luetella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index lu)

Etymology[edit]

Originally a frequentative verb, derived from the verb luettaa.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈlue̞t̪e̞lːɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: lu‧e‧tel‧la
  • Rhymes:

Verb[edit]

luetella

  1. (transitive) To list, itemise/itemize, enumerate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of luetella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luettelen en luetteleˣ 1st sing. olen luetellut en oleˣ luetellut
2nd sing. luettelet et luetteleˣ 2nd sing. olet luetellut et oleˣ luetellut
3rd sing. luettelee ei luetteleˣ 3rd sing. on luetellut ei oleˣ luetellut
1st plur. luettelemme emme luetteleˣ 1st plur. olemme luetelleet emme oleˣ luetelleet
2nd plur. luettelette ette luetteleˣ 2nd plur. olette luetelleet ette oleˣ luetelleet
3rd plur. luettelevat eivät luetteleˣ 3rd plur. ovat luetelleet eivät oleˣ luetelleet
passive luetellaan ei luetellaˣ passive on lueteltu ei oleˣ lueteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luettelin en luetellut 1st sing. olin luetellut en ollut luetellut
2nd sing. luettelit et luetellut 2nd sing. olit luetellut et ollut luetellut
3rd sing. luetteli ei luetellut 3rd sing. oli luetellut ei ollut luetellut
1st plur. luettelimme emme luetelleet 1st plur. olimme luetelleet emme olleet luetelleet
2nd plur. luettelitte ette luetelleet 2nd plur. olitte luetelleet ette olleet luetelleet
3rd plur. luettelivat eivät luetelleet 3rd plur. olivat luetelleet eivät olleet luetelleet
passive lueteltiin ei lueteltu passive oli lueteltu ei ollut lueteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luettelisin en luettelisi 1st sing. olisin luetellut en olisi luetellut
2nd sing. luettelisit et luettelisi 2nd sing. olisit luetellut et olisi luetellut
3rd sing. luettelisi ei luettelisi 3rd sing. olisi luetellut ei olisi luetellut
1st plur. luettelisimme emme luettelisi 1st plur. olisimme luetelleet emme olisi luetelleet
2nd plur. luettelisitte ette luettelisi 2nd plur. olisitte luetelleet ette olisi luetelleet
3rd plur. luettelisivat eivät luettelisi 3rd plur. olisivat luetelleet eivät olisi luetelleet
passive lueteltaisiin ei lueteltaisi passive olisi lueteltu ei olisi lueteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. luetteleˣ älä luetteleˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ luetellut älä oleˣ luetellut
3rd sing. luetelkoon älköön luetelkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon luetellut älköön olkoˣ luetellut
1st plur. luetelkaamme älkäämme luetelkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme luetelleet älkäämme olkoˣ luetelleet
2nd plur. luetelkaa älkää luetelkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa luetelleet älkää olkoˣ luetelleet
3rd plur. luetelkoot älkööt luetelkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot luetelleet älkööt olkoˣ luetelleet
passive lueteltakoon älköön lueteltakoˣ passive olkoon lueteltu älköön olkoˣ lueteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luetellen en luetelleˣ 1st sing. lienen luetellut en lieneˣ luetellut
2nd sing. luetellet et luetelleˣ 2nd sing. lienet luetellut et lieneˣ luetellut
3rd sing. luetellee ei luetelleˣ 3rd sing. lienee luetellut ei lieneˣ luetellut
1st plur. luetellemme emme luetelleˣ 1st plur. lienemme luetelleet emme lieneˣ luetelleet
2nd plur. luetellette ette luetelleˣ 2nd plur. lienette luetelleet ette lieneˣ luetelleet
3rd plur. luetellevat eivät luetelleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät luetelleet eivät lieneˣ luetelleet
passive lueteltaneen ei lueteltaneˣ passive lienee lueteltu ei lieneˣ lueteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st luetellaˣ present luetteleva lueteltava
long 1st2 luetellakseen past luetellut lueteltu
2nd inessive1 luetellessa lueteltaessa agent1, 3 luettelema
instructive luetellen negative luettelematon
3rd inessive luettelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative luettelemasta
illative luettelemaan
adessive luettelemalla
abessive luettelematta
instructive luetteleman lueteltaman
4th nominative luetteleminen
partitive luettelemista
5th2 luettelemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]