kehua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

English[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Maori.

Noun[edit]

kehua (plural kehua)

  1. (New Zealand) A ghost; an evil spirit.
    • 1906, Transactions of the Royal Society of New Zealand, page 228,
      An old man explained to me, “The spirits of dead persons are afflicting such sufferers. These kehua control them. If the afflicted person survives he will be the medium of that [evil] spirit. Some people become demented when so affected.”
    • 1924, Elsdon Best, Māori Religion and Mythology: being an account of the cosmogony, anthropogeny, religious beliefs and rites, magic and folk lore of the Māori folk of New Zealand, Part 2, 2005, Te Papa Press, page 42,
      The other aspect of the "etheric double" of the theosophist, that is the wraith or apparitional spirit seen after the death of the body, is the kehua of the Maori.
    • 2001, Patricia Grace, Irihapeti Ramsden, Jonathan Dennis, The Silent Migration: Ngati Poneke Young Maori Club, 1937-1948, page 17,
      We'd say, 'Ready? Steady. Go!' And we'd run past his bedroom. Grandpa would be in his armchair looking out. We'd flash past crying out, ‘Kehua! Kehua!’

Finnish[edit]

(index ke)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈke̞ɦuɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: ke‧hu‧a
  • Rhymes:

Verb[edit]

kehua

  1. (transitive) to praise, tout
    Kuinka kehun naista kauniiksi?
    How do I praise a woman for being beautiful?

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kehua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kehun en kehuˣ 1st sing. olen kehunut en oleˣ kehunut
2nd sing. kehut et kehuˣ 2nd sing. olet kehunut et oleˣ kehunut
3rd sing. kehuu ei kehuˣ 3rd sing. on kehunut ei oleˣ kehunut
1st plur. kehumme emme kehuˣ 1st plur. olemme kehuneet emme oleˣ kehuneet
2nd plur. kehutte ette kehuˣ 2nd plur. olette kehuneet ette oleˣ kehuneet
3rd plur. kehuvat eivät kehuˣ 3rd plur. ovat kehuneet eivät oleˣ kehuneet
passive kehutaan ei kehutaˣ passive on kehuttu ei oleˣ kehuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kehuin en kehunut 1st sing. olin kehunut en ollut kehunut
2nd sing. kehuit et kehunut 2nd sing. olit kehunut et ollut kehunut
3rd sing. kehui ei kehunut 3rd sing. oli kehunut ei ollut kehunut
1st plur. kehuimme emme kehuneet 1st plur. olimme kehuneet emme olleet kehuneet
2nd plur. kehuitte ette kehuneet 2nd plur. olitte kehuneet ette olleet kehuneet
3rd plur. kehuivat eivät kehuneet 3rd plur. olivat kehuneet eivät olleet kehuneet
passive kehuttiin ei kehuttu passive oli kehuttu ei ollut kehuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kehuisin en kehuisi 1st sing. olisin kehunut en olisi kehunut
2nd sing. kehuisit et kehuisi 2nd sing. olisit kehunut et olisi kehunut
3rd sing. kehuisi ei kehuisi 3rd sing. olisi kehunut ei olisi kehunut
1st plur. kehuisimme emme kehuisi 1st plur. olisimme kehuneet emme olisi kehuneet
2nd plur. kehuisitte ette kehuisi 2nd plur. olisitte kehuneet ette olisi kehuneet
3rd plur. kehuisivat eivät kehuisi 3rd plur. olisivat kehuneet eivät olisi kehuneet
passive kehuttaisiin ei kehuttaisi passive olisi kehuttu ei olisi kehuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kehuˣ älä kehuˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kehunut älä oleˣ kehunut
3rd sing. kehukoon älköön kehukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kehunut älköön olkoˣ kehunut
1st plur. kehukaamme älkäämme kehukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kehuneet älkäämme olkoˣ kehuneet
2nd plur. kehukaa älkää kehukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kehuneet älkää olkoˣ kehuneet
3rd plur. kehukoot älkööt kehukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kehuneet älkööt olkoˣ kehuneet
passive kehuttakoon älköön kehuttakoˣ passive olkoon kehuttu älköön olkoˣ kehuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kehunen en kehuneˣ 1st sing. lienen kehunut en lieneˣ kehunut
2nd sing. kehunet et kehuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kehunut et lieneˣ kehunut
3rd sing. kehunee ei kehuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kehunut ei lieneˣ kehunut
1st plur. kehunemme emme kehuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kehuneet emme lieneˣ kehuneet
2nd plur. kehunette ette kehuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kehuneet ette lieneˣ kehuneet
3rd plur. kehunevat eivät kehuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kehuneet eivät lieneˣ kehuneet
passive kehuttaneen ei kehuttaneˣ passive lienee kehuttu ei lieneˣ kehuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kehuaˣ present kehuva kehuttava
long 1st2 kehuakseen past kehunut kehuttu
2nd inessive1 kehuessa kehuttaessa agent1, 3 kehuma
instructive kehuen negative kehumaton
3rd inessive kehumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kehumasta
illative kehumaan
adessive kehumalla
abessive kehumatta
instructive kehuman kehuttaman
4th nominative kehuminen
partitive kehumista
5th2 kehumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]