levätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: levata

Finnish[edit]

(index le)

Etymology[edit]

From a Germanic language; a possible cognate of either German schlafen ‎(to sleep), English sleep, or English lee.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

levätä

  1. (intransitive) To rest, take a break/breather.
  2. (intransitive) To lie (down), sleep.
  3. (intransitive, of a dead person) To rest, repose, lie, be buried.
  4. (intransitive) To lie (unused), be out of use
  5. (of a field) to lie fallow
  6. (intransitive) panna lakiesitys lepäämään (vaalien yli) = to table/shelf a bill (until after the election).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of levätä (Kotus type 73/salata, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lepään en lepää 1st sing. olen levännyt en ole levännyt
2nd sing. lepäät et lepää 2nd sing. olet levännyt et ole levännyt
3rd sing. lepää ei lepää 3rd sing. on levännyt ei ole levännyt
1st plur. lepäämme emme lepää 1st plur. olemme levänneet emme ole levänneet
2nd plur. lepäätte ette lepää 2nd plur. olette levänneet ette ole levänneet
3rd plur. lepäävät eivät lepää 3rd plur. ovat levänneet eivät ole levänneet
passive levätään ei levätä passive on levätty ei ole levätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lepäsin en levännyt 1st sing. olin levännyt en ollut levännyt
2nd sing. lepäsit et levännyt 2nd sing. olit levännyt et ollut levännyt
3rd sing. lepäsi ei levännyt 3rd sing. oli levännyt ei ollut levännyt
1st plur. lepäsimme emme levänneet 1st plur. olimme levänneet emme olleet levänneet
2nd plur. lepäsitte ette levänneet 2nd plur. olitte levänneet ette olleet levänneet
3rd plur. lepäsivät eivät levänneet 3rd plur. olivat levänneet eivät olleet levänneet
passive levättiin ei levätty passive oli levätty ei ollut levätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lepäisin en lepäisi 1st sing. olisin levännyt en olisi levännyt
2nd sing. lepäisit et lepäisi 2nd sing. olisit levännyt et olisi levännyt
3rd sing. lepäisi ei lepäisi 3rd sing. olisi levännyt ei olisi levännyt
1st plur. lepäisimme emme lepäisi 1st plur. olisimme levänneet emme olisi levänneet
2nd plur. lepäisitte ette lepäisi 2nd plur. olisitte levänneet ette olisi levänneet
3rd plur. lepäisivät eivät lepäisi 3rd plur. olisivat levänneet eivät olisi levänneet
passive levättäisiin ei levättäisi passive olisi levätty ei olisi levätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lepää älä lepää 2nd sing. ole levännyt älä ole levännyt
3rd sing. levätköön älköön levätkö 3rd sing. olkoon levännyt älköön olko levännyt
1st plur. levätkäämme älkäämme levätkö 1st plur. olkaamme levänneet älkäämme olko levänneet
2nd plur. levätkää älkää levätkö 2nd plur. olkaa levänneet älkää olko levänneet
3rd plur. levätkööt älkööt levätkö 3rd plur. olkoot levänneet älkööt olko levänneet
passive levättäköön älköön levättäkö passive olkoon levätty älköön olko levätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. levännen en levänne 1st sing. lienen levännyt en liene levännyt
2nd sing. levännet et levänne 2nd sing. lienet levännyt et liene levännyt
3rd sing. levännee ei levänne 3rd sing. lienee levännyt ei liene levännyt
1st plur. levännemme emme levänne 1st plur. lienemme levänneet emme liene levänneet
2nd plur. levännette ette levänne 2nd plur. lienette levänneet ette liene levänneet
3rd plur. levännevät eivät levänne 3rd plur. lienevät levänneet eivät liene levänneet
passive levättäneen ei levättäne passive lienee levätty ei liene levätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st levätä present lepäävä levättävä
long 1st2 levätäkseen past levännyt levätty
2nd inessive1 levätessä levättäessä agent1, 3 lepäämä
instructive leväten negative lepäämätön
3rd inessive lepäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lepäämästä
illative lepäämään
adessive lepäämällä
abessive lepäämättä
instructive lepäämän levättämän
4th nominative lepääminen
partitive lepäämistä
5th2 lepäämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]