lespata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

lespata

  1. To lisp.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lespata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lespaan en lespaa 1st sing. olen lespannut en ole lespannut
2nd sing. lespaat et lespaa 2nd sing. olet lespannut et ole lespannut
3rd sing. lespaa ei lespaa 3rd sing. on lespannut ei ole lespannut
1st plur. lespaamme emme lespaa 1st plur. olemme lespanneet emme ole lespanneet
2nd plur. lespaatte ette lespaa 2nd plur. olette lespanneet ette ole lespanneet
3rd plur. lespaavat eivät lespaa 3rd plur. ovat lespanneet eivät ole lespanneet
passive lespataan ei lespata passive on lespattu ei ole lespattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lespasin en lespannut 1st sing. olin lespannut en ollut lespannut
2nd sing. lespasit et lespannut 2nd sing. olit lespannut et ollut lespannut
3rd sing. lespasi ei lespannut 3rd sing. oli lespannut ei ollut lespannut
1st plur. lespasimme emme lespanneet 1st plur. olimme lespanneet emme olleet lespanneet
2nd plur. lespasitte ette lespanneet 2nd plur. olitte lespanneet ette olleet lespanneet
3rd plur. lespasivat eivät lespanneet 3rd plur. olivat lespanneet eivät olleet lespanneet
passive lespattiin ei lespattu passive oli lespattu ei ollut lespattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lespaisin en lespaisi 1st sing. olisin lespannut en olisi lespannut
2nd sing. lespaisit et lespaisi 2nd sing. olisit lespannut et olisi lespannut
3rd sing. lespaisi ei lespaisi 3rd sing. olisi lespannut ei olisi lespannut
1st plur. lespaisimme emme lespaisi 1st plur. olisimme lespanneet emme olisi lespanneet
2nd plur. lespaisitte ette lespaisi 2nd plur. olisitte lespanneet ette olisi lespanneet
3rd plur. lespaisivat eivät lespaisi 3rd plur. olisivat lespanneet eivät olisi lespanneet
passive lespattaisiin ei lespattaisi passive olisi lespattu ei olisi lespattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lespaa älä lespaa 2nd sing. ole lespannut älä ole lespannut
3rd sing. lespatkoon älköön lespatko 3rd sing. olkoon lespannut älköön olko lespannut
1st plur. lespatkaamme älkäämme lespatko 1st plur. olkaamme lespanneet älkäämme olko lespanneet
2nd plur. lespatkaa älkää lespatko 2nd plur. olkaa lespanneet älkää olko lespanneet
3rd plur. lespatkoot älkööt lespatko 3rd plur. olkoot lespanneet älkööt olko lespanneet
passive lespattakoon älköön lespattako passive olkoon lespattu älköön olko lespattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lespannen en lespanne 1st sing. lienen lespannut en liene lespannut
2nd sing. lespannet et lespanne 2nd sing. lienet lespannut et liene lespannut
3rd sing. lespannee ei lespanne 3rd sing. lienee lespannut ei liene lespannut
1st plur. lespannemme emme lespanne 1st plur. lienemme lespanneet emme liene lespanneet
2nd plur. lespannette ette lespanne 2nd plur. lienette lespanneet ette liene lespanneet
3rd plur. lespannevat eivät lespanne 3rd plur. lienevät lespanneet eivät liene lespanneet
passive lespattaneen ei lespattane passive lienee lespattu ei liene lespattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lespata present lespaava lespattava
long 1st2 lespatakseen past lespannut lespattu
2nd inessive1 lespatessa lespattaessa agent1, 3 lespaama
instructive lespaten negative lespaamaton
3rd inessive lespaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lespaamasta
illative lespaamaan
adessive lespaamalla
abessive lespaamatta
instructive lespaaman lespattaman
4th nominative lespaaminen
partitive lespaamista
5th2 lespaamaisillaan