lykätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

lykätä

  1. To postpone.
  2. To procrastinate.
  3. To defer.
  4. (dialectal) To push.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lykätä (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lykkään en lykkääˣ 1st sing. olen lykännyt en oleˣ lykännyt
2nd sing. lykkäät et lykkääˣ 2nd sing. olet lykännyt et oleˣ lykännyt
3rd sing. lykkää ei lykkääˣ 3rd sing. on lykännyt ei oleˣ lykännyt
1st plur. lykkäämme emme lykkääˣ 1st plur. olemme lykänneet emme oleˣ lykänneet
2nd plur. lykkäätte ette lykkääˣ 2nd plur. olette lykänneet ette oleˣ lykänneet
3rd plur. lykkäävät eivät lykkääˣ 3rd plur. ovat lykänneet eivät oleˣ lykänneet
passive lykätään ei lykätäˣ passive on lykätty ei oleˣ lykätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lykkäsin en lykännyt 1st sing. olin lykännyt en ollut lykännyt
2nd sing. lykkäsit et lykännyt 2nd sing. olit lykännyt et ollut lykännyt
3rd sing. lykkäsi ei lykännyt 3rd sing. oli lykännyt ei ollut lykännyt
1st plur. lykkäsimme emme lykänneet 1st plur. olimme lykänneet emme olleet lykänneet
2nd plur. lykkäsitte ette lykänneet 2nd plur. olitte lykänneet ette olleet lykänneet
3rd plur. lykkäsivät eivät lykänneet 3rd plur. olivat lykänneet eivät olleet lykänneet
passive lykättiin ei lykätty passive oli lykätty ei ollut lykätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lykkäisin en lykkäisi 1st sing. olisin lykännyt en olisi lykännyt
2nd sing. lykkäisit et lykkäisi 2nd sing. olisit lykännyt et olisi lykännyt
3rd sing. lykkäisi ei lykkäisi 3rd sing. olisi lykännyt ei olisi lykännyt
1st plur. lykkäisimme emme lykkäisi 1st plur. olisimme lykänneet emme olisi lykänneet
2nd plur. lykkäisitte ette lykkäisi 2nd plur. olisitte lykänneet ette olisi lykänneet
3rd plur. lykkäisivät eivät lykkäisi 3rd plur. olisivat lykänneet eivät olisi lykänneet
passive lykättäisiin ei lykättäisi passive olisi lykätty ei olisi lykätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lykkääˣ älä lykkääˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ lykännyt älä oleˣ lykännyt
3rd sing. lykätköön älköön lykätköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon lykännyt älköön olkoˣ lykännyt
1st plur. lykätkäämme älkäämme lykätköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme lykänneet älkäämme olkoˣ lykänneet
2nd plur. lykätkää älkää lykätköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa lykänneet älkää olkoˣ lykänneet
3rd plur. lykätkööt älkööt lykätköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot lykänneet älkööt olkoˣ lykänneet
passive lykättäköön älköön lykättäköˣ passive olkoon lykätty älköön olkoˣ lykätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lykännen en lykänneˣ 1st sing. lienen lykännyt en lieneˣ lykännyt
2nd sing. lykännet et lykänneˣ 2nd sing. lienet lykännyt et lieneˣ lykännyt
3rd sing. lykännee ei lykänneˣ 3rd sing. lienee lykännyt ei lieneˣ lykännyt
1st plur. lykännemme emme lykänneˣ 1st plur. lienemme lykänneet emme lieneˣ lykänneet
2nd plur. lykännette ette lykänneˣ 2nd plur. lienette lykänneet ette lieneˣ lykänneet
3rd plur. lykännevät eivät lykänneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät lykänneet eivät lieneˣ lykänneet
passive lykättäneen ei lykättäneˣ passive lienee lykätty ei lieneˣ lykätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lykätäˣ present lykkäävä lykättävä
long 1st2 lykätäkseen past lykännyt lykätty
2nd inessive1 lykätessä lykättäessä agent1, 3 lykkäämä
instructive lykäten negative lykkäämätön
3rd inessive lykkäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lykkäämästä
illative lykkäämään
adessive lykkäämällä
abessive lykkäämättä
instructive lykkäämän lykättämän
4th nominative lykkääminen
partitive lykkäämistä
5th2 lykkäämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]