lumoutua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

lumoutua

  1. (intransitive) To be enchanted.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lumoutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lumoudun en lumouduˣ 1st sing. olen lumoutunut en oleˣ lumoutunut
2nd sing. lumoudut et lumouduˣ 2nd sing. olet lumoutunut et oleˣ lumoutunut
3rd sing. lumoutuu ei lumouduˣ 3rd sing. on lumoutunut ei oleˣ lumoutunut
1st plur. lumoudumme emme lumouduˣ 1st plur. olemme lumoutuneet emme oleˣ lumoutuneet
2nd plur. lumoudutte ette lumouduˣ 2nd plur. olette lumoutuneet ette oleˣ lumoutuneet
3rd plur. lumoutuvat eivät lumouduˣ 3rd plur. ovat lumoutuneet eivät oleˣ lumoutuneet
passive lumoudutaan ei lumoudutaˣ passive on lumouduttu ei oleˣ lumouduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lumouduin en lumoutunut 1st sing. olin lumoutunut en ollut lumoutunut
2nd sing. lumouduit et lumoutunut 2nd sing. olit lumoutunut et ollut lumoutunut
3rd sing. lumoutui ei lumoutunut 3rd sing. oli lumoutunut ei ollut lumoutunut
1st plur. lumouduimme emme lumoutuneet 1st plur. olimme lumoutuneet emme olleet lumoutuneet
2nd plur. lumouduitte ette lumoutuneet 2nd plur. olitte lumoutuneet ette olleet lumoutuneet
3rd plur. lumoutuivat eivät lumoutuneet 3rd plur. olivat lumoutuneet eivät olleet lumoutuneet
passive lumouduttiin ei lumouduttu passive oli lumouduttu ei ollut lumouduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lumoutuisin en lumoutuisi 1st sing. olisin lumoutunut en olisi lumoutunut
2nd sing. lumoutuisit et lumoutuisi 2nd sing. olisit lumoutunut et olisi lumoutunut
3rd sing. lumoutuisi ei lumoutuisi 3rd sing. olisi lumoutunut ei olisi lumoutunut
1st plur. lumoutuisimme emme lumoutuisi 1st plur. olisimme lumoutuneet emme olisi lumoutuneet
2nd plur. lumoutuisitte ette lumoutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte lumoutuneet ette olisi lumoutuneet
3rd plur. lumoutuisivat eivät lumoutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat lumoutuneet eivät olisi lumoutuneet
passive lumouduttaisiin ei lumouduttaisi passive olisi lumouduttu ei olisi lumouduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lumouduˣ älä lumouduˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ lumoutunut älä oleˣ lumoutunut
3rd sing. lumoutukoon älköön lumoutukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon lumoutunut älköön olkoˣ lumoutunut
1st plur. lumoutukaamme älkäämme lumoutukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme lumoutuneet älkäämme olkoˣ lumoutuneet
2nd plur. lumoutukaa älkää lumoutukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa lumoutuneet älkää olkoˣ lumoutuneet
3rd plur. lumoutukoot älkööt lumoutukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot lumoutuneet älkööt olkoˣ lumoutuneet
passive lumouduttakoon älköön lumouduttakoˣ passive olkoon lumouduttu älköön olkoˣ lumouduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lumoutunen en lumoutuneˣ 1st sing. lienen lumoutunut en lieneˣ lumoutunut
2nd sing. lumoutunet et lumoutuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet lumoutunut et lieneˣ lumoutunut
3rd sing. lumoutunee ei lumoutuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee lumoutunut ei lieneˣ lumoutunut
1st plur. lumoutunemme emme lumoutuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme lumoutuneet emme lieneˣ lumoutuneet
2nd plur. lumoutunette ette lumoutuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette lumoutuneet ette lieneˣ lumoutuneet
3rd plur. lumoutunevat eivät lumoutuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät lumoutuneet eivät lieneˣ lumoutuneet
passive lumouduttaneen ei lumouduttaneˣ passive lienee lumouduttu ei lieneˣ lumouduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lumoutuaˣ present lumoutuva lumouduttava
long 1st2 lumoutuakseen past lumoutunut lumouduttu
2nd inessive1 lumoutuessa lumouduttaessa agent1, 3 lumoutuma
instructive lumoutuen negative lumoutumaton
3rd inessive lumoutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lumoutumasta
illative lumoutumaan
adessive lumoutumalla
abessive lumoutumatta
instructive lumoutuman lumouduttaman
4th nominative lumoutuminen
partitive lumoutumista
5th2 lumoutumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]