lyödä ällikällä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

lyödä(to hit, strike) ällikällä(by surprise); ällikällä would appear to be adessive singular form of ällikkä, but the word only exists in this expression and is derived from the noun älli(wit) < äly(wit, intelligence); see also ällistyä, ällistyttää, ällistynyt

Verb[edit]

lyödä ällikällä

  1. (idiomatic) to strike with awe, see also awestrike

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lyödä ällikällä (Kotus type 64/juoda, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lyön ällikällä en lyö ällikällä 1st sing. olen lyönyt ällikällä en ole lyönyt ällikällä
2nd sing. lyöt ällikällä et lyö ällikällä 2nd sing. olet lyönyt ällikällä et ole lyönyt ällikällä
3rd sing. lyö ällikällä ei lyö ällikällä 3rd sing. on lyönyt ällikällä ei ole lyönyt ällikällä
1st plur. lyömme ällikällä emme lyö ällikällä 1st plur. olemme lyöneet ällikällä emme ole lyöneet ällikällä
2nd plur. lyötte ällikällä ette lyö ällikällä 2nd plur. olette lyöneet ällikällä ette ole lyöneet ällikällä
3rd plur. lyövät ällikällä eivät lyö ällikällä 3rd plur. ovat lyöneet ällikällä eivät ole lyöneet ällikällä
passive lyödään ällikällä ei lyödä ällikällä passive on lyöty ällikällä ei ole lyöty ällikällä
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. löin ällikällä en lyönyt ällikällä 1st sing. olin lyönyt ällikällä en ollut lyönyt ällikällä
2nd sing. löit ällikällä et lyönyt ällikällä 2nd sing. olit lyönyt ällikällä et ollut lyönyt ällikällä
3rd sing. löi ällikällä ei lyönyt ällikällä 3rd sing. oli lyönyt ällikällä ei ollut lyönyt ällikällä
1st plur. löimme ällikällä emme lyöneet ällikällä 1st plur. olimme lyöneet ällikällä emme olleet lyöneet ällikällä
2nd plur. löitte ällikällä ette lyöneet ällikällä 2nd plur. olitte lyöneet ällikällä ette olleet lyöneet ällikällä
3rd plur. löivät ällikällä eivät lyöneet ällikällä 3rd plur. olivat lyöneet ällikällä eivät olleet lyöneet ällikällä
passive lyötiin ällikällä ei lyöty ällikällä passive oli lyöty ällikällä ei ollut lyöty ällikällä
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. löisin ällikällä en löisi ällikällä 1st sing. olisin lyönyt ällikällä en olisi lyönyt ällikällä
2nd sing. löisit ällikällä et löisi ällikällä 2nd sing. olisit lyönyt ällikällä et olisi lyönyt ällikällä
3rd sing. löisi ällikällä ei löisi ällikällä 3rd sing. olisi lyönyt ällikällä ei olisi lyönyt ällikällä
1st plur. löisimme ällikällä emme löisi ällikällä 1st plur. olisimme lyöneet ällikällä emme olisi lyöneet ällikällä
2nd plur. löisitte ällikällä ette löisi ällikällä 2nd plur. olisitte lyöneet ällikällä ette olisi lyöneet ällikällä
3rd plur. löisivät ällikällä eivät löisi ällikällä 3rd plur. olisivat lyöneet ällikällä eivät olisi lyöneet ällikällä
passive lyötäisiin ällikällä ei lyötäisi ällikällä passive olisi lyöty ällikällä ei olisi lyöty ällikällä
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lyö ällikällä älä lyö ällikällä 2nd sing. ole lyönyt ällikällä älä ole lyönyt ällikällä
3rd sing. lyököön ällikällä älköön lyökö ällikällä 3rd sing. olkoon lyönyt ällikällä älköön olko lyönyt ällikällä
1st plur. lyökäämme ällikällä älkäämme lyökö ällikällä 1st plur. olkaamme lyöneet ällikällä älkäämme olko lyöneet ällikällä
2nd plur. lyökää ällikällä älkää lyökö ällikällä 2nd plur. olkaa lyöneet ällikällä älkää olko lyöneet ällikällä
3rd plur. lyökööt ällikällä älkööt lyökö ällikällä 3rd plur. olkoot lyöneet ällikällä älkööt olko lyöneet ällikällä
passive lyötäköön ällikällä älköön lyötäkö ällikällä passive olkoon lyöty ällikällä älköön olko lyöty ällikällä
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lyönen ällikällä en lyöne ällikällä 1st sing. lienen lyönyt ällikällä en liene lyönyt ällikällä
2nd sing. lyönet ällikällä et lyöne ällikällä 2nd sing. lienet lyönyt ällikällä et liene lyönyt ällikällä
3rd sing. lyönee ällikällä ei lyöne ällikällä 3rd sing. lienee lyönyt ällikällä ei liene lyönyt ällikällä
1st plur. lyönemme ällikällä emme lyöne ällikällä 1st plur. lienemme lyöneet ällikällä emme liene lyöneet ällikällä
2nd plur. lyönette ällikällä ette lyöne ällikällä 2nd plur. lienette lyöneet ällikällä ette liene lyöneet ällikällä
3rd plur. lyönevät ällikällä eivät lyöne ällikällä 3rd plur. lienevät lyöneet ällikällä eivät liene lyöneet ällikällä
passive lyötäneen ällikällä ei lyötäne ällikällä passive lienee lyöty ällikällä ei liene lyöty ällikällä
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lyödä ällikällä present lyövä ällikällä lyötävä ällikällä
long 1st2 lyödäkseen ällikällä past lyönyt ällikällä lyöty ällikällä
2nd inessive1 lyödessä ällikällä lyötäessä ällikällä agent1, 3 lyömä ällikällä
instructive lyöden ällikällä negative lyömätön ällikällä
3rd inessive lyömässä ällikällä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lyömästä ällikällä
illative lyömään ällikällä
adessive lyömällä ällikällä
abessive lyömättä ällikällä
instructive lyömän ällikällä lyötämän ällikällä
4th nominative lyöminen ällikällä
partitive lyömistä ällikällä
5th2 lyömäisillään ällikällä

Synonyms[edit]