kovistella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kovistella

  1. (transitive) To bully.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kovistella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kovistelen en kovistele 1st sing. olen kovistellut en ole kovistellut
2nd sing. kovistelet et kovistele 2nd sing. olet kovistellut et ole kovistellut
3rd sing. kovistelee ei kovistele 3rd sing. on kovistellut ei ole kovistellut
1st plur. kovistelemme emme kovistele 1st plur. olemme kovistelleet emme ole kovistelleet
2nd plur. kovistelette ette kovistele 2nd plur. olette kovistelleet ette ole kovistelleet
3rd plur. kovistelevat eivät kovistele 3rd plur. ovat kovistelleet eivät ole kovistelleet
passive kovistellaan ei kovistella passive on kovisteltu ei ole kovisteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kovistelin en kovistellut 1st sing. olin kovistellut en ollut kovistellut
2nd sing. kovistelit et kovistellut 2nd sing. olit kovistellut et ollut kovistellut
3rd sing. kovisteli ei kovistellut 3rd sing. oli kovistellut ei ollut kovistellut
1st plur. kovistelimme emme kovistelleet 1st plur. olimme kovistelleet emme olleet kovistelleet
2nd plur. kovistelitte ette kovistelleet 2nd plur. olitte kovistelleet ette olleet kovistelleet
3rd plur. kovistelivat eivät kovistelleet 3rd plur. olivat kovistelleet eivät olleet kovistelleet
passive kovisteltiin ei kovisteltu passive oli kovisteltu ei ollut kovisteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kovistelisin en kovistelisi 1st sing. olisin kovistellut en olisi kovistellut
2nd sing. kovistelisit et kovistelisi 2nd sing. olisit kovistellut et olisi kovistellut
3rd sing. kovistelisi ei kovistelisi 3rd sing. olisi kovistellut ei olisi kovistellut
1st plur. kovistelisimme emme kovistelisi 1st plur. olisimme kovistelleet emme olisi kovistelleet
2nd plur. kovistelisitte ette kovistelisi 2nd plur. olisitte kovistelleet ette olisi kovistelleet
3rd plur. kovistelisivat eivät kovistelisi 3rd plur. olisivat kovistelleet eivät olisi kovistelleet
passive kovisteltaisiin ei kovisteltaisi passive olisi kovisteltu ei olisi kovisteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kovistele älä kovistele 2nd sing. ole kovistellut älä ole kovistellut
3rd sing. kovistelkoon älköön kovistelko 3rd sing. olkoon kovistellut älköön olko kovistellut
1st plur. kovistelkaamme älkäämme kovistelko 1st plur. olkaamme kovistelleet älkäämme olko kovistelleet
2nd plur. kovistelkaa älkää kovistelko 2nd plur. olkaa kovistelleet älkää olko kovistelleet
3rd plur. kovistelkoot älkööt kovistelko 3rd plur. olkoot kovistelleet älkööt olko kovistelleet
passive kovisteltakoon älköön kovisteltako passive olkoon kovisteltu älköön olko kovisteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kovistellen en kovistelle 1st sing. lienen kovistellut en liene kovistellut
2nd sing. kovistellet et kovistelle 2nd sing. lienet kovistellut et liene kovistellut
3rd sing. kovistellee ei kovistelle 3rd sing. lienee kovistellut ei liene kovistellut
1st plur. kovistellemme emme kovistelle 1st plur. lienemme kovistelleet emme liene kovistelleet
2nd plur. kovistellette ette kovistelle 2nd plur. lienette kovistelleet ette liene kovistelleet
3rd plur. kovistellevat eivät kovistelle 3rd plur. lienevät kovistelleet eivät liene kovistelleet
passive kovisteltaneen ei kovisteltane passive lienee kovisteltu ei liene kovisteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kovistella present kovisteleva kovisteltava
long 1st2 kovistellakseen past kovistellut kovisteltu
2nd inessive1 kovistellessa kovisteltaessa agent1, 3 kovistelema
instructive kovistellen negative kovistelematon
3rd inessive kovistelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kovistelemasta
illative kovistelemaan
adessive kovistelemalla
abessive kovistelematta
instructive kovisteleman kovisteltaman
4th nominative kovisteleminen
partitive kovistelemista
5th2 kovistelemaisillaan