lokhu

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Zulu[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Pronoun[edit]

lokhu

  1. this; class 15 proximal demonstrative.
Inflection[edit]
Stem -lókhu
Full form lókhu
Locative kúlókhu
Full form lókhu
Locative kúlókhu
Copulative yilókhu
Possessive forms
Modifier Substantive
Class 1 wálókhu ówálókhu
Class 2 bálókhu ábálókhu
Class 3 wálókhu ówálókhu
Class 4 yálókhu éyálókhu
Class 5 lálókhu élálókhu
Class 6 álókhu áwálókhu
Class 7 sálókhu ésálókhu
Class 8 zálókhu ézálókhu
Class 9 yálókhu éyálókhu
Class 10 zálókhu ézálókhu
Class 11 lwálókhu ólwálókhu
Class 14 bálókhu óbálókhu
Class 15 kwálókhu ókwálókhu
Class 17 kwálókhu ókwálókhu

Etymology 2[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Pronoun[edit]

lokhu

  1. this; class 17 proximal demonstrative.
Inflection[edit]
Stem -lókhu
Full form lókhu
Locative kúlókhu
Full form lókhu
Locative kúlókhu
Copulative yilókhu
Possessive forms
Modifier Substantive
Class 1 wálókhu ówálókhu
Class 2 bálókhu ábálókhu
Class 3 wálókhu ówálókhu
Class 4 yálókhu éyálókhu
Class 5 lálókhu élálókhu
Class 6 álókhu áwálókhu
Class 7 sálókhu ésálókhu
Class 8 zálókhu ézálókhu
Class 9 yálókhu éyálókhu
Class 10 zálókhu ézálókhu
Class 11 lwálókhu ólwálókhu
Class 14 bálókhu óbálókhu
Class 15 kwálókhu ókwálókhu
Class 17 kwálókhu ókwálókhu

References[edit]