laukaista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Originally a momentane verb, derived from the verb laukoa.

Verb[edit]

laukaista

  1. (transitive) To fire (a gun).
  2. (transitive) To launch (a rocket).
  3. (transitive) To trigger.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of laukaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laukaisen en laukaise 1st sing. olen laukaissut en ole laukaissut
2nd sing. laukaiset et laukaise 2nd sing. olet laukaissut et ole laukaissut
3rd sing. laukaisee ei laukaise 3rd sing. on laukaissut ei ole laukaissut
1st plur. laukaisemme emme laukaise 1st plur. olemme laukaisseet emme ole laukaisseet
2nd plur. laukaisette ette laukaise 2nd plur. olette laukaisseet ette ole laukaisseet
3rd plur. laukaisevat eivät laukaise 3rd plur. ovat laukaisseet eivät ole laukaisseet
passive laukaistaan ei laukaista passive on laukaistu ei ole laukaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laukaisin en laukaissut 1st sing. olin laukaissut en ollut laukaissut
2nd sing. laukaisit et laukaissut 2nd sing. olit laukaissut et ollut laukaissut
3rd sing. laukaisi ei laukaissut 3rd sing. oli laukaissut ei ollut laukaissut
1st plur. laukaisimme emme laukaisseet 1st plur. olimme laukaisseet emme olleet laukaisseet
2nd plur. laukaisitte ette laukaisseet 2nd plur. olitte laukaisseet ette olleet laukaisseet
3rd plur. laukaisivat eivät laukaisseet 3rd plur. olivat laukaisseet eivät olleet laukaisseet
passive laukaistiin ei laukaistu passive oli laukaistu ei ollut laukaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laukaisisin en laukaisisi 1st sing. olisin laukaissut en olisi laukaissut
2nd sing. laukaisisit et laukaisisi 2nd sing. olisit laukaissut et olisi laukaissut
3rd sing. laukaisisi ei laukaisisi 3rd sing. olisi laukaissut ei olisi laukaissut
1st plur. laukaisisimme emme laukaisisi 1st plur. olisimme laukaisseet emme olisi laukaisseet
2nd plur. laukaisisitte ette laukaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte laukaisseet ette olisi laukaisseet
3rd plur. laukaisisivat eivät laukaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat laukaisseet eivät olisi laukaisseet
passive laukaistaisiin ei laukaistaisi passive olisi laukaistu ei olisi laukaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. laukaise älä laukaise 2nd sing. ole laukaissut älä ole laukaissut
3rd sing. laukaiskoon älköön laukaisko 3rd sing. olkoon laukaissut älköön olko laukaissut
1st plur. laukaiskaamme älkäämme laukaisko 1st plur. olkaamme laukaisseet älkäämme olko laukaisseet
2nd plur. laukaiskaa älkää laukaisko 2nd plur. olkaa laukaisseet älkää olko laukaisseet
3rd plur. laukaiskoot älkööt laukaisko 3rd plur. olkoot laukaisseet älkööt olko laukaisseet
passive laukaistakoon älköön laukaistako passive olkoon laukaistu älköön olko laukaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laukaissen en laukaisse 1st sing. lienen laukaissut en liene laukaissut
2nd sing. laukaisset et laukaisse 2nd sing. lienet laukaissut et liene laukaissut
3rd sing. laukaissee ei laukaisse 3rd sing. lienee laukaissut ei liene laukaissut
1st plur. laukaissemme emme laukaisse 1st plur. lienemme laukaisseet emme liene laukaisseet
2nd plur. laukaissette ette laukaisse 2nd plur. lienette laukaisseet ette liene laukaisseet
3rd plur. laukaissevat eivät laukaisse 3rd plur. lienevät laukaisseet eivät liene laukaisseet
passive laukaistaneen ei laukaistane passive lienee laukaistu ei liene laukaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laukaista present laukaiseva laukaistava
long 1st2 laukaistakseen past laukaissut laukaistu
2nd inessive1 laukaistessa laukaistaessa agent1, 3 laukaisema
instructive laukaisten negative laukaisematon
3rd inessive laukaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative laukaisemasta
illative laukaisemaan
adessive laukaisemalla
abessive laukaisematta
instructive laukaiseman laukaistaman
4th nominative laukaiseminen
partitive laukaisemista
5th2 laukaisemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]