kjógvi

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Faroese[edit]

Faroese Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia fo

Etymology[edit]

(onomatopoeia). Compare Icelandic kjói.

Noun[edit]

kjógvi m (genitive singular kjógva, plural kjógvar)

  1. skua
  2. Parasitic Skua, Stercorarius parasiticus

Declension[edit]

m1 Singular Plural
Indefinite Definite Indefinite Definite
Nominative kjógvi kjógvin kjógvar kjógvarnir
Accusative kjógva kjógvan kjógvar kjógvarnar
Dative kjógva kjógvanum kjógvum kjógvunum
Genitive kjógva kjógvans kjógva kjógvanna

Derived terms[edit]

Descendants[edit]