lavastaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

lavastaa

  1. to frame, set up.
  2. to create a stage in theatre.
  3. to stage (to demonstrate in a deceptive manner)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lavastaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lavastan en lavastaˣ 1st sing. olen lavastanut en oleˣ lavastanut
2nd sing. lavastat et lavastaˣ 2nd sing. olet lavastanut et oleˣ lavastanut
3rd sing. lavastaa ei lavastaˣ 3rd sing. on lavastanut ei oleˣ lavastanut
1st plur. lavastamme emme lavastaˣ 1st plur. olemme lavastaneet emme oleˣ lavastaneet
2nd plur. lavastatte ette lavastaˣ 2nd plur. olette lavastaneet ette oleˣ lavastaneet
3rd plur. lavastavat eivät lavastaˣ 3rd plur. ovat lavastaneet eivät oleˣ lavastaneet
passive lavastetaan ei lavastetaˣ passive on lavastettu ei oleˣ lavastettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lavastin en lavastanut 1st sing. olin lavastanut en ollut lavastanut
2nd sing. lavastit et lavastanut 2nd sing. olit lavastanut et ollut lavastanut
3rd sing. lavasti ei lavastanut 3rd sing. oli lavastanut ei ollut lavastanut
1st plur. lavastimme emme lavastaneet 1st plur. olimme lavastaneet emme olleet lavastaneet
2nd plur. lavastitte ette lavastaneet 2nd plur. olitte lavastaneet ette olleet lavastaneet
3rd plur. lavastivat eivät lavastaneet 3rd plur. olivat lavastaneet eivät olleet lavastaneet
passive lavastettiin ei lavastettu passive oli lavastettu ei ollut lavastettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lavastaisin en lavastaisi 1st sing. olisin lavastanut en olisi lavastanut
2nd sing. lavastaisit et lavastaisi 2nd sing. olisit lavastanut et olisi lavastanut
3rd sing. lavastaisi ei lavastaisi 3rd sing. olisi lavastanut ei olisi lavastanut
1st plur. lavastaisimme emme lavastaisi 1st plur. olisimme lavastaneet emme olisi lavastaneet
2nd plur. lavastaisitte ette lavastaisi 2nd plur. olisitte lavastaneet ette olisi lavastaneet
3rd plur. lavastaisivat eivät lavastaisi 3rd plur. olisivat lavastaneet eivät olisi lavastaneet
passive lavastettaisiin ei lavastettaisi passive olisi lavastettu ei olisi lavastettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lavastaˣ älä lavastaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ lavastanut älä oleˣ lavastanut
3rd sing. lavastakoon älköön lavastakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon lavastanut älköön olkoˣ lavastanut
1st plur. lavastakaamme älkäämme lavastakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme lavastaneet älkäämme olkoˣ lavastaneet
2nd plur. lavastakaa älkää lavastakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa lavastaneet älkää olkoˣ lavastaneet
3rd plur. lavastakoot älkööt lavastakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot lavastaneet älkööt olkoˣ lavastaneet
passive lavastettakoon älköön lavastettakoˣ passive olkoon lavastettu älköön olkoˣ lavastettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lavastanen en lavastaneˣ 1st sing. lienen lavastanut en lieneˣ lavastanut
2nd sing. lavastanet et lavastaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet lavastanut et lieneˣ lavastanut
3rd sing. lavastanee ei lavastaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee lavastanut ei lieneˣ lavastanut
1st plur. lavastanemme emme lavastaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme lavastaneet emme lieneˣ lavastaneet
2nd plur. lavastanette ette lavastaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette lavastaneet ette lieneˣ lavastaneet
3rd plur. lavastanevat eivät lavastaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät lavastaneet eivät lieneˣ lavastaneet
passive lavastettaneen ei lavastettaneˣ passive lienee lavastettu ei lieneˣ lavastettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lavastaaˣ present lavastava lavastettava
long 1st2 lavastaakseen past lavastanut lavastettu
2nd inessive1 lavastaessa lavastettaessa agent1, 3 lavastama
instructive lavastaen negative lavastamaton
3rd inessive lavastamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lavastamasta
illative lavastamaan
adessive lavastamalla
abessive lavastamatta
instructive lavastaman lavastettaman
4th nominative lavastaminen
partitive lavastamista
5th2 lavastamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]