lumeta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

lume- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

lumeta

  1. This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lumeta (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lumean en lumea 1st sing. olen lumennut en ole lumennut
2nd sing. lumeat et lumea 2nd sing. olet lumennut et ole lumennut
3rd sing. lumeaa ei lumea 3rd sing. on lumennut ei ole lumennut
1st plur. lumeamme emme lumea 1st plur. olemme lumenneet emme ole lumenneet
2nd plur. lumeatte ette lumea 2nd plur. olette lumenneet ette ole lumenneet
3rd plur. lumeavat eivät lumea 3rd plur. ovat lumenneet eivät ole lumenneet
passive lumetaan ei lumeta passive on lumettu ei ole lumettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lumesin en lumennut 1st sing. olin lumennut en ollut lumennut
2nd sing. lumesit et lumennut 2nd sing. olit lumennut et ollut lumennut
3rd sing. lumesi ei lumennut 3rd sing. oli lumennut ei ollut lumennut
1st plur. lumesimme emme lumenneet 1st plur. olimme lumenneet emme olleet lumenneet
2nd plur. lumesitte ette lumenneet 2nd plur. olitte lumenneet ette olleet lumenneet
3rd plur. lumesivat eivät lumenneet 3rd plur. olivat lumenneet eivät olleet lumenneet
passive lumettiin ei lumettu passive oli lumettu ei ollut lumettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lumeaisin
lumeisin
en lumeaisi
en lumeisi
1st sing. olisin lumennut en olisi lumennut
2nd sing. lumeaisit
lumeisit
et lumeaisi
et lumeisi
2nd sing. olisit lumennut et olisi lumennut
3rd sing. lumeaisi
lumeisi
ei lumeaisi
ei lumeisi
3rd sing. olisi lumennut ei olisi lumennut
1st plur. lumeaisimme
lumeisimme
emme lumeaisi
emme lumeisi
1st plur. olisimme lumenneet emme olisi lumenneet
2nd plur. lumeaisitte
lumeisitte
ette lumeaisi
ette lumeisi
2nd plur. olisitte lumenneet ette olisi lumenneet
3rd plur. lumeaisivat
lumeisivat
eivät lumeaisi
eivät lumeisi
3rd plur. olisivat lumenneet eivät olisi lumenneet
passive lumettaisiin ei lumettaisi passive olisi lumettu ei olisi lumettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lumea älä lumea 2nd sing. ole lumennut älä ole lumennut
3rd sing. lumetkoon älköön lumetko 3rd sing. olkoon lumennut älköön olko lumennut
1st plur. lumetkaamme älkäämme lumetko 1st plur. olkaamme lumenneet älkäämme olko lumenneet
2nd plur. lumetkaa älkää lumetko 2nd plur. olkaa lumenneet älkää olko lumenneet
3rd plur. lumetkoot älkööt lumetko 3rd plur. olkoot lumenneet älkööt olko lumenneet
passive lumettakoon älköön lumettako passive olkoon lumettu älköön olko lumettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lumennen en lumenne 1st sing. lienen lumennut en liene lumennut
2nd sing. lumennet et lumenne 2nd sing. lienet lumennut et liene lumennut
3rd sing. lumennee ei lumenne 3rd sing. lienee lumennut ei liene lumennut
1st plur. lumennemme emme lumenne 1st plur. lienemme lumenneet emme liene lumenneet
2nd plur. lumennette ette lumenne 2nd plur. lienette lumenneet ette liene lumenneet
3rd plur. lumennevat eivät lumenne 3rd plur. lienevät lumenneet eivät liene lumenneet
passive lumettaneen ei lumettane passive lienee lumettu ei liene lumettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lumeta present lumeava lumettava
long 1st2 lumetakseen past lumennut lumettu
2nd inessive1 lumetessa lumettaessa agent1, 3 lumeama
instructive lumeten negative lumeamaton
3rd inessive lumeamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lumeamasta
illative lumeamaan
adessive lumeamalla
abessive lumeamatta
instructive lumeaman lumettaman
4th nominative lumeaminen
partitive lumeamista
5th2 lumeamaisillaan

Verb[edit]

lumeta

  1. Indicative present connegative form of lumettaa.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of lumettaa.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of lumettaa.

Anagrams[edit]