lumoutua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

lumoutua

  1. (intransitive) To be enchanted.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lumoutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lumoudun en lumoudu 1st sing. olen lumoutunut en ole lumoutunut
2nd sing. lumoudut et lumoudu 2nd sing. olet lumoutunut et ole lumoutunut
3rd sing. lumoutuu ei lumoudu 3rd sing. on lumoutunut ei ole lumoutunut
1st plur. lumoudumme emme lumoudu 1st plur. olemme lumoutuneet emme ole lumoutuneet
2nd plur. lumoudutte ette lumoudu 2nd plur. olette lumoutuneet ette ole lumoutuneet
3rd plur. lumoutuvat eivät lumoudu 3rd plur. ovat lumoutuneet eivät ole lumoutuneet
passive lumoudutaan ei lumouduta passive on lumouduttu ei ole lumouduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lumouduin en lumoutunut 1st sing. olin lumoutunut en ollut lumoutunut
2nd sing. lumouduit et lumoutunut 2nd sing. olit lumoutunut et ollut lumoutunut
3rd sing. lumoutui ei lumoutunut 3rd sing. oli lumoutunut ei ollut lumoutunut
1st plur. lumouduimme emme lumoutuneet 1st plur. olimme lumoutuneet emme olleet lumoutuneet
2nd plur. lumouduitte ette lumoutuneet 2nd plur. olitte lumoutuneet ette olleet lumoutuneet
3rd plur. lumoutuivat eivät lumoutuneet 3rd plur. olivat lumoutuneet eivät olleet lumoutuneet
passive lumouduttiin ei lumouduttu passive oli lumouduttu ei ollut lumouduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lumoutuisin en lumoutuisi 1st sing. olisin lumoutunut en olisi lumoutunut
2nd sing. lumoutuisit et lumoutuisi 2nd sing. olisit lumoutunut et olisi lumoutunut
3rd sing. lumoutuisi ei lumoutuisi 3rd sing. olisi lumoutunut ei olisi lumoutunut
1st plur. lumoutuisimme emme lumoutuisi 1st plur. olisimme lumoutuneet emme olisi lumoutuneet
2nd plur. lumoutuisitte ette lumoutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte lumoutuneet ette olisi lumoutuneet
3rd plur. lumoutuisivat eivät lumoutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat lumoutuneet eivät olisi lumoutuneet
passive lumouduttaisiin ei lumouduttaisi passive olisi lumouduttu ei olisi lumouduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lumoudu älä lumoudu 2nd sing. ole lumoutunut älä ole lumoutunut
3rd sing. lumoutukoon älköön lumoutuko 3rd sing. olkoon lumoutunut älköön olko lumoutunut
1st plur. lumoutukaamme älkäämme lumoutuko 1st plur. olkaamme lumoutuneet älkäämme olko lumoutuneet
2nd plur. lumoutukaa älkää lumoutuko 2nd plur. olkaa lumoutuneet älkää olko lumoutuneet
3rd plur. lumoutukoot älkööt lumoutuko 3rd plur. olkoot lumoutuneet älkööt olko lumoutuneet
passive lumouduttakoon älköön lumouduttako passive olkoon lumouduttu älköön olko lumouduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lumoutunen en lumoutune 1st sing. lienen lumoutunut en liene lumoutunut
2nd sing. lumoutunet et lumoutune 2nd sing. lienet lumoutunut et liene lumoutunut
3rd sing. lumoutunee ei lumoutune 3rd sing. lienee lumoutunut ei liene lumoutunut
1st plur. lumoutunemme emme lumoutune 1st plur. lienemme lumoutuneet emme liene lumoutuneet
2nd plur. lumoutunette ette lumoutune 2nd plur. lienette lumoutuneet ette liene lumoutuneet
3rd plur. lumoutunevat eivät lumoutune 3rd plur. lienevät lumoutuneet eivät liene lumoutuneet
passive lumouduttaneen ei lumouduttane passive lienee lumouduttu ei liene lumouduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lumoutua present lumoutuva lumouduttava
long 1st2 lumoutuakseen past lumoutunut lumouduttu
2nd inessive1 lumoutuessa lumouduttaessa agent1, 3 lumoutuma
instructive lumoutuen negative lumoutumaton
3rd inessive lumoutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lumoutumasta
illative lumoutumaan
adessive lumoutumalla
abessive lumoutumatta
instructive lumoutuman lumouduttaman
4th nominative lumoutuminen
partitive lumoutumista
5th2 lumoutumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]