Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ky)


  • IPA(key): [ˈkyɦæt̪æˣ]
  • Hyphenation: ky‧hä‧tä



  1. To create hastily and with a poor quality; to slap together.


Inflection of kyhätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyhään en kyhää 1st sing. olen kyhännyt en ole kyhännyt
2nd sing. kyhäät et kyhää 2nd sing. olet kyhännyt et ole kyhännyt
3rd sing. kyhää ei kyhää 3rd sing. on kyhännyt ei ole kyhännyt
1st plur. kyhäämme emme kyhää 1st plur. olemme kyhänneet emme ole kyhänneet
2nd plur. kyhäätte ette kyhää 2nd plur. olette kyhänneet ette ole kyhänneet
3rd plur. kyhäävät eivät kyhää 3rd plur. ovat kyhänneet eivät ole kyhänneet
passive kyhätään ei kyhätä passive on kyhätty ei ole kyhätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyhäsin en kyhännyt 1st sing. olin kyhännyt en ollut kyhännyt
2nd sing. kyhäsit et kyhännyt 2nd sing. olit kyhännyt et ollut kyhännyt
3rd sing. kyhäsi ei kyhännyt 3rd sing. oli kyhännyt ei ollut kyhännyt
1st plur. kyhäsimme emme kyhänneet 1st plur. olimme kyhänneet emme olleet kyhänneet
2nd plur. kyhäsitte ette kyhänneet 2nd plur. olitte kyhänneet ette olleet kyhänneet
3rd plur. kyhäsivät eivät kyhänneet 3rd plur. olivat kyhänneet eivät olleet kyhänneet
passive kyhättiin ei kyhätty passive oli kyhätty ei ollut kyhätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyhäisin en kyhäisi 1st sing. olisin kyhännyt en olisi kyhännyt
2nd sing. kyhäisit et kyhäisi 2nd sing. olisit kyhännyt et olisi kyhännyt
3rd sing. kyhäisi ei kyhäisi 3rd sing. olisi kyhännyt ei olisi kyhännyt
1st plur. kyhäisimme emme kyhäisi 1st plur. olisimme kyhänneet emme olisi kyhänneet
2nd plur. kyhäisitte ette kyhäisi 2nd plur. olisitte kyhänneet ette olisi kyhänneet
3rd plur. kyhäisivät eivät kyhäisi 3rd plur. olisivat kyhänneet eivät olisi kyhänneet
passive kyhättäisiin ei kyhättäisi passive olisi kyhätty ei olisi kyhätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kyhää älä kyhää 2nd sing. ole kyhännyt älä ole kyhännyt
3rd sing. kyhätköön älköön kyhätkö 3rd sing. olkoon kyhännyt älköön olko kyhännyt
1st plur. kyhätkäämme älkäämme kyhätkö 1st plur. olkaamme kyhänneet älkäämme olko kyhänneet
2nd plur. kyhätkää älkää kyhätkö 2nd plur. olkaa kyhänneet älkää olko kyhänneet
3rd plur. kyhätkööt älkööt kyhätkö 3rd plur. olkoot kyhänneet älkööt olko kyhänneet
passive kyhättäköön älköön kyhättäkö passive olkoon kyhätty älköön olko kyhätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyhännen en kyhänne 1st sing. lienen kyhännyt en liene kyhännyt
2nd sing. kyhännet et kyhänne 2nd sing. lienet kyhännyt et liene kyhännyt
3rd sing. kyhännee ei kyhänne 3rd sing. lienee kyhännyt ei liene kyhännyt
1st plur. kyhännemme emme kyhänne 1st plur. lienemme kyhänneet emme liene kyhänneet
2nd plur. kyhännette ette kyhänne 2nd plur. lienette kyhänneet ette liene kyhänneet
3rd plur. kyhännevät eivät kyhänne 3rd plur. lienevät kyhänneet eivät liene kyhänneet
passive kyhättäneen ei kyhättäne passive lienee kyhätty ei liene kyhätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kyhätä present kyhäävä kyhättävä
long 1st2 kyhätäkseen past kyhännyt kyhätty
2nd inessive1 kyhätessä kyhättäessä agent1, 3 kyhäämä
instructive kyhäten negative kyhäämätön
3rd inessive kyhäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kyhäämästä
illative kyhäämään
adessive kyhäämällä
abessive kyhäämättä
instructive kyhäämän kyhättämän
4th nominative kyhääminen
partitive kyhäämistä
5th2 kyhäämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]