keimailla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

keimailla

  1. to flirt

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of keimailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keimailen en keimaileˣ 1st sing. olen keimaillut en oleˣ keimaillut
2nd sing. keimailet et keimaileˣ 2nd sing. olet keimaillut et oleˣ keimaillut
3rd sing. keimailee ei keimaileˣ 3rd sing. on keimaillut ei oleˣ keimaillut
1st plur. keimailemme emme keimaileˣ 1st plur. olemme keimailleet emme oleˣ keimailleet
2nd plur. keimailette ette keimaileˣ 2nd plur. olette keimailleet ette oleˣ keimailleet
3rd plur. keimailevat eivät keimaileˣ 3rd plur. ovat keimailleet eivät oleˣ keimailleet
passive keimaillaan ei keimaillaˣ passive on keimailtu ei oleˣ keimailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keimailin en keimaillut 1st sing. olin keimaillut en ollut keimaillut
2nd sing. keimailit et keimaillut 2nd sing. olit keimaillut et ollut keimaillut
3rd sing. keimaili ei keimaillut 3rd sing. oli keimaillut ei ollut keimaillut
1st plur. keimailimme emme keimailleet 1st plur. olimme keimailleet emme olleet keimailleet
2nd plur. keimailitte ette keimailleet 2nd plur. olitte keimailleet ette olleet keimailleet
3rd plur. keimailivat eivät keimailleet 3rd plur. olivat keimailleet eivät olleet keimailleet
passive keimailtiin ei keimailtu passive oli keimailtu ei ollut keimailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keimailisin en keimailisi 1st sing. olisin keimaillut en olisi keimaillut
2nd sing. keimailisit et keimailisi 2nd sing. olisit keimaillut et olisi keimaillut
3rd sing. keimailisi ei keimailisi 3rd sing. olisi keimaillut ei olisi keimaillut
1st plur. keimailisimme emme keimailisi 1st plur. olisimme keimailleet emme olisi keimailleet
2nd plur. keimailisitte ette keimailisi 2nd plur. olisitte keimailleet ette olisi keimailleet
3rd plur. keimailisivat eivät keimailisi 3rd plur. olisivat keimailleet eivät olisi keimailleet
passive keimailtaisiin ei keimailtaisi passive olisi keimailtu ei olisi keimailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. keimaileˣ älä keimaileˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ keimaillut älä oleˣ keimaillut
3rd sing. keimailkoon älköön keimailkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon keimaillut älköön olkoˣ keimaillut
1st plur. keimailkaamme älkäämme keimailkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme keimailleet älkäämme olkoˣ keimailleet
2nd plur. keimailkaa älkää keimailkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa keimailleet älkää olkoˣ keimailleet
3rd plur. keimailkoot älkööt keimailkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot keimailleet älkööt olkoˣ keimailleet
passive keimailtakoon älköön keimailtakoˣ passive olkoon keimailtu älköön olkoˣ keimailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keimaillen en keimailleˣ 1st sing. lienen keimaillut en lieneˣ keimaillut
2nd sing. keimaillet et keimailleˣ 2nd sing. lienet keimaillut et lieneˣ keimaillut
3rd sing. keimaillee ei keimailleˣ 3rd sing. lienee keimaillut ei lieneˣ keimaillut
1st plur. keimaillemme emme keimailleˣ 1st plur. lienemme keimailleet emme lieneˣ keimailleet
2nd plur. keimaillette ette keimailleˣ 2nd plur. lienette keimailleet ette lieneˣ keimailleet
3rd plur. keimaillevat eivät keimailleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät keimailleet eivät lieneˣ keimailleet
passive keimailtaneen ei keimailtaneˣ passive lienee keimailtu ei lieneˣ keimailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st keimaillaˣ present keimaileva keimailtava
long 1st2 keimaillakseen past keimaillut keimailtu
2nd inessive1 keimaillessa keimailtaessa agent1, 3 keimailema
instructive keimaillen negative keimailematon
3rd inessive keimailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative keimailemasta
illative keimailemaan
adessive keimailemalla
abessive keimailematta
instructive keimaileman keimailtaman
4th nominative keimaileminen
partitive keimailemista
5th2 keimailemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]