Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From korkea +‎ -eta.



  1. To become higher, be heightened.


Note: normally only the forms with "vowel stem" (in this case those beginning with kork-) are used. Other forms may be replaced with corresponding forms of the synonymous verb korota, or with the synonymous expression tulla korkeammaksi, e.g.

Inflection of korjeta (Kotus type 72/vanheta, k-j gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. korkenen en korkene 1st sing. olen korjennut en ole korjennut
2nd sing. korkenet et korkene 2nd sing. olet korjennut et ole korjennut
3rd sing. korkenee ei korkene 3rd sing. on korjennut ei ole korjennut
1st plur. korkenemme emme korkene 1st plur. olemme korjenneet emme ole korjenneet
2nd plur. korkenette ette korkene 2nd plur. olette korjenneet ette ole korjenneet
3rd plur. korkenevat eivät korkene 3rd plur. ovat korjenneet eivät ole korjenneet
passive korjetaan ei korjeta passive on korjettu ei ole korjettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. korkenin en korjennut 1st sing. olin korjennut en ollut korjennut
2nd sing. korkenit et korjennut 2nd sing. olit korjennut et ollut korjennut
3rd sing. korkeni ei korjennut 3rd sing. oli korjennut ei ollut korjennut
1st plur. korkenimme emme korjenneet 1st plur. olimme korjenneet emme olleet korjenneet
2nd plur. korkenitte ette korjenneet 2nd plur. olitte korjenneet ette olleet korjenneet
3rd plur. korkenivat eivät korjenneet 3rd plur. olivat korjenneet eivät olleet korjenneet
passive korjettiin ei korjettu passive oli korjettu ei ollut korjettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. korkenisin en korkenisi 1st sing. olisin korjennut en olisi korjennut
2nd sing. korkenisit et korkenisi 2nd sing. olisit korjennut et olisi korjennut
3rd sing. korkenisi ei korkenisi 3rd sing. olisi korjennut ei olisi korjennut
1st plur. korkenisimme emme korkenisi 1st plur. olisimme korjenneet emme olisi korjenneet
2nd plur. korkenisitte ette korkenisi 2nd plur. olisitte korjenneet ette olisi korjenneet
3rd plur. korkenisivat eivät korkenisi 3rd plur. olisivat korjenneet eivät olisi korjenneet
passive korjettaisiin ei korjettaisi passive olisi korjettu ei olisi korjettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. korkene älä korkene 2nd sing. ole korjennut älä ole korjennut
3rd sing. korjetkoon älköön korjetko 3rd sing. olkoon korjennut älköön olko korjennut
1st plur. korjetkaamme älkäämme korjetko 1st plur. olkaamme korjenneet älkäämme olko korjenneet
2nd plur. korjetkaa älkää korjetko 2nd plur. olkaa korjenneet älkää olko korjenneet
3rd plur. korjetkoot älkööt korjetko 3rd plur. olkoot korjenneet älkööt olko korjenneet
passive korjettakoon älköön korjettako passive olkoon korjettu älköön olko korjettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. korjennen en korjenne 1st sing. lienen korjennut en liene korjennut
2nd sing. korjennet et korjenne 2nd sing. lienet korjennut et liene korjennut
3rd sing. korjennee ei korjenne 3rd sing. lienee korjennut ei liene korjennut
1st plur. korjennemme emme korjenne 1st plur. lienemme korjenneet emme liene korjenneet
2nd plur. korjennette ette korjenne 2nd plur. lienette korjenneet ette liene korjenneet
3rd plur. korjennevat eivät korjenne 3rd plur. lienevät korjenneet eivät liene korjenneet
passive korjettaneen ei korjettane passive lienee korjettu ei liene korjettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st korjeta present korkeneva korjettava
long 1st2 korjetakseen past korjennut korjettu
2nd inessive1 korjetessa korjettaessa agent1, 3 korkenema
instructive korjeten negative korkenematon
3rd inessive korkenemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative korkenemasta
illative korkenemaan
adessive korkenemalla
abessive korkenematta
instructive korkeneman korjettaman
4th nominative korkeneminen
partitive korkenemista
5th2 korkenemaisillaan