lapsettaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

lapsi +‎ -ttaa

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈlɑpsetːɑːˣ/, [ˈlɑps̠e̞t̪ːɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: lap‧set‧taa

Verb[edit]

lapsettaa

  1. (intransitive, impersonal, partitive + 3rd pers. singular) to feel childish

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lapsettaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lapsetan en lapseta 1st sing. olen lapsettanut en ole lapsettanut
2nd sing. lapsetat et lapseta 2nd sing. olet lapsettanut et ole lapsettanut
3rd sing. lapsettaa ei lapseta 3rd sing. on lapsettanut ei ole lapsettanut
1st plur. lapsetamme emme lapseta 1st plur. olemme lapsettaneet emme ole lapsettaneet
2nd plur. lapsetatte ette lapseta 2nd plur. olette lapsettaneet ette ole lapsettaneet
3rd plur. lapsettavat eivät lapseta 3rd plur. ovat lapsettaneet eivät ole lapsettaneet
passive lapsetetaan ei lapseteta passive on lapsetettu ei ole lapsetettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lapsetin en lapsettanut 1st sing. olin lapsettanut en ollut lapsettanut
2nd sing. lapsetit et lapsettanut 2nd sing. olit lapsettanut et ollut lapsettanut
3rd sing. lapsetti ei lapsettanut 3rd sing. oli lapsettanut ei ollut lapsettanut
1st plur. lapsetimme emme lapsettaneet 1st plur. olimme lapsettaneet emme olleet lapsettaneet
2nd plur. lapsetitte ette lapsettaneet 2nd plur. olitte lapsettaneet ette olleet lapsettaneet
3rd plur. lapsettivat eivät lapsettaneet 3rd plur. olivat lapsettaneet eivät olleet lapsettaneet
passive lapsetettiin ei lapsetettu passive oli lapsetettu ei ollut lapsetettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lapsettaisin en lapsettaisi 1st sing. olisin lapsettanut en olisi lapsettanut
2nd sing. lapsettaisit et lapsettaisi 2nd sing. olisit lapsettanut et olisi lapsettanut
3rd sing. lapsettaisi ei lapsettaisi 3rd sing. olisi lapsettanut ei olisi lapsettanut
1st plur. lapsettaisimme emme lapsettaisi 1st plur. olisimme lapsettaneet emme olisi lapsettaneet
2nd plur. lapsettaisitte ette lapsettaisi 2nd plur. olisitte lapsettaneet ette olisi lapsettaneet
3rd plur. lapsettaisivat eivät lapsettaisi 3rd plur. olisivat lapsettaneet eivät olisi lapsettaneet
passive lapsetettaisiin ei lapsetettaisi passive olisi lapsetettu ei olisi lapsetettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lapseta älä lapseta 2nd sing. ole lapsettanut älä ole lapsettanut
3rd sing. lapsettakoon älköön lapsettako 3rd sing. olkoon lapsettanut älköön olko lapsettanut
1st plur. lapsettakaamme älkäämme lapsettako 1st plur. olkaamme lapsettaneet älkäämme olko lapsettaneet
2nd plur. lapsettakaa älkää lapsettako 2nd plur. olkaa lapsettaneet älkää olko lapsettaneet
3rd plur. lapsettakoot älkööt lapsettako 3rd plur. olkoot lapsettaneet älkööt olko lapsettaneet
passive lapsetettakoon älköön lapsetettako passive olkoon lapsetettu älköön olko lapsetettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lapsettanen en lapsettane 1st sing. lienen lapsettanut en liene lapsettanut
2nd sing. lapsettanet et lapsettane 2nd sing. lienet lapsettanut et liene lapsettanut
3rd sing. lapsettanee ei lapsettane 3rd sing. lienee lapsettanut ei liene lapsettanut
1st plur. lapsettanemme emme lapsettane 1st plur. lienemme lapsettaneet emme liene lapsettaneet
2nd plur. lapsettanette ette lapsettane 2nd plur. lienette lapsettaneet ette liene lapsettaneet
3rd plur. lapsettanevat eivät lapsettane 3rd plur. lienevät lapsettaneet eivät liene lapsettaneet
passive lapsetettaneen ei lapsetettane passive lienee lapsetettu ei liene lapsetettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lapsettaa present lapsettava lapsetettava
long 1st2 lapsettaakseen past lapsettanut lapsetettu
2nd inessive1 lapsettaessa lapsetettaessa agent1, 3 lapsettama
instructive lapsettaen negative lapsettamaton
3rd inessive lapsettamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lapsettamasta
illative lapsettamaan
adessive lapsettamalla
abessive lapsettamatta
instructive lapsettaman lapsetettaman
4th nominative lapsettaminen
partitive lapsettamista
5th2 lapsettamaisillaan