liu'uttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

liu'uttaa

  1. (transitive) To make or cause something to slide.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of liu'uttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liu'utan en liu'uta 1st sing. olen liu'uttanut en ole liu'uttanut
2nd sing. liu'utat et liu'uta 2nd sing. olet liu'uttanut et ole liu'uttanut
3rd sing. liu'uttaa ei liu'uta 3rd sing. on liu'uttanut ei ole liu'uttanut
1st plur. liu'utamme emme liu'uta 1st plur. olemme liu'uttaneet emme ole liu'uttaneet
2nd plur. liu'utatte ette liu'uta 2nd plur. olette liu'uttaneet ette ole liu'uttaneet
3rd plur. liu'uttavat eivät liu'uta 3rd plur. ovat liu'uttaneet eivät ole liu'uttaneet
passive liu'utetaan ei liu'uteta passive on liu'utettu ei ole liu'utettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liu'utin en liu'uttanut 1st sing. olin liu'uttanut en ollut liu'uttanut
2nd sing. liu'utit et liu'uttanut 2nd sing. olit liu'uttanut et ollut liu'uttanut
3rd sing. liu'utti ei liu'uttanut 3rd sing. oli liu'uttanut ei ollut liu'uttanut
1st plur. liu'utimme emme liu'uttaneet 1st plur. olimme liu'uttaneet emme olleet liu'uttaneet
2nd plur. liu'utitte ette liu'uttaneet 2nd plur. olitte liu'uttaneet ette olleet liu'uttaneet
3rd plur. liu'uttivat eivät liu'uttaneet 3rd plur. olivat liu'uttaneet eivät olleet liu'uttaneet
passive liu'utettiin ei liu'utettu passive oli liu'utettu ei ollut liu'utettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liu'uttaisin en liu'uttaisi 1st sing. olisin liu'uttanut en olisi liu'uttanut
2nd sing. liu'uttaisit et liu'uttaisi 2nd sing. olisit liu'uttanut et olisi liu'uttanut
3rd sing. liu'uttaisi ei liu'uttaisi 3rd sing. olisi liu'uttanut ei olisi liu'uttanut
1st plur. liu'uttaisimme emme liu'uttaisi 1st plur. olisimme liu'uttaneet emme olisi liu'uttaneet
2nd plur. liu'uttaisitte ette liu'uttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte liu'uttaneet ette olisi liu'uttaneet
3rd plur. liu'uttaisivat eivät liu'uttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat liu'uttaneet eivät olisi liu'uttaneet
passive liu'utettaisiin ei liu'utettaisi passive olisi liu'utettu ei olisi liu'utettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. liu'uta älä liu'uta 2nd sing. ole liu'uttanut älä ole liu'uttanut
3rd sing. liu'uttakoon älköön liu'uttako 3rd sing. olkoon liu'uttanut älköön olko liu'uttanut
1st plur. liu'uttakaamme älkäämme liu'uttako 1st plur. olkaamme liu'uttaneet älkäämme olko liu'uttaneet
2nd plur. liu'uttakaa älkää liu'uttako 2nd plur. olkaa liu'uttaneet älkää olko liu'uttaneet
3rd plur. liu'uttakoot älkööt liu'uttako 3rd plur. olkoot liu'uttaneet älkööt olko liu'uttaneet
passive liu'utettakoon älköön liu'utettako passive olkoon liu'utettu älköön olko liu'utettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liu'uttanen en liu'uttane 1st sing. lienen liu'uttanut en liene liu'uttanut
2nd sing. liu'uttanet et liu'uttane 2nd sing. lienet liu'uttanut et liene liu'uttanut
3rd sing. liu'uttanee ei liu'uttane 3rd sing. lienee liu'uttanut ei liene liu'uttanut
1st plur. liu'uttanemme emme liu'uttane 1st plur. lienemme liu'uttaneet emme liene liu'uttaneet
2nd plur. liu'uttanette ette liu'uttane 2nd plur. lienette liu'uttaneet ette liene liu'uttaneet
3rd plur. liu'uttanevat eivät liu'uttane 3rd plur. lienevät liu'uttaneet eivät liene liu'uttaneet
passive liu'utettaneen ei liu'utettane passive lienee liu'utettu ei liene liu'utettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st liu'uttaa present liu'uttava liu'utettava
long 1st2 liu'uttaakseen past liu'uttanut liu'utettu
2nd inessive1 liu'uttaessa liu'utettaessa agent1, 3 liu'uttama
instructive liu'uttaen negative liu'uttamaton
3rd inessive liu'uttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative liu'uttamasta
illative liu'uttamaan
adessive liu'uttamalla
abessive liu'uttamatta
instructive liu'uttaman liu'utettaman
4th nominative liu'uttaminen
partitive liu'uttamista
5th2 liu'uttamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]