Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index la)


From Russian ла́дить ‎(láditʹ).


  • IPA(key): /ˈlɑːtiɑ(ʔ)/
  • Hyphenation: laa‧ti‧a



  1. to compose, make, devise (to construct by mental labor; to think up)
    Puhuja laati puheensa edeltävällä viikolla.
    The orator composed his speech over the week prior.
    Olen laatinut suunnitelman/luonnoksen.
    I have made a plan/draft.


Inflection of laatia (Kotus type 61/sallia, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laadin en laadi 1st sing. olen laatinut en ole laatinut
2nd sing. laadit et laadi 2nd sing. olet laatinut et ole laatinut
3rd sing. laatii ei laadi 3rd sing. on laatinut ei ole laatinut
1st plur. laadimme emme laadi 1st plur. olemme laatineet emme ole laatineet
2nd plur. laaditte ette laadi 2nd plur. olette laatineet ette ole laatineet
3rd plur. laativat eivät laadi 3rd plur. ovat laatineet eivät ole laatineet
passive laaditaan ei laadita passive on laadittu ei ole laadittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laadin en laatinut 1st sing. olin laatinut en ollut laatinut
2nd sing. laadit et laatinut 2nd sing. olit laatinut et ollut laatinut
3rd sing. laati ei laatinut 3rd sing. oli laatinut ei ollut laatinut
1st plur. laadimme emme laatineet 1st plur. olimme laatineet emme olleet laatineet
2nd plur. laaditte ette laatineet 2nd plur. olitte laatineet ette olleet laatineet
3rd plur. laativat eivät laatineet 3rd plur. olivat laatineet eivät olleet laatineet
passive laadittiin ei laadittu passive oli laadittu ei ollut laadittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laatisin en laatisi 1st sing. olisin laatinut en olisi laatinut
2nd sing. laatisit et laatisi 2nd sing. olisit laatinut et olisi laatinut
3rd sing. laatisi ei laatisi 3rd sing. olisi laatinut ei olisi laatinut
1st plur. laatisimme emme laatisi 1st plur. olisimme laatineet emme olisi laatineet
2nd plur. laatisitte ette laatisi 2nd plur. olisitte laatineet ette olisi laatineet
3rd plur. laatisivat eivät laatisi 3rd plur. olisivat laatineet eivät olisi laatineet
passive laadittaisiin ei laadittaisi passive olisi laadittu ei olisi laadittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. laadi älä laadi 2nd sing. ole laatinut älä ole laatinut
3rd sing. laatikoon älköön laatiko 3rd sing. olkoon laatinut älköön olko laatinut
1st plur. laatikaamme älkäämme laatiko 1st plur. olkaamme laatineet älkäämme olko laatineet
2nd plur. laatikaa älkää laatiko 2nd plur. olkaa laatineet älkää olko laatineet
3rd plur. laatikoot älkööt laatiko 3rd plur. olkoot laatineet älkööt olko laatineet
passive laadittakoon älköön laadittako passive olkoon laadittu älköön olko laadittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laatinen en laatine 1st sing. lienen laatinut en liene laatinut
2nd sing. laatinet et laatine 2nd sing. lienet laatinut et liene laatinut
3rd sing. laatinee ei laatine 3rd sing. lienee laatinut ei liene laatinut
1st plur. laatinemme emme laatine 1st plur. lienemme laatineet emme liene laatineet
2nd plur. laatinette ette laatine 2nd plur. lienette laatineet ette liene laatineet
3rd plur. laatinevat eivät laatine 3rd plur. lienevät laatineet eivät liene laatineet
passive laadittaneen ei laadittane passive lienee laadittu ei liene laadittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laatia present laativa laadittava
long 1st2 laatiakseen past laatinut laadittu
2nd inessive1 laatiessa laadittaessa agent1, 3 laatima
instructive laatien negative laatimaton
3rd inessive laatimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative laatimasta
illative laatimaan
adessive laatimalla
abessive laatimatta
instructive laatiman laadittaman
4th nominative laatiminen
partitive laatimista
5th2 laatimaisillaan

Usage notes[edit]

  • Laatia is not used of creating a musical work. The appropriate verb for that is säveltää.