kukuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Causative aspect of the verb kukkua (to cuckoo); kuku- +‎ -ttaa.

Verb[edit]

kukuttaa

  1. To make something or someone to cuckoo.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kukuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kukutan en kukuta 1st sing. olen kukuttanut en ole kukuttanut
2nd sing. kukutat et kukuta 2nd sing. olet kukuttanut et ole kukuttanut
3rd sing. kukuttaa ei kukuta 3rd sing. on kukuttanut ei ole kukuttanut
1st plur. kukutamme emme kukuta 1st plur. olemme kukuttaneet emme ole kukuttaneet
2nd plur. kukutatte ette kukuta 2nd plur. olette kukuttaneet ette ole kukuttaneet
3rd plur. kukuttavat eivät kukuta 3rd plur. ovat kukuttaneet eivät ole kukuttaneet
passive kukutetaan ei kukuteta passive on kukutettu ei ole kukutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kukutin en kukuttanut 1st sing. olin kukuttanut en ollut kukuttanut
2nd sing. kukutit et kukuttanut 2nd sing. olit kukuttanut et ollut kukuttanut
3rd sing. kukutti ei kukuttanut 3rd sing. oli kukuttanut ei ollut kukuttanut
1st plur. kukutimme emme kukuttaneet 1st plur. olimme kukuttaneet emme olleet kukuttaneet
2nd plur. kukutitte ette kukuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte kukuttaneet ette olleet kukuttaneet
3rd plur. kukuttivat eivät kukuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat kukuttaneet eivät olleet kukuttaneet
passive kukutettiin ei kukutettu passive oli kukutettu ei ollut kukutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kukuttaisin en kukuttaisi 1st sing. olisin kukuttanut en olisi kukuttanut
2nd sing. kukuttaisit et kukuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit kukuttanut et olisi kukuttanut
3rd sing. kukuttaisi ei kukuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi kukuttanut ei olisi kukuttanut
1st plur. kukuttaisimme emme kukuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme kukuttaneet emme olisi kukuttaneet
2nd plur. kukuttaisitte ette kukuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kukuttaneet ette olisi kukuttaneet
3rd plur. kukuttaisivat eivät kukuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kukuttaneet eivät olisi kukuttaneet
passive kukutettaisiin ei kukutettaisi passive olisi kukutettu ei olisi kukutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kukuta älä kukuta 2nd sing. ole kukuttanut älä ole kukuttanut
3rd sing. kukuttakoon älköön kukuttako 3rd sing. olkoon kukuttanut älköön olko kukuttanut
1st plur. kukuttakaamme älkäämme kukuttako 1st plur. olkaamme kukuttaneet älkäämme olko kukuttaneet
2nd plur. kukuttakaa älkää kukuttako 2nd plur. olkaa kukuttaneet älkää olko kukuttaneet
3rd plur. kukuttakoot älkööt kukuttako 3rd plur. olkoot kukuttaneet älkööt olko kukuttaneet
passive kukutettakoon älköön kukutettako passive olkoon kukutettu älköön olko kukutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kukuttanen en kukuttane 1st sing. lienen kukuttanut en liene kukuttanut
2nd sing. kukuttanet et kukuttane 2nd sing. lienet kukuttanut et liene kukuttanut
3rd sing. kukuttanee ei kukuttane 3rd sing. lienee kukuttanut ei liene kukuttanut
1st plur. kukuttanemme emme kukuttane 1st plur. lienemme kukuttaneet emme liene kukuttaneet
2nd plur. kukuttanette ette kukuttane 2nd plur. lienette kukuttaneet ette liene kukuttaneet
3rd plur. kukuttanevat eivät kukuttane 3rd plur. lienevät kukuttaneet eivät liene kukuttaneet
passive kukutettaneen ei kukutettane passive lienee kukutettu ei liene kukutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kukuttaa present kukuttava kukutettava
long 1st2 kukuttaakseen past kukuttanut kukutettu
2nd inessive1 kukuttaessa kukutettaessa agent1, 3 kukuttama
instructive kukuttaen negative kukuttamaton
3rd inessive kukuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kukuttamasta
illative kukuttamaan
adessive kukuttamalla
abessive kukuttamatta
instructive kukuttaman kukutettaman
4th nominative kukuttaminen
partitive kukuttamista
5th2 kukuttamaisillaan