kyyköttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkyːkøtːæːˣ/, [ˈkyːkø̞t̪ːæː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: kyy‧köt‧tää

Verb[edit]

kyyköttää

  1. to squat, to cower, to crouch

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kyyköttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyykötän en kyykötä 1st sing. olen kyyköttänyt en ole kyyköttänyt
2nd sing. kyykötät et kyykötä 2nd sing. olet kyyköttänyt et ole kyyköttänyt
3rd sing. kyyköttää ei kyykötä 3rd sing. on kyyköttänyt ei ole kyyköttänyt
1st plur. kyykötämme emme kyykötä 1st plur. olemme kyyköttäneet emme ole kyyköttäneet
2nd plur. kyykötätte ette kyykötä 2nd plur. olette kyyköttäneet ette ole kyyköttäneet
3rd plur. kyyköttävät eivät kyykötä 3rd plur. ovat kyyköttäneet eivät ole kyyköttäneet
passive kyykötetään ei kyykötetä passive on kyykötetty ei ole kyykötetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyykötin en kyyköttänyt 1st sing. olin kyyköttänyt en ollut kyyköttänyt
2nd sing. kyykötit et kyyköttänyt 2nd sing. olit kyyköttänyt et ollut kyyköttänyt
3rd sing. kyykötti ei kyyköttänyt 3rd sing. oli kyyköttänyt ei ollut kyyköttänyt
1st plur. kyykötimme emme kyyköttäneet 1st plur. olimme kyyköttäneet emme olleet kyyköttäneet
2nd plur. kyykötitte ette kyyköttäneet 2nd plur. olitte kyyköttäneet ette olleet kyyköttäneet
3rd plur. kyyköttivät eivät kyyköttäneet 3rd plur. olivat kyyköttäneet eivät olleet kyyköttäneet
passive kyykötettiin ei kyykötetty passive oli kyykötetty ei ollut kyykötetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyyköttäisin en kyyköttäisi 1st sing. olisin kyyköttänyt en olisi kyyköttänyt
2nd sing. kyyköttäisit et kyyköttäisi 2nd sing. olisit kyyköttänyt et olisi kyyköttänyt
3rd sing. kyyköttäisi ei kyyköttäisi 3rd sing. olisi kyyköttänyt ei olisi kyyköttänyt
1st plur. kyyköttäisimme emme kyyköttäisi 1st plur. olisimme kyyköttäneet emme olisi kyyköttäneet
2nd plur. kyyköttäisitte ette kyyköttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte kyyköttäneet ette olisi kyyköttäneet
3rd plur. kyyköttäisivät eivät kyyköttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat kyyköttäneet eivät olisi kyyköttäneet
passive kyykötettäisiin ei kyykötettäisi passive olisi kyykötetty ei olisi kyykötetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kyykötä älä kyykötä 2nd sing. ole kyyköttänyt älä ole kyyköttänyt
3rd sing. kyyköttäköön älköön kyyköttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon kyyköttänyt älköön olko kyyköttänyt
1st plur. kyyköttäkäämme älkäämme kyyköttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme kyyköttäneet älkäämme olko kyyköttäneet
2nd plur. kyyköttäkää älkää kyyköttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa kyyköttäneet älkää olko kyyköttäneet
3rd plur. kyyköttäkööt älkööt kyyköttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot kyyköttäneet älkööt olko kyyköttäneet
passive kyykötettäköön älköön kyykötettäkö passive olkoon kyykötetty älköön olko kyykötetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyyköttänen en kyyköttäne 1st sing. lienen kyyköttänyt en liene kyyköttänyt
2nd sing. kyyköttänet et kyyköttäne 2nd sing. lienet kyyköttänyt et liene kyyköttänyt
3rd sing. kyyköttänee ei kyyköttäne 3rd sing. lienee kyyköttänyt ei liene kyyköttänyt
1st plur. kyyköttänemme emme kyyköttäne 1st plur. lienemme kyyköttäneet emme liene kyyköttäneet
2nd plur. kyyköttänette ette kyyköttäne 2nd plur. lienette kyyköttäneet ette liene kyyköttäneet
3rd plur. kyyköttänevät eivät kyyköttäne 3rd plur. lienevät kyyköttäneet eivät liene kyyköttäneet
passive kyykötettäneen ei kyykötettäne passive lienee kyykötetty ei liene kyykötetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kyyköttää present kyyköttävä kyykötettävä
long 1st2 kyyköttääkseen past kyyköttänyt kyykötetty
2nd inessive1 kyyköttäessä kyykötettäessä agent1, 3 kyyköttämä
instructive kyyköttäen negative kyyköttämätön
3rd inessive kyyköttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kyyköttämästä
illative kyyköttämään
adessive kyyköttämällä
abessive kyyköttämättä
instructive kyyköttämän kyykötettämän
4th nominative kyyköttäminen
partitive kyyköttämistä
5th2 kyyköttämäisillään