lykkiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ly)

Verb[edit]

lykkiä

  1. (transitive) to push, to ski

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lykkiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lykin en lyki 1st sing. olen lykkinyt en ole lykkinyt
2nd sing. lykit et lyki 2nd sing. olet lykkinyt et ole lykkinyt
3rd sing. lykkii ei lyki 3rd sing. on lykkinyt ei ole lykkinyt
1st plur. lykimme emme lyki 1st plur. olemme lykkineet emme ole lykkineet
2nd plur. lykitte ette lyki 2nd plur. olette lykkineet ette ole lykkineet
3rd plur. lykkivät eivät lyki 3rd plur. ovat lykkineet eivät ole lykkineet
passive lykitään ei lykitä passive on lykitty ei ole lykitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lykin en lykkinyt 1st sing. olin lykkinyt en ollut lykkinyt
2nd sing. lykit et lykkinyt 2nd sing. olit lykkinyt et ollut lykkinyt
3rd sing. lykki ei lykkinyt 3rd sing. oli lykkinyt ei ollut lykkinyt
1st plur. lykimme emme lykkineet 1st plur. olimme lykkineet emme olleet lykkineet
2nd plur. lykitte ette lykkineet 2nd plur. olitte lykkineet ette olleet lykkineet
3rd plur. lykkivät eivät lykkineet 3rd plur. olivat lykkineet eivät olleet lykkineet
passive lykittiin ei lykitty passive oli lykitty ei ollut lykitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lykkisin en lykkisi 1st sing. olisin lykkinyt en olisi lykkinyt
2nd sing. lykkisit et lykkisi 2nd sing. olisit lykkinyt et olisi lykkinyt
3rd sing. lykkisi ei lykkisi 3rd sing. olisi lykkinyt ei olisi lykkinyt
1st plur. lykkisimme emme lykkisi 1st plur. olisimme lykkineet emme olisi lykkineet
2nd plur. lykkisitte ette lykkisi 2nd plur. olisitte lykkineet ette olisi lykkineet
3rd plur. lykkisivät eivät lykkisi 3rd plur. olisivat lykkineet eivät olisi lykkineet
passive lykittäisiin ei lykittäisi passive olisi lykitty ei olisi lykitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lyki älä lyki 2nd sing. ole lykkinyt älä ole lykkinyt
3rd sing. lykkiköön älköön lykkikö 3rd sing. olkoon lykkinyt älköön olko lykkinyt
1st plur. lykkikäämme älkäämme lykkikö 1st plur. olkaamme lykkineet älkäämme olko lykkineet
2nd plur. lykkikää älkää lykkikö 2nd plur. olkaa lykkineet älkää olko lykkineet
3rd plur. lykkikööt älkööt lykkikö 3rd plur. olkoot lykkineet älkööt olko lykkineet
passive lykittäköön älköön lykittäkö passive olkoon lykitty älköön olko lykitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lykkinen en lykkine 1st sing. lienen lykkinyt en liene lykkinyt
2nd sing. lykkinet et lykkine 2nd sing. lienet lykkinyt et liene lykkinyt
3rd sing. lykkinee ei lykkine 3rd sing. lienee lykkinyt ei liene lykkinyt
1st plur. lykkinemme emme lykkine 1st plur. lienemme lykkineet emme liene lykkineet
2nd plur. lykkinette ette lykkine 2nd plur. lienette lykkineet ette liene lykkineet
3rd plur. lykkinevät eivät lykkine 3rd plur. lienevät lykkineet eivät liene lykkineet
passive lykittäneen ei lykittäne passive lienee lykitty ei liene lykitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lykkiä present lykkivä lykittävä
long 1st2 lykkiäkseen past lykkinyt lykitty
2nd inessive1 lykkiessä lykittäessä agent1, 3 lykkimä
instructive lykkien negative lykkimätön
3rd inessive lykkimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lykkimästä
illative lykkimään
adessive lykkimällä
abessive lykkimättä
instructive lykkimän lykittämän
4th nominative lykkiminen
partitive lykkimistä
5th2 lykkimäisillään

Anagrams[edit]