Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


Alternative forms[edit]


< lama


lamauttaa (transitive)

  1. to paralyze, numb (to render unable to move; to immobilize, especially temporarily)
  2. to paralyze, disable, cripple, incapacitate (to render unable to function properly)
    Kuljetuslakko lamautti kaupungin.
    The transport strike paralyzed the city.
  3. to unnerve (to deprive of nerve, force, or strength)
    lamauttaa käsi
    to unnerve the arm


Inflection of lamauttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lamautan en lamauta 1st sing. olen lamauttanut en ole lamauttanut
2nd sing. lamautat et lamauta 2nd sing. olet lamauttanut et ole lamauttanut
3rd sing. lamauttaa ei lamauta 3rd sing. on lamauttanut ei ole lamauttanut
1st plur. lamautamme emme lamauta 1st plur. olemme lamauttaneet emme ole lamauttaneet
2nd plur. lamautatte ette lamauta 2nd plur. olette lamauttaneet ette ole lamauttaneet
3rd plur. lamauttavat eivät lamauta 3rd plur. ovat lamauttaneet eivät ole lamauttaneet
passive lamautetaan ei lamauteta passive on lamautettu ei ole lamautettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lamautin en lamauttanut 1st sing. olin lamauttanut en ollut lamauttanut
2nd sing. lamautit et lamauttanut 2nd sing. olit lamauttanut et ollut lamauttanut
3rd sing. lamautti ei lamauttanut 3rd sing. oli lamauttanut ei ollut lamauttanut
1st plur. lamautimme emme lamauttaneet 1st plur. olimme lamauttaneet emme olleet lamauttaneet
2nd plur. lamautitte ette lamauttaneet 2nd plur. olitte lamauttaneet ette olleet lamauttaneet
3rd plur. lamauttivat eivät lamauttaneet 3rd plur. olivat lamauttaneet eivät olleet lamauttaneet
passive lamautettiin ei lamautettu passive oli lamautettu ei ollut lamautettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lamauttaisin en lamauttaisi 1st sing. olisin lamauttanut en olisi lamauttanut
2nd sing. lamauttaisit et lamauttaisi 2nd sing. olisit lamauttanut et olisi lamauttanut
3rd sing. lamauttaisi ei lamauttaisi 3rd sing. olisi lamauttanut ei olisi lamauttanut
1st plur. lamauttaisimme emme lamauttaisi 1st plur. olisimme lamauttaneet emme olisi lamauttaneet
2nd plur. lamauttaisitte ette lamauttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte lamauttaneet ette olisi lamauttaneet
3rd plur. lamauttaisivat eivät lamauttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat lamauttaneet eivät olisi lamauttaneet
passive lamautettaisiin ei lamautettaisi passive olisi lamautettu ei olisi lamautettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lamauta älä lamauta 2nd sing. ole lamauttanut älä ole lamauttanut
3rd sing. lamauttakoon älköön lamauttako 3rd sing. olkoon lamauttanut älköön olko lamauttanut
1st plur. lamauttakaamme älkäämme lamauttako 1st plur. olkaamme lamauttaneet älkäämme olko lamauttaneet
2nd plur. lamauttakaa älkää lamauttako 2nd plur. olkaa lamauttaneet älkää olko lamauttaneet
3rd plur. lamauttakoot älkööt lamauttako 3rd plur. olkoot lamauttaneet älkööt olko lamauttaneet
passive lamautettakoon älköön lamautettako passive olkoon lamautettu älköön olko lamautettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lamauttanen en lamauttane 1st sing. lienen lamauttanut en liene lamauttanut
2nd sing. lamauttanet et lamauttane 2nd sing. lienet lamauttanut et liene lamauttanut
3rd sing. lamauttanee ei lamauttane 3rd sing. lienee lamauttanut ei liene lamauttanut
1st plur. lamauttanemme emme lamauttane 1st plur. lienemme lamauttaneet emme liene lamauttaneet
2nd plur. lamauttanette ette lamauttane 2nd plur. lienette lamauttaneet ette liene lamauttaneet
3rd plur. lamauttanevat eivät lamauttane 3rd plur. lienevät lamauttaneet eivät liene lamauttaneet
passive lamautettaneen ei lamautettane passive lienee lamautettu ei liene lamautettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lamauttaa present lamauttava lamautettava
long 1st2 lamauttaakseen past lamauttanut lamautettu
2nd inessive1 lamauttaessa lamautettaessa agent1, 3 lamauttama
instructive lamauttaen negative lamauttamaton
3rd inessive lamauttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lamauttamasta
illative lamauttamaan
adessive lamauttamalla
abessive lamauttamatta
instructive lamauttaman lamautettaman
4th nominative lamauttaminen
partitive lamauttamista
5th2 lamauttamaisillaan


See also[edit]



  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of lamauttaa.