kuljeskella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Frequentative aspect of the verb kulkea; kulje- +‎ -skella.

Verb[edit]

kuljeskella

  1. To wander, drift, roam aimlessly.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kuljeskella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuljeskelen en kuljeskele 1st sing. olen kuljeskellut en ole kuljeskellut
2nd sing. kuljeskelet et kuljeskele 2nd sing. olet kuljeskellut et ole kuljeskellut
3rd sing. kuljeskelee ei kuljeskele 3rd sing. on kuljeskellut ei ole kuljeskellut
1st plur. kuljeskelemme emme kuljeskele 1st plur. olemme kuljeskelleet emme ole kuljeskelleet
2nd plur. kuljeskelette ette kuljeskele 2nd plur. olette kuljeskelleet ette ole kuljeskelleet
3rd plur. kuljeskelevat eivät kuljeskele 3rd plur. ovat kuljeskelleet eivät ole kuljeskelleet
passive kuljeskellaan ei kuljeskella passive on kuljeskeltu ei ole kuljeskeltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuljeskelin en kuljeskellut 1st sing. olin kuljeskellut en ollut kuljeskellut
2nd sing. kuljeskelit et kuljeskellut 2nd sing. olit kuljeskellut et ollut kuljeskellut
3rd sing. kuljeskeli ei kuljeskellut 3rd sing. oli kuljeskellut ei ollut kuljeskellut
1st plur. kuljeskelimme emme kuljeskelleet 1st plur. olimme kuljeskelleet emme olleet kuljeskelleet
2nd plur. kuljeskelitte ette kuljeskelleet 2nd plur. olitte kuljeskelleet ette olleet kuljeskelleet
3rd plur. kuljeskelivat eivät kuljeskelleet 3rd plur. olivat kuljeskelleet eivät olleet kuljeskelleet
passive kuljeskeltiin ei kuljeskeltu passive oli kuljeskeltu ei ollut kuljeskeltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuljeskelisin en kuljeskelisi 1st sing. olisin kuljeskellut en olisi kuljeskellut
2nd sing. kuljeskelisit et kuljeskelisi 2nd sing. olisit kuljeskellut et olisi kuljeskellut
3rd sing. kuljeskelisi ei kuljeskelisi 3rd sing. olisi kuljeskellut ei olisi kuljeskellut
1st plur. kuljeskelisimme emme kuljeskelisi 1st plur. olisimme kuljeskelleet emme olisi kuljeskelleet
2nd plur. kuljeskelisitte ette kuljeskelisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuljeskelleet ette olisi kuljeskelleet
3rd plur. kuljeskelisivat eivät kuljeskelisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuljeskelleet eivät olisi kuljeskelleet
passive kuljeskeltaisiin ei kuljeskeltaisi passive olisi kuljeskeltu ei olisi kuljeskeltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuljeskele älä kuljeskele 2nd sing. ole kuljeskellut älä ole kuljeskellut
3rd sing. kuljeskelkoon älköön kuljeskelko 3rd sing. olkoon kuljeskellut älköön olko kuljeskellut
1st plur. kuljeskelkaamme älkäämme kuljeskelko 1st plur. olkaamme kuljeskelleet älkäämme olko kuljeskelleet
2nd plur. kuljeskelkaa älkää kuljeskelko 2nd plur. olkaa kuljeskelleet älkää olko kuljeskelleet
3rd plur. kuljeskelkoot älkööt kuljeskelko 3rd plur. olkoot kuljeskelleet älkööt olko kuljeskelleet
passive kuljeskeltakoon älköön kuljeskeltako passive olkoon kuljeskeltu älköön olko kuljeskeltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuljeskellen en kuljeskelle 1st sing. lienen kuljeskellut en liene kuljeskellut
2nd sing. kuljeskellet et kuljeskelle 2nd sing. lienet kuljeskellut et liene kuljeskellut
3rd sing. kuljeskellee ei kuljeskelle 3rd sing. lienee kuljeskellut ei liene kuljeskellut
1st plur. kuljeskellemme emme kuljeskelle 1st plur. lienemme kuljeskelleet emme liene kuljeskelleet
2nd plur. kuljeskellette ette kuljeskelle 2nd plur. lienette kuljeskelleet ette liene kuljeskelleet
3rd plur. kuljeskellevat eivät kuljeskelle 3rd plur. lienevät kuljeskelleet eivät liene kuljeskelleet
passive kuljeskeltaneen ei kuljeskeltane passive lienee kuljeskeltu ei liene kuljeskeltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kuljeskella present kuljeskeleva kuljeskeltava
long 1st2 kuljeskellakseen past kuljeskellut kuljeskeltu
2nd inessive1 kuljeskellessa kuljeskeltaessa agent1, 3 kuljeskelema
instructive kuljeskellen negative kuljeskelematon
3rd inessive kuljeskelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kuljeskelemasta
illative kuljeskelemaan
adessive kuljeskelemalla
abessive kuljeskelematta
instructive kuljeskeleman kuljeskeltaman
4th nominative kuljeskeleminen
partitive kuljeskelemista
5th2 kuljeskelemaisillaan