kellahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From kell- +‎ -ahtaa; compare kelliä (which see for more), kellistää.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkelːɑhtɑːˣ/, [ˈke̞lːɑxt̪ɑː(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -elːɑhtɑː
  • Syllabification: kel‧lah‧taa

Verb[edit]

kellahtaa

  1. (intransitive) to fall over (quickly and lightly)
  2. to capsize, to keel over

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kellahtaa (Kotus type 53*F/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kellahdan en kellahda 1st sing. olen kellahtanut en ole kellahtanut
2nd sing. kellahdat et kellahda 2nd sing. olet kellahtanut et ole kellahtanut
3rd sing. kellahtaa ei kellahda 3rd sing. on kellahtanut ei ole kellahtanut
1st plur. kellahdamme emme kellahda 1st plur. olemme kellahtaneet emme ole kellahtaneet
2nd plur. kellahdatte ette kellahda 2nd plur. olette kellahtaneet ette ole kellahtaneet
3rd plur. kellahtavat eivät kellahda 3rd plur. ovat kellahtaneet eivät ole kellahtaneet
passive kellahdetaan ei kellahdeta passive on kellahdettu ei ole kellahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kellahdin en kellahtanut 1st sing. olin kellahtanut en ollut kellahtanut
2nd sing. kellahdit et kellahtanut 2nd sing. olit kellahtanut et ollut kellahtanut
3rd sing. kellahti ei kellahtanut 3rd sing. oli kellahtanut ei ollut kellahtanut
1st plur. kellahdimme emme kellahtaneet 1st plur. olimme kellahtaneet emme olleet kellahtaneet
2nd plur. kellahditte ette kellahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte kellahtaneet ette olleet kellahtaneet
3rd plur. kellahtivat eivät kellahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat kellahtaneet eivät olleet kellahtaneet
passive kellahdettiin ei kellahdettu passive oli kellahdettu ei ollut kellahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kellahtaisin en kellahtaisi 1st sing. olisin kellahtanut en olisi kellahtanut
2nd sing. kellahtaisit et kellahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit kellahtanut et olisi kellahtanut
3rd sing. kellahtaisi ei kellahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi kellahtanut ei olisi kellahtanut
1st plur. kellahtaisimme emme kellahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme kellahtaneet emme olisi kellahtaneet
2nd plur. kellahtaisitte ette kellahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kellahtaneet ette olisi kellahtaneet
3rd plur. kellahtaisivat eivät kellahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kellahtaneet eivät olisi kellahtaneet
passive kellahdettaisiin ei kellahdettaisi passive olisi kellahdettu ei olisi kellahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kellahda älä kellahda 2nd sing. ole kellahtanut älä ole kellahtanut
3rd sing. kellahtakoon älköön kellahtako 3rd sing. olkoon kellahtanut älköön olko kellahtanut
1st plur. kellahtakaamme älkäämme kellahtako 1st plur. olkaamme kellahtaneet älkäämme olko kellahtaneet
2nd plur. kellahtakaa älkää kellahtako 2nd plur. olkaa kellahtaneet älkää olko kellahtaneet
3rd plur. kellahtakoot älkööt kellahtako 3rd plur. olkoot kellahtaneet älkööt olko kellahtaneet
passive kellahdettakoon älköön kellahdettako passive olkoon kellahdettu älköön olko kellahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kellahtanen en kellahtane 1st sing. lienen kellahtanut en liene kellahtanut
2nd sing. kellahtanet et kellahtane 2nd sing. lienet kellahtanut et liene kellahtanut
3rd sing. kellahtanee ei kellahtane 3rd sing. lienee kellahtanut ei liene kellahtanut
1st plur. kellahtanemme emme kellahtane 1st plur. lienemme kellahtaneet emme liene kellahtaneet
2nd plur. kellahtanette ette kellahtane 2nd plur. lienette kellahtaneet ette liene kellahtaneet
3rd plur. kellahtanevat eivät kellahtane 3rd plur. lienevät kellahtaneet eivät liene kellahtaneet
passive kellahdettaneen ei kellahdettane passive lienee kellahdettu ei liene kellahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kellahtaa present kellahtava kellahdettava
long 1st2 kellahtaakseen past kellahtanut kellahdettu
2nd inessive1 kellahtaessa kellahdettaessa agent1, 3 kellahtama
instructive kellahtaen negative kellahtamaton
3rd inessive kellahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix or the 3rd infinitives.

elative kellahtamasta
illative kellahtamaan
adessive kellahtamalla
abessive kellahtamatta
instructive kellahtaman kellahdettaman
4th nominative kellahtaminen
partitive kellahtamista
5th2 kellahtamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]