läkähtyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

läkähtyä

  1. (intransitive) To suffocate.
  2. To swelter, boil (to feel uncomfortably hot).
    Minä läkähdyn - voisimmeko avata ikkunan?
    I'm boiling – can't we open a window?

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of läkähtyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läkähdyn en läkähdy 1st sing. olen läkähtynyt en ole läkähtynyt
2nd sing. läkähdyt et läkähdy 2nd sing. olet läkähtynyt et ole läkähtynyt
3rd sing. läkähtyy ei läkähdy 3rd sing. on läkähtynyt ei ole läkähtynyt
1st plur. läkähdymme emme läkähdy 1st plur. olemme läkähtyneet emme ole läkähtyneet
2nd plur. läkähdytte ette läkähdy 2nd plur. olette läkähtyneet ette ole läkähtyneet
3rd plur. läkähtyvät eivät läkähdy 3rd plur. ovat läkähtyneet eivät ole läkähtyneet
passive läkähdytään ei läkähdytä passive on läkähdytty ei ole läkähdytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läkähdyin en läkähtynyt 1st sing. olin läkähtynyt en ollut läkähtynyt
2nd sing. läkähdyit et läkähtynyt 2nd sing. olit läkähtynyt et ollut läkähtynyt
3rd sing. läkähtyi ei läkähtynyt 3rd sing. oli läkähtynyt ei ollut läkähtynyt
1st plur. läkähdyimme emme läkähtyneet 1st plur. olimme läkähtyneet emme olleet läkähtyneet
2nd plur. läkähdyitte ette läkähtyneet 2nd plur. olitte läkähtyneet ette olleet läkähtyneet
3rd plur. läkähtyivät eivät läkähtyneet 3rd plur. olivat läkähtyneet eivät olleet läkähtyneet
passive läkähdyttiin ei läkähdytty passive oli läkähdytty ei ollut läkähdytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läkähtyisin en läkähtyisi 1st sing. olisin läkähtynyt en olisi läkähtynyt
2nd sing. läkähtyisit et läkähtyisi 2nd sing. olisit läkähtynyt et olisi läkähtynyt
3rd sing. läkähtyisi ei läkähtyisi 3rd sing. olisi läkähtynyt ei olisi läkähtynyt
1st plur. läkähtyisimme emme läkähtyisi 1st plur. olisimme läkähtyneet emme olisi läkähtyneet
2nd plur. läkähtyisitte ette läkähtyisi 2nd plur. olisitte läkähtyneet ette olisi läkähtyneet
3rd plur. läkähtyisivät eivät läkähtyisi 3rd plur. olisivat läkähtyneet eivät olisi läkähtyneet
passive läkähdyttäisiin ei läkähdyttäisi passive olisi läkähdytty ei olisi läkähdytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. läkähdy älä läkähdy 2nd sing. ole läkähtynyt älä ole läkähtynyt
3rd sing. läkähtyköön älköön läkähtykö 3rd sing. olkoon läkähtynyt älköön olko läkähtynyt
1st plur. läkähtykäämme älkäämme läkähtykö 1st plur. olkaamme läkähtyneet älkäämme olko läkähtyneet
2nd plur. läkähtykää älkää läkähtykö 2nd plur. olkaa läkähtyneet älkää olko läkähtyneet
3rd plur. läkähtykööt älkööt läkähtykö 3rd plur. olkoot läkähtyneet älkööt olko läkähtyneet
passive läkähdyttäköön älköön läkähdyttäkö passive olkoon läkähdytty älköön olko läkähdytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läkähtynen en läkähtyne 1st sing. lienen läkähtynyt en liene läkähtynyt
2nd sing. läkähtynet et läkähtyne 2nd sing. lienet läkähtynyt et liene läkähtynyt
3rd sing. läkähtynee ei läkähtyne 3rd sing. lienee läkähtynyt ei liene läkähtynyt
1st plur. läkähtynemme emme läkähtyne 1st plur. lienemme läkähtyneet emme liene läkähtyneet
2nd plur. läkähtynette ette läkähtyne 2nd plur. lienette läkähtyneet ette liene läkähtyneet
3rd plur. läkähtynevät eivät läkähtyne 3rd plur. lienevät läkähtyneet eivät liene läkähtyneet
passive läkähdyttäneen ei läkähdyttäne passive lienee läkähdytty ei liene läkähdytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st läkähtyä present läkähtyvä läkähdyttävä
long 1st2 läkähtyäkseen past läkähtynyt läkähdytty
2nd inessive1 läkähtyessä läkähdyttäessä agent1, 3 läkähtymä
instructive läkähtyen negative läkähtymätön
3rd inessive läkähtymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative läkähtymästä
illative läkähtymään
adessive läkähtymällä
abessive läkähtymättä
instructive läkähtymän läkähdyttämän
4th nominative läkähtyminen
partitive läkähtymistä
5th2 läkähtymäisillään

Synonyms[edit]