kyrvähtää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

kyrv- +‎ -ähtää

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkyrʋæhtæːˣ/, [ˈkyrʋæht̪æː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: kyr‧väh‧tää

Verb[edit]

kyrvähtää

  1. (vulgar, colloquial) to fail, to fuck up

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kyrvähtää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyrvähdän en kyrvähdä 1st sing. olen kyrvähtänyt en ole kyrvähtänyt
2nd sing. kyrvähdät et kyrvähdä 2nd sing. olet kyrvähtänyt et ole kyrvähtänyt
3rd sing. kyrvähtää ei kyrvähdä 3rd sing. on kyrvähtänyt ei ole kyrvähtänyt
1st plur. kyrvähdämme emme kyrvähdä 1st plur. olemme kyrvähtäneet emme ole kyrvähtäneet
2nd plur. kyrvähdätte ette kyrvähdä 2nd plur. olette kyrvähtäneet ette ole kyrvähtäneet
3rd plur. kyrvähtävät eivät kyrvähdä 3rd plur. ovat kyrvähtäneet eivät ole kyrvähtäneet
passive kyrvähdetään ei kyrvähdetä passive on kyrvähdetty ei ole kyrvähdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyrvähdin en kyrvähtänyt 1st sing. olin kyrvähtänyt en ollut kyrvähtänyt
2nd sing. kyrvähdit et kyrvähtänyt 2nd sing. olit kyrvähtänyt et ollut kyrvähtänyt
3rd sing. kyrvähti ei kyrvähtänyt 3rd sing. oli kyrvähtänyt ei ollut kyrvähtänyt
1st plur. kyrvähdimme emme kyrvähtäneet 1st plur. olimme kyrvähtäneet emme olleet kyrvähtäneet
2nd plur. kyrvähditte ette kyrvähtäneet 2nd plur. olitte kyrvähtäneet ette olleet kyrvähtäneet
3rd plur. kyrvähtivät eivät kyrvähtäneet 3rd plur. olivat kyrvähtäneet eivät olleet kyrvähtäneet
passive kyrvähdettiin ei kyrvähdetty passive oli kyrvähdetty ei ollut kyrvähdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyrvähtäisin en kyrvähtäisi 1st sing. olisin kyrvähtänyt en olisi kyrvähtänyt
2nd sing. kyrvähtäisit et kyrvähtäisi 2nd sing. olisit kyrvähtänyt et olisi kyrvähtänyt
3rd sing. kyrvähtäisi ei kyrvähtäisi 3rd sing. olisi kyrvähtänyt ei olisi kyrvähtänyt
1st plur. kyrvähtäisimme emme kyrvähtäisi 1st plur. olisimme kyrvähtäneet emme olisi kyrvähtäneet
2nd plur. kyrvähtäisitte ette kyrvähtäisi 2nd plur. olisitte kyrvähtäneet ette olisi kyrvähtäneet
3rd plur. kyrvähtäisivät eivät kyrvähtäisi 3rd plur. olisivat kyrvähtäneet eivät olisi kyrvähtäneet
passive kyrvähdettäisiin ei kyrvähdettäisi passive olisi kyrvähdetty ei olisi kyrvähdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kyrvähdä älä kyrvähdä 2nd sing. ole kyrvähtänyt älä ole kyrvähtänyt
3rd sing. kyrvähtäköön älköön kyrvähtäkö 3rd sing. olkoon kyrvähtänyt älköön olko kyrvähtänyt
1st plur. kyrvähtäkäämme älkäämme kyrvähtäkö 1st plur. olkaamme kyrvähtäneet älkäämme olko kyrvähtäneet
2nd plur. kyrvähtäkää älkää kyrvähtäkö 2nd plur. olkaa kyrvähtäneet älkää olko kyrvähtäneet
3rd plur. kyrvähtäkööt älkööt kyrvähtäkö 3rd plur. olkoot kyrvähtäneet älkööt olko kyrvähtäneet
passive kyrvähdettäköön älköön kyrvähdettäkö passive olkoon kyrvähdetty älköön olko kyrvähdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyrvähtänen en kyrvähtäne 1st sing. lienen kyrvähtänyt en liene kyrvähtänyt
2nd sing. kyrvähtänet et kyrvähtäne 2nd sing. lienet kyrvähtänyt et liene kyrvähtänyt
3rd sing. kyrvähtänee ei kyrvähtäne 3rd sing. lienee kyrvähtänyt ei liene kyrvähtänyt
1st plur. kyrvähtänemme emme kyrvähtäne 1st plur. lienemme kyrvähtäneet emme liene kyrvähtäneet
2nd plur. kyrvähtänette ette kyrvähtäne 2nd plur. lienette kyrvähtäneet ette liene kyrvähtäneet
3rd plur. kyrvähtänevät eivät kyrvähtäne 3rd plur. lienevät kyrvähtäneet eivät liene kyrvähtäneet
passive kyrvähdettäneen ei kyrvähdettäne passive lienee kyrvähdetty ei liene kyrvähdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kyrvähtää present kyrvähtävä kyrvähdettävä
long 1st2 kyrvähtääkseen past kyrvähtänyt kyrvähdetty
2nd inessive1 kyrvähtäessä kyrvähdettäessä agent1, 3 kyrvähtämä
instructive kyrvähtäen negative kyrvähtämätön
3rd inessive kyrvähtämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kyrvähtämästä
illative kyrvähtämään
adessive kyrvähtämällä
abessive kyrvähtämättä
instructive kyrvähtämän kyrvähdettämän
4th nominative kyrvähtäminen
partitive kyrvähtämistä
5th2 kyrvähtämäisillään