kyykistyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

(index ky)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈkyːkistyæˣ]
  • Hyphenation: kyy‧kis‧ty‧ä

Verb[edit]

kyykistyä

  1. To squat (to bend deeply at the knees while resting on one's feet).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kyykistyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyykistyn en kyykisty 1st sing. olen kyykistynyt en ole kyykistynyt
2nd sing. kyykistyt et kyykisty 2nd sing. olet kyykistynyt et ole kyykistynyt
3rd sing. kyykistyy ei kyykisty 3rd sing. on kyykistynyt ei ole kyykistynyt
1st plur. kyykistymme emme kyykisty 1st plur. olemme kyykistyneet emme ole kyykistyneet
2nd plur. kyykistytte ette kyykisty 2nd plur. olette kyykistyneet ette ole kyykistyneet
3rd plur. kyykistyvät eivät kyykisty 3rd plur. ovat kyykistyneet eivät ole kyykistyneet
passive kyykistytään ei kyykistytä passive on kyykistytty ei ole kyykistytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyykistyin en kyykistynyt 1st sing. olin kyykistynyt en ollut kyykistynyt
2nd sing. kyykistyit et kyykistynyt 2nd sing. olit kyykistynyt et ollut kyykistynyt
3rd sing. kyykistyi ei kyykistynyt 3rd sing. oli kyykistynyt ei ollut kyykistynyt
1st plur. kyykistyimme emme kyykistyneet 1st plur. olimme kyykistyneet emme olleet kyykistyneet
2nd plur. kyykistyitte ette kyykistyneet 2nd plur. olitte kyykistyneet ette olleet kyykistyneet
3rd plur. kyykistyivät eivät kyykistyneet 3rd plur. olivat kyykistyneet eivät olleet kyykistyneet
passive kyykistyttiin ei kyykistytty passive oli kyykistytty ei ollut kyykistytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyykistyisin en kyykistyisi 1st sing. olisin kyykistynyt en olisi kyykistynyt
2nd sing. kyykistyisit et kyykistyisi 2nd sing. olisit kyykistynyt et olisi kyykistynyt
3rd sing. kyykistyisi ei kyykistyisi 3rd sing. olisi kyykistynyt ei olisi kyykistynyt
1st plur. kyykistyisimme emme kyykistyisi 1st plur. olisimme kyykistyneet emme olisi kyykistyneet
2nd plur. kyykistyisitte ette kyykistyisi 2nd plur. olisitte kyykistyneet ette olisi kyykistyneet
3rd plur. kyykistyisivät eivät kyykistyisi 3rd plur. olisivat kyykistyneet eivät olisi kyykistyneet
passive kyykistyttäisiin ei kyykistyttäisi passive olisi kyykistytty ei olisi kyykistytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kyykisty älä kyykisty 2nd sing. ole kyykistynyt älä ole kyykistynyt
3rd sing. kyykistyköön älköön kyykistykö 3rd sing. olkoon kyykistynyt älköön olko kyykistynyt
1st plur. kyykistykäämme älkäämme kyykistykö 1st plur. olkaamme kyykistyneet älkäämme olko kyykistyneet
2nd plur. kyykistykää älkää kyykistykö 2nd plur. olkaa kyykistyneet älkää olko kyykistyneet
3rd plur. kyykistykööt älkööt kyykistykö 3rd plur. olkoot kyykistyneet älkööt olko kyykistyneet
passive kyykistyttäköön älköön kyykistyttäkö passive olkoon kyykistytty älköön olko kyykistytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyykistynen en kyykistyne 1st sing. lienen kyykistynyt en liene kyykistynyt
2nd sing. kyykistynet et kyykistyne 2nd sing. lienet kyykistynyt et liene kyykistynyt
3rd sing. kyykistynee ei kyykistyne 3rd sing. lienee kyykistynyt ei liene kyykistynyt
1st plur. kyykistynemme emme kyykistyne 1st plur. lienemme kyykistyneet emme liene kyykistyneet
2nd plur. kyykistynette ette kyykistyne 2nd plur. lienette kyykistyneet ette liene kyykistyneet
3rd plur. kyykistynevät eivät kyykistyne 3rd plur. lienevät kyykistyneet eivät liene kyykistyneet
passive kyykistyttäneen ei kyykistyttäne passive lienee kyykistytty ei liene kyykistytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kyykistyä present kyykistyvä kyykistyttävä
long 1st2 kyykistyäkseen past kyykistynyt kyykistytty
2nd inessive1 kyykistyessä kyykistyttäessä agent1, 3 kyykistymä
instructive kyykistyen negative kyykistymätön
3rd inessive kyykistymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kyykistymästä
illative kyykistymään
adessive kyykistymällä
abessive kyykistymättä
instructive kyykistymän kyykistyttämän
4th nominative kyykistyminen
partitive kyykistymistä
5th2 kyykistymäisillään

Related terms[edit]