kyhätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ky)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈkyɦæt̪æˣ]
  • Hyphenation: ky‧hä‧tä

Verb[edit]

kyhätä

  1. To create hastily and with a poor quality; to slap together.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kyhätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyhään en kyhääˣ 1st sing. olen kyhännyt en oleˣ kyhännyt
2nd sing. kyhäät et kyhääˣ 2nd sing. olet kyhännyt et oleˣ kyhännyt
3rd sing. kyhää ei kyhääˣ 3rd sing. on kyhännyt ei oleˣ kyhännyt
1st plur. kyhäämme emme kyhääˣ 1st plur. olemme kyhänneet emme oleˣ kyhänneet
2nd plur. kyhäätte ette kyhääˣ 2nd plur. olette kyhänneet ette oleˣ kyhänneet
3rd plur. kyhäävät eivät kyhääˣ 3rd plur. ovat kyhänneet eivät oleˣ kyhänneet
passive kyhätään ei kyhätäˣ passive on kyhätty ei oleˣ kyhätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyhäsin en kyhännyt 1st sing. olin kyhännyt en ollut kyhännyt
2nd sing. kyhäsit et kyhännyt 2nd sing. olit kyhännyt et ollut kyhännyt
3rd sing. kyhäsi ei kyhännyt 3rd sing. oli kyhännyt ei ollut kyhännyt
1st plur. kyhäsimme emme kyhänneet 1st plur. olimme kyhänneet emme olleet kyhänneet
2nd plur. kyhäsitte ette kyhänneet 2nd plur. olitte kyhänneet ette olleet kyhänneet
3rd plur. kyhäsivät eivät kyhänneet 3rd plur. olivat kyhänneet eivät olleet kyhänneet
passive kyhättiin ei kyhätty passive oli kyhätty ei ollut kyhätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyhäisin en kyhäisi 1st sing. olisin kyhännyt en olisi kyhännyt
2nd sing. kyhäisit et kyhäisi 2nd sing. olisit kyhännyt et olisi kyhännyt
3rd sing. kyhäisi ei kyhäisi 3rd sing. olisi kyhännyt ei olisi kyhännyt
1st plur. kyhäisimme emme kyhäisi 1st plur. olisimme kyhänneet emme olisi kyhänneet
2nd plur. kyhäisitte ette kyhäisi 2nd plur. olisitte kyhänneet ette olisi kyhänneet
3rd plur. kyhäisivät eivät kyhäisi 3rd plur. olisivat kyhänneet eivät olisi kyhänneet
passive kyhättäisiin ei kyhättäisi passive olisi kyhätty ei olisi kyhätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kyhääˣ älä kyhääˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kyhännyt älä oleˣ kyhännyt
3rd sing. kyhätköön älköön kyhätköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kyhännyt älköön olkoˣ kyhännyt
1st plur. kyhätkäämme älkäämme kyhätköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kyhänneet älkäämme olkoˣ kyhänneet
2nd plur. kyhätkää älkää kyhätköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kyhänneet älkää olkoˣ kyhänneet
3rd plur. kyhätkööt älkööt kyhätköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kyhänneet älkööt olkoˣ kyhänneet
passive kyhättäköön älköön kyhättäköˣ passive olkoon kyhätty älköön olkoˣ kyhätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyhännen en kyhänneˣ 1st sing. lienen kyhännyt en lieneˣ kyhännyt
2nd sing. kyhännet et kyhänneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kyhännyt et lieneˣ kyhännyt
3rd sing. kyhännee ei kyhänneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kyhännyt ei lieneˣ kyhännyt
1st plur. kyhännemme emme kyhänneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kyhänneet emme lieneˣ kyhänneet
2nd plur. kyhännette ette kyhänneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kyhänneet ette lieneˣ kyhänneet
3rd plur. kyhännevät eivät kyhänneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kyhänneet eivät lieneˣ kyhänneet
passive kyhättäneen ei kyhättäneˣ passive lienee kyhätty ei lieneˣ kyhätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kyhätäˣ present kyhäävä kyhättävä
long 1st2 kyhätäkseen past kyhännyt kyhätty
2nd inessive1 kyhätessä kyhättäessä agent1, 3 kyhäämä
instructive kyhäten negative kyhäämätön
3rd inessive kyhäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kyhäämästä
illative kyhäämään
adessive kyhäämällä
abessive kyhäämättä
instructive kyhäämän kyhättämän
4th nominative kyhääminen
partitive kyhäämistä
5th2 kyhäämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]