luontua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

luontua

  1. (intransitive) be suited for

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of luontua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luonnun en luonnu 1st sing. olen luontunut en ole luontunut
2nd sing. luonnut et luonnu 2nd sing. olet luontunut et ole luontunut
3rd sing. luontuu ei luonnu 3rd sing. on luontunut ei ole luontunut
1st plur. luonnumme emme luonnu 1st plur. olemme luontuneet emme ole luontuneet
2nd plur. luonnutte ette luonnu 2nd plur. olette luontuneet ette ole luontuneet
3rd plur. luontuvat eivät luonnu 3rd plur. ovat luontuneet eivät ole luontuneet
passive luonnutaan ei luonnuta passive on luonnuttu ei ole luonnuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luonnuin en luontunut 1st sing. olin luontunut en ollut luontunut
2nd sing. luonnuit et luontunut 2nd sing. olit luontunut et ollut luontunut
3rd sing. luontui ei luontunut 3rd sing. oli luontunut ei ollut luontunut
1st plur. luonnuimme emme luontuneet 1st plur. olimme luontuneet emme olleet luontuneet
2nd plur. luonnuitte ette luontuneet 2nd plur. olitte luontuneet ette olleet luontuneet
3rd plur. luontuivat eivät luontuneet 3rd plur. olivat luontuneet eivät olleet luontuneet
passive luonnuttiin ei luonnuttu passive oli luonnuttu ei ollut luonnuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luontuisin en luontuisi 1st sing. olisin luontunut en olisi luontunut
2nd sing. luontuisit et luontuisi 2nd sing. olisit luontunut et olisi luontunut
3rd sing. luontuisi ei luontuisi 3rd sing. olisi luontunut ei olisi luontunut
1st plur. luontuisimme emme luontuisi 1st plur. olisimme luontuneet emme olisi luontuneet
2nd plur. luontuisitte ette luontuisi 2nd plur. olisitte luontuneet ette olisi luontuneet
3rd plur. luontuisivat eivät luontuisi 3rd plur. olisivat luontuneet eivät olisi luontuneet
passive luonnuttaisiin ei luonnuttaisi passive olisi luonnuttu ei olisi luonnuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. luonnu älä luonnu 2nd sing. ole luontunut älä ole luontunut
3rd sing. luontukoon älköön luontuko 3rd sing. olkoon luontunut älköön olko luontunut
1st plur. luontukaamme älkäämme luontuko 1st plur. olkaamme luontuneet älkäämme olko luontuneet
2nd plur. luontukaa älkää luontuko 2nd plur. olkaa luontuneet älkää olko luontuneet
3rd plur. luontukoot älkööt luontuko 3rd plur. olkoot luontuneet älkööt olko luontuneet
passive luonnuttakoon älköön luonnuttako passive olkoon luonnuttu älköön olko luonnuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luontunen en luontune 1st sing. lienen luontunut en liene luontunut
2nd sing. luontunet et luontune 2nd sing. lienet luontunut et liene luontunut
3rd sing. luontunee ei luontune 3rd sing. lienee luontunut ei liene luontunut
1st plur. luontunemme emme luontune 1st plur. lienemme luontuneet emme liene luontuneet
2nd plur. luontunette ette luontune 2nd plur. lienette luontuneet ette liene luontuneet
3rd plur. luontunevat eivät luontune 3rd plur. lienevät luontuneet eivät liene luontuneet
passive luonnuttaneen ei luonnuttane passive lienee luonnuttu ei liene luonnuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st luontua present luontuva luonnuttava
long 1st2 luontuakseen past luontunut luonnuttu
2nd inessive1 luontuessa luonnuttaessa agent1, 3 luontuma
instructive luontuen negative luontumaton
3rd inessive luontumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative luontumasta
illative luontumaan
adessive luontumalla
abessive luontumatta
instructive luontuman luonnuttaman
4th nominative luontuminen
partitive luontumista
5th2 luontumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]