kellua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ke)

Verb[edit]

kellua

  1. (intransitive) To float.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kellua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kellun en kelluˣ 1st sing. olen kellunut en oleˣ kellunut
2nd sing. kellut et kelluˣ 2nd sing. olet kellunut et oleˣ kellunut
3rd sing. kelluu ei kelluˣ 3rd sing. on kellunut ei oleˣ kellunut
1st plur. kellumme emme kelluˣ 1st plur. olemme kelluneet emme oleˣ kelluneet
2nd plur. kellutte ette kelluˣ 2nd plur. olette kelluneet ette oleˣ kelluneet
3rd plur. kelluvat eivät kelluˣ 3rd plur. ovat kelluneet eivät oleˣ kelluneet
passive kellutaan ei kellutaˣ passive on kelluttu ei oleˣ kelluttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kelluin en kellunut 1st sing. olin kellunut en ollut kellunut
2nd sing. kelluit et kellunut 2nd sing. olit kellunut et ollut kellunut
3rd sing. kellui ei kellunut 3rd sing. oli kellunut ei ollut kellunut
1st plur. kelluimme emme kelluneet 1st plur. olimme kelluneet emme olleet kelluneet
2nd plur. kelluitte ette kelluneet 2nd plur. olitte kelluneet ette olleet kelluneet
3rd plur. kelluivat eivät kelluneet 3rd plur. olivat kelluneet eivät olleet kelluneet
passive kelluttiin ei kelluttu passive oli kelluttu ei ollut kelluttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kelluisin en kelluisi 1st sing. olisin kellunut en olisi kellunut
2nd sing. kelluisit et kelluisi 2nd sing. olisit kellunut et olisi kellunut
3rd sing. kelluisi ei kelluisi 3rd sing. olisi kellunut ei olisi kellunut
1st plur. kelluisimme emme kelluisi 1st plur. olisimme kelluneet emme olisi kelluneet
2nd plur. kelluisitte ette kelluisi 2nd plur. olisitte kelluneet ette olisi kelluneet
3rd plur. kelluisivat eivät kelluisi 3rd plur. olisivat kelluneet eivät olisi kelluneet
passive kelluttaisiin ei kelluttaisi passive olisi kelluttu ei olisi kelluttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kelluˣ älä kelluˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kellunut älä oleˣ kellunut
3rd sing. kellukoon älköön kellukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kellunut älköön olkoˣ kellunut
1st plur. kellukaamme älkäämme kellukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kelluneet älkäämme olkoˣ kelluneet
2nd plur. kellukaa älkää kellukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kelluneet älkää olkoˣ kelluneet
3rd plur. kellukoot älkööt kellukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kelluneet älkööt olkoˣ kelluneet
passive kelluttakoon älköön kelluttakoˣ passive olkoon kelluttu älköön olkoˣ kelluttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kellunen en kelluneˣ 1st sing. lienen kellunut en lieneˣ kellunut
2nd sing. kellunet et kelluneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kellunut et lieneˣ kellunut
3rd sing. kellunee ei kelluneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kellunut ei lieneˣ kellunut
1st plur. kellunemme emme kelluneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kelluneet emme lieneˣ kelluneet
2nd plur. kellunette ette kelluneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kelluneet ette lieneˣ kelluneet
3rd plur. kellunevat eivät kelluneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kelluneet eivät lieneˣ kelluneet
passive kelluttaneen ei kelluttaneˣ passive lienee kelluttu ei lieneˣ kelluttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kelluaˣ present kelluva kelluttava
long 1st2 kelluakseen past kellunut kelluttu
2nd inessive1 kelluessa kelluttaessa agent1, 3 kelluma
instructive kelluen negative kellumaton
3rd inessive kellumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kellumasta
illative kellumaan
adessive kellumalla
abessive kellumatta
instructive kelluman kelluttaman
4th nominative kelluminen
partitive kellumista
5th2 kellumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]