lykätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

lykätä

  1. To postpone.
  2. To procrastinate.
  3. To defer.
  4. (dialectal) To push.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lykätä (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lykkään en lykkää 1st sing. olen lykännyt en ole lykännyt
2nd sing. lykkäät et lykkää 2nd sing. olet lykännyt et ole lykännyt
3rd sing. lykkää ei lykkää 3rd sing. on lykännyt ei ole lykännyt
1st plur. lykkäämme emme lykkää 1st plur. olemme lykänneet emme ole lykänneet
2nd plur. lykkäätte ette lykkää 2nd plur. olette lykänneet ette ole lykänneet
3rd plur. lykkäävät eivät lykkää 3rd plur. ovat lykänneet eivät ole lykänneet
passive lykätään ei lykätä passive on lykätty ei ole lykätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lykkäsin en lykännyt 1st sing. olin lykännyt en ollut lykännyt
2nd sing. lykkäsit et lykännyt 2nd sing. olit lykännyt et ollut lykännyt
3rd sing. lykkäsi ei lykännyt 3rd sing. oli lykännyt ei ollut lykännyt
1st plur. lykkäsimme emme lykänneet 1st plur. olimme lykänneet emme olleet lykänneet
2nd plur. lykkäsitte ette lykänneet 2nd plur. olitte lykänneet ette olleet lykänneet
3rd plur. lykkäsivät eivät lykänneet 3rd plur. olivat lykänneet eivät olleet lykänneet
passive lykättiin ei lykätty passive oli lykätty ei ollut lykätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lykkäisin en lykkäisi 1st sing. olisin lykännyt en olisi lykännyt
2nd sing. lykkäisit et lykkäisi 2nd sing. olisit lykännyt et olisi lykännyt
3rd sing. lykkäisi ei lykkäisi 3rd sing. olisi lykännyt ei olisi lykännyt
1st plur. lykkäisimme emme lykkäisi 1st plur. olisimme lykänneet emme olisi lykänneet
2nd plur. lykkäisitte ette lykkäisi 2nd plur. olisitte lykänneet ette olisi lykänneet
3rd plur. lykkäisivät eivät lykkäisi 3rd plur. olisivat lykänneet eivät olisi lykänneet
passive lykättäisiin ei lykättäisi passive olisi lykätty ei olisi lykätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lykkää älä lykkää 2nd sing. ole lykännyt älä ole lykännyt
3rd sing. lykätköön älköön lykätkö 3rd sing. olkoon lykännyt älköön olko lykännyt
1st plur. lykätkäämme älkäämme lykätkö 1st plur. olkaamme lykänneet älkäämme olko lykänneet
2nd plur. lykätkää älkää lykätkö 2nd plur. olkaa lykänneet älkää olko lykänneet
3rd plur. lykätkööt älkööt lykätkö 3rd plur. olkoot lykänneet älkööt olko lykänneet
passive lykättäköön älköön lykättäkö passive olkoon lykätty älköön olko lykätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lykännen en lykänne 1st sing. lienen lykännyt en liene lykännyt
2nd sing. lykännet et lykänne 2nd sing. lienet lykännyt et liene lykännyt
3rd sing. lykännee ei lykänne 3rd sing. lienee lykännyt ei liene lykännyt
1st plur. lykännemme emme lykänne 1st plur. lienemme lykänneet emme liene lykänneet
2nd plur. lykännette ette lykänne 2nd plur. lienette lykänneet ette liene lykänneet
3rd plur. lykännevät eivät lykänne 3rd plur. lienevät lykänneet eivät liene lykänneet
passive lykättäneen ei lykättäne passive lienee lykätty ei liene lykätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lykätä present lykkäävä lykättävä
long 1st2 lykätäkseen past lykännyt lykätty
2nd inessive1 lykätessä lykättäessä agent1, 3 lykkäämä
instructive lykäten negative lykkäämätön
3rd inessive lykkäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lykkäämästä
illative lykkäämään
adessive lykkäämällä
abessive lykkäämättä
instructive lykkäämän lykättämän
4th nominative lykkääminen
partitive lykkäämistä
5th2 lykkäämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]