kostaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index k)

Etymology[edit]

From Pre-Germanic or Proto-Indo-European *goys-éye-. Cognates include German kehren.[1]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

kostaa

  1. to avenge, revenge, take revenge, get back at (on someone = allative).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kostaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kostan en kosta 1st sing. olen kostanut en ole kostanut
2nd sing. kostat et kosta 2nd sing. olet kostanut et ole kostanut
3rd sing. kostaa ei kosta 3rd sing. on kostanut ei ole kostanut
1st plur. kostamme emme kosta 1st plur. olemme kostaneet emme ole kostaneet
2nd plur. kostatte ette kosta 2nd plur. olette kostaneet ette ole kostaneet
3rd plur. kostavat eivät kosta 3rd plur. ovat kostaneet eivät ole kostaneet
passive kostetaan ei kosteta passive on kostettu ei ole kostettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kostin en kostanut 1st sing. olin kostanut en ollut kostanut
2nd sing. kostit et kostanut 2nd sing. olit kostanut et ollut kostanut
3rd sing. kosti ei kostanut 3rd sing. oli kostanut ei ollut kostanut
1st plur. kostimme emme kostaneet 1st plur. olimme kostaneet emme olleet kostaneet
2nd plur. kostitte ette kostaneet 2nd plur. olitte kostaneet ette olleet kostaneet
3rd plur. kostivat eivät kostaneet 3rd plur. olivat kostaneet eivät olleet kostaneet
passive kostettiin ei kostettu passive oli kostettu ei ollut kostettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kostaisin en kostaisi 1st sing. olisin kostanut en olisi kostanut
2nd sing. kostaisit et kostaisi 2nd sing. olisit kostanut et olisi kostanut
3rd sing. kostaisi ei kostaisi 3rd sing. olisi kostanut ei olisi kostanut
1st plur. kostaisimme emme kostaisi 1st plur. olisimme kostaneet emme olisi kostaneet
2nd plur. kostaisitte ette kostaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kostaneet ette olisi kostaneet
3rd plur. kostaisivat eivät kostaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kostaneet eivät olisi kostaneet
passive kostettaisiin ei kostettaisi passive olisi kostettu ei olisi kostettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kosta älä kosta 2nd sing. ole kostanut älä ole kostanut
3rd sing. kostakoon älköön kostako 3rd sing. olkoon kostanut älköön olko kostanut
1st plur. kostakaamme älkäämme kostako 1st plur. olkaamme kostaneet älkäämme olko kostaneet
2nd plur. kostakaa älkää kostako 2nd plur. olkaa kostaneet älkää olko kostaneet
3rd plur. kostakoot älkööt kostako 3rd plur. olkoot kostaneet älkööt olko kostaneet
passive kostettakoon älköön kostettako passive olkoon kostettu älköön olko kostettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kostanen en kostane 1st sing. lienen kostanut en liene kostanut
2nd sing. kostanet et kostane 2nd sing. lienet kostanut et liene kostanut
3rd sing. kostanee ei kostane 3rd sing. lienee kostanut ei liene kostanut
1st plur. kostanemme emme kostane 1st plur. lienemme kostaneet emme liene kostaneet
2nd plur. kostanette ette kostane 2nd plur. lienette kostaneet ette liene kostaneet
3rd plur. kostanevat eivät kostane 3rd plur. lienevät kostaneet eivät liene kostaneet
passive kostettaneen ei kostettane passive lienee kostettu ei liene kostettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kostaa present kostava kostettava
long 1st2 kostaakseen past kostanut kostettu
2nd inessive1 kostaessa kostettaessa agent1, 3 kostama
instructive kostaen negative kostamaton
3rd inessive kostamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kostamasta
illative kostamaan
adessive kostamalla
abessive kostamatta
instructive kostaman kostettaman
4th nominative kostaminen
partitive kostamista
5th2 kostamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ www.sgr.fi/susa/92/koivulehto.pdf