kylmätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kylmätä

  1. To chill.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kylmätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kylmään en kylmää 1st sing. olen kylmännyt en ole kylmännyt
2nd sing. kylmäät et kylmää 2nd sing. olet kylmännyt et ole kylmännyt
3rd sing. kylmää ei kylmää 3rd sing. on kylmännyt ei ole kylmännyt
1st plur. kylmäämme emme kylmää 1st plur. olemme kylmänneet emme ole kylmänneet
2nd plur. kylmäätte ette kylmää 2nd plur. olette kylmänneet ette ole kylmänneet
3rd plur. kylmäävät eivät kylmää 3rd plur. ovat kylmänneet eivät ole kylmänneet
passive kylmätään ei kylmätä passive on kylmätty ei ole kylmätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kylmäsin en kylmännyt 1st sing. olin kylmännyt en ollut kylmännyt
2nd sing. kylmäsit et kylmännyt 2nd sing. olit kylmännyt et ollut kylmännyt
3rd sing. kylmäsi ei kylmännyt 3rd sing. oli kylmännyt ei ollut kylmännyt
1st plur. kylmäsimme emme kylmänneet 1st plur. olimme kylmänneet emme olleet kylmänneet
2nd plur. kylmäsitte ette kylmänneet 2nd plur. olitte kylmänneet ette olleet kylmänneet
3rd plur. kylmäsivät eivät kylmänneet 3rd plur. olivat kylmänneet eivät olleet kylmänneet
passive kylmättiin ei kylmätty passive oli kylmätty ei ollut kylmätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kylmäisin en kylmäisi 1st sing. olisin kylmännyt en olisi kylmännyt
2nd sing. kylmäisit et kylmäisi 2nd sing. olisit kylmännyt et olisi kylmännyt
3rd sing. kylmäisi ei kylmäisi 3rd sing. olisi kylmännyt ei olisi kylmännyt
1st plur. kylmäisimme emme kylmäisi 1st plur. olisimme kylmänneet emme olisi kylmänneet
2nd plur. kylmäisitte ette kylmäisi 2nd plur. olisitte kylmänneet ette olisi kylmänneet
3rd plur. kylmäisivät eivät kylmäisi 3rd plur. olisivat kylmänneet eivät olisi kylmänneet
passive kylmättäisiin ei kylmättäisi passive olisi kylmätty ei olisi kylmätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kylmää älä kylmää 2nd sing. ole kylmännyt älä ole kylmännyt
3rd sing. kylmätköön älköön kylmätkö 3rd sing. olkoon kylmännyt älköön olko kylmännyt
1st plur. kylmätkäämme älkäämme kylmätkö 1st plur. olkaamme kylmänneet älkäämme olko kylmänneet
2nd plur. kylmätkää älkää kylmätkö 2nd plur. olkaa kylmänneet älkää olko kylmänneet
3rd plur. kylmätkööt älkööt kylmätkö 3rd plur. olkoot kylmänneet älkööt olko kylmänneet
passive kylmättäköön älköön kylmättäkö passive olkoon kylmätty älköön olko kylmätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kylmännen en kylmänne 1st sing. lienen kylmännyt en liene kylmännyt
2nd sing. kylmännet et kylmänne 2nd sing. lienet kylmännyt et liene kylmännyt
3rd sing. kylmännee ei kylmänne 3rd sing. lienee kylmännyt ei liene kylmännyt
1st plur. kylmännemme emme kylmänne 1st plur. lienemme kylmänneet emme liene kylmänneet
2nd plur. kylmännette ette kylmänne 2nd plur. lienette kylmänneet ette liene kylmänneet
3rd plur. kylmännevät eivät kylmänne 3rd plur. lienevät kylmänneet eivät liene kylmänneet
passive kylmättäneen ei kylmättäne passive lienee kylmätty ei liene kylmätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kylmätä present kylmäävä kylmättävä
long 1st2 kylmätäkseen past kylmännyt kylmätty
2nd inessive1 kylmätessä kylmättäessä agent1, 3 kylmäämä
instructive kylmäten negative kylmäämätön
3rd inessive kylmäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kylmäämästä
illative kylmäämään
adessive kylmäämällä
abessive kylmäämättä
instructive kylmäämän kylmättämän
4th nominative kylmääminen
partitive kylmäämistä
5th2 kylmäämäisillään