Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index lu)


lumo- +‎ -ta



  1. (transitive) To enthrall, mesmerise/mesmerize.


Inflection of lumota (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lumoan en lumoa 1st sing. olen lumonnut en ole lumonnut
2nd sing. lumoat et lumoa 2nd sing. olet lumonnut et ole lumonnut
3rd sing. lumoaa ei lumoa 3rd sing. on lumonnut ei ole lumonnut
1st plur. lumoamme emme lumoa 1st plur. olemme lumonneet emme ole lumonneet
2nd plur. lumoatte ette lumoa 2nd plur. olette lumonneet ette ole lumonneet
3rd plur. lumoavat eivät lumoa 3rd plur. ovat lumonneet eivät ole lumonneet
passive lumotaan ei lumota passive on lumottu ei ole lumottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lumosin en lumonnut 1st sing. olin lumonnut en ollut lumonnut
2nd sing. lumosit et lumonnut 2nd sing. olit lumonnut et ollut lumonnut
3rd sing. lumosi ei lumonnut 3rd sing. oli lumonnut ei ollut lumonnut
1st plur. lumosimme emme lumonneet 1st plur. olimme lumonneet emme olleet lumonneet
2nd plur. lumositte ette lumonneet 2nd plur. olitte lumonneet ette olleet lumonneet
3rd plur. lumosivat eivät lumonneet 3rd plur. olivat lumonneet eivät olleet lumonneet
passive lumottiin ei lumottu passive oli lumottu ei ollut lumottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lumoaisin
en lumoaisi
en lumoisi
1st sing. olisin lumonnut en olisi lumonnut
2nd sing. lumoaisit
et lumoaisi
et lumoisi
2nd sing. olisit lumonnut et olisi lumonnut
3rd sing. lumoaisi
ei lumoaisi
ei lumoisi
3rd sing. olisi lumonnut ei olisi lumonnut
1st plur. lumoaisimme
emme lumoaisi
emme lumoisi
1st plur. olisimme lumonneet emme olisi lumonneet
2nd plur. lumoaisitte
ette lumoaisi
ette lumoisi
2nd plur. olisitte lumonneet ette olisi lumonneet
3rd plur. lumoaisivat
eivät lumoaisi
eivät lumoisi
3rd plur. olisivat lumonneet eivät olisi lumonneet
passive lumottaisiin ei lumottaisi passive olisi lumottu ei olisi lumottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lumoa älä lumoa 2nd sing. ole lumonnut älä ole lumonnut
3rd sing. lumotkoon älköön lumotko 3rd sing. olkoon lumonnut älköön olko lumonnut
1st plur. lumotkaamme älkäämme lumotko 1st plur. olkaamme lumonneet älkäämme olko lumonneet
2nd plur. lumotkaa älkää lumotko 2nd plur. olkaa lumonneet älkää olko lumonneet
3rd plur. lumotkoot älkööt lumotko 3rd plur. olkoot lumonneet älkööt olko lumonneet
passive lumottakoon älköön lumottako passive olkoon lumottu älköön olko lumottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lumonnen en lumonne 1st sing. lienen lumonnut en liene lumonnut
2nd sing. lumonnet et lumonne 2nd sing. lienet lumonnut et liene lumonnut
3rd sing. lumonnee ei lumonne 3rd sing. lienee lumonnut ei liene lumonnut
1st plur. lumonnemme emme lumonne 1st plur. lienemme lumonneet emme liene lumonneet
2nd plur. lumonnette ette lumonne 2nd plur. lienette lumonneet ette liene lumonneet
3rd plur. lumonnevat eivät lumonne 3rd plur. lienevät lumonneet eivät liene lumonneet
passive lumottaneen ei lumottane passive lienee lumottu ei liene lumottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lumota present lumoava lumottava
long 1st2 lumotakseen past lumonnut lumottu
2nd inessive1 lumotessa lumottaessa agent1, 3 lumoama
instructive lumoten negative lumoamaton
3rd inessive lumoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lumoamasta
illative lumoamaan
adessive lumoamalla
abessive lumoamatta
instructive lumoaman lumottaman
4th nominative lumoaminen
partitive lumoamista
5th2 lumoamaisillaan