Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



< korkki ‎(cork, cap)



  1. to uncork
  2. (slang) mennä rikki ‎(to break down)
  3. (slang) to get injured
    Mä kaaduin mäessä ja mun polvi korkkas.
    I fell on skiing slope and my knee got injured.


Inflection of korkata (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. korkkaan en korkkaa 1st sing. olen korkannut en ole korkannut
2nd sing. korkkaat et korkkaa 2nd sing. olet korkannut et ole korkannut
3rd sing. korkkaa ei korkkaa 3rd sing. on korkannut ei ole korkannut
1st plur. korkkaamme emme korkkaa 1st plur. olemme korkanneet emme ole korkanneet
2nd plur. korkkaatte ette korkkaa 2nd plur. olette korkanneet ette ole korkanneet
3rd plur. korkkaavat eivät korkkaa 3rd plur. ovat korkanneet eivät ole korkanneet
passive korkataan ei korkata passive on korkattu ei ole korkattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. korkkasin en korkannut 1st sing. olin korkannut en ollut korkannut
2nd sing. korkkasit et korkannut 2nd sing. olit korkannut et ollut korkannut
3rd sing. korkkasi ei korkannut 3rd sing. oli korkannut ei ollut korkannut
1st plur. korkkasimme emme korkanneet 1st plur. olimme korkanneet emme olleet korkanneet
2nd plur. korkkasitte ette korkanneet 2nd plur. olitte korkanneet ette olleet korkanneet
3rd plur. korkkasivat eivät korkanneet 3rd plur. olivat korkanneet eivät olleet korkanneet
passive korkattiin ei korkattu passive oli korkattu ei ollut korkattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. korkkaisin en korkkaisi 1st sing. olisin korkannut en olisi korkannut
2nd sing. korkkaisit et korkkaisi 2nd sing. olisit korkannut et olisi korkannut
3rd sing. korkkaisi ei korkkaisi 3rd sing. olisi korkannut ei olisi korkannut
1st plur. korkkaisimme emme korkkaisi 1st plur. olisimme korkanneet emme olisi korkanneet
2nd plur. korkkaisitte ette korkkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte korkanneet ette olisi korkanneet
3rd plur. korkkaisivat eivät korkkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat korkanneet eivät olisi korkanneet
passive korkattaisiin ei korkattaisi passive olisi korkattu ei olisi korkattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. korkkaa älä korkkaa 2nd sing. ole korkannut älä ole korkannut
3rd sing. korkatkoon älköön korkatko 3rd sing. olkoon korkannut älköön olko korkannut
1st plur. korkatkaamme älkäämme korkatko 1st plur. olkaamme korkanneet älkäämme olko korkanneet
2nd plur. korkatkaa älkää korkatko 2nd plur. olkaa korkanneet älkää olko korkanneet
3rd plur. korkatkoot älkööt korkatko 3rd plur. olkoot korkanneet älkööt olko korkanneet
passive korkattakoon älköön korkattako passive olkoon korkattu älköön olko korkattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. korkannen en korkanne 1st sing. lienen korkannut en liene korkannut
2nd sing. korkannet et korkanne 2nd sing. lienet korkannut et liene korkannut
3rd sing. korkannee ei korkanne 3rd sing. lienee korkannut ei liene korkannut
1st plur. korkannemme emme korkanne 1st plur. lienemme korkanneet emme liene korkanneet
2nd plur. korkannette ette korkanne 2nd plur. lienette korkanneet ette liene korkanneet
3rd plur. korkannevat eivät korkanne 3rd plur. lienevät korkanneet eivät liene korkanneet
passive korkattaneen ei korkattane passive lienee korkattu ei liene korkattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st korkata present korkkaava korkattava
long 1st2 korkatakseen past korkannut korkattu
2nd inessive1 korkatessa korkattaessa agent1, 3 korkkaama
instructive korkaten negative korkkaamaton
3rd inessive korkkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative korkkaamasta
illative korkkaamaan
adessive korkkaamalla
abessive korkkaamatta
instructive korkkaaman korkattaman
4th nominative korkkaaminen
partitive korkkaamista
5th2 korkkaamaisillaan