kritisoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kritisoida

  1. (transitive) To criticize/criticise, (find) fault (with).
  2. (transitive) To attack, criticize/criticise, disparage, (find) fault (with).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kritisoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kritisoin en kritisoi 1st sing. olen kritisoinut en ole kritisoinut
2nd sing. kritisoit et kritisoi 2nd sing. olet kritisoinut et ole kritisoinut
3rd sing. kritisoi ei kritisoi 3rd sing. on kritisoinut ei ole kritisoinut
1st plur. kritisoimme emme kritisoi 1st plur. olemme kritisoineet emme ole kritisoineet
2nd plur. kritisoitte ette kritisoi 2nd plur. olette kritisoineet ette ole kritisoineet
3rd plur. kritisoivat eivät kritisoi 3rd plur. ovat kritisoineet eivät ole kritisoineet
passive kritisoidaan ei kritisoida passive on kritisoitu ei ole kritisoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kritisoin en kritisoinut 1st sing. olin kritisoinut en ollut kritisoinut
2nd sing. kritisoit et kritisoinut 2nd sing. olit kritisoinut et ollut kritisoinut
3rd sing. kritisoi ei kritisoinut 3rd sing. oli kritisoinut ei ollut kritisoinut
1st plur. kritisoimme emme kritisoineet 1st plur. olimme kritisoineet emme olleet kritisoineet
2nd plur. kritisoitte ette kritisoineet 2nd plur. olitte kritisoineet ette olleet kritisoineet
3rd plur. kritisoivat eivät kritisoineet 3rd plur. olivat kritisoineet eivät olleet kritisoineet
passive kritisoitiin ei kritisoitu passive oli kritisoitu ei ollut kritisoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kritisoisin en kritisoisi 1st sing. olisin kritisoinut en olisi kritisoinut
2nd sing. kritisoisit et kritisoisi 2nd sing. olisit kritisoinut et olisi kritisoinut
3rd sing. kritisoisi ei kritisoisi 3rd sing. olisi kritisoinut ei olisi kritisoinut
1st plur. kritisoisimme emme kritisoisi 1st plur. olisimme kritisoineet emme olisi kritisoineet
2nd plur. kritisoisitte ette kritisoisi 2nd plur. olisitte kritisoineet ette olisi kritisoineet
3rd plur. kritisoisivat eivät kritisoisi 3rd plur. olisivat kritisoineet eivät olisi kritisoineet
passive kritisoitaisiin ei kritisoitaisi passive olisi kritisoitu ei olisi kritisoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kritisoi älä kritisoi 2nd sing. ole kritisoinut älä ole kritisoinut
3rd sing. kritisoikoon älköön kritisoiko 3rd sing. olkoon kritisoinut älköön olko kritisoinut
1st plur. kritisoikaamme älkäämme kritisoiko 1st plur. olkaamme kritisoineet älkäämme olko kritisoineet
2nd plur. kritisoikaa älkää kritisoiko 2nd plur. olkaa kritisoineet älkää olko kritisoineet
3rd plur. kritisoikoot älkööt kritisoiko 3rd plur. olkoot kritisoineet älkööt olko kritisoineet
passive kritisoitakoon älköön kritisoitako passive olkoon kritisoitu älköön olko kritisoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kritisoinen en kritisoine 1st sing. lienen kritisoinut en liene kritisoinut
2nd sing. kritisoinet et kritisoine 2nd sing. lienet kritisoinut et liene kritisoinut
3rd sing. kritisoinee ei kritisoine 3rd sing. lienee kritisoinut ei liene kritisoinut
1st plur. kritisoinemme emme kritisoine 1st plur. lienemme kritisoineet emme liene kritisoineet
2nd plur. kritisoinette ette kritisoine 2nd plur. lienette kritisoineet ette liene kritisoineet
3rd plur. kritisoinevat eivät kritisoine 3rd plur. lienevät kritisoineet eivät liene kritisoineet
passive kritisoitaneen ei kritisoitane passive lienee kritisoitu ei liene kritisoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kritisoida present kritisoiva kritisoitava
long 1st2 kritisoidakseen past kritisoinut kritisoitu
2nd inessive1 kritisoidessa kritisoitaessa agent1, 3 kritisoima
instructive kritisoiden negative kritisoimaton
3rd inessive kritisoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kritisoimasta
illative kritisoimaan
adessive kritisoimalla
abessive kritisoimatta
instructive kritisoiman kritisoitaman
4th nominative kritisoiminen
partitive kritisoimista
5th2 kritisoimaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]