mättää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

mättää

  1. To shovel.
  2. To pack.
  3. (colloquial) mättää ruokaa: To eat.
  4. (colloquial) mikä mättää: What's wrong? What's the matter?

Synonyms[edit]

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mättää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mätän en mätäˣ 1st sing. olen mättänyt en oleˣ mättänyt
2nd sing. mätät et mätäˣ 2nd sing. olet mättänyt et oleˣ mättänyt
3rd sing. mättää ei mätäˣ 3rd sing. on mättänyt ei oleˣ mättänyt
1st plur. mätämme emme mätäˣ 1st plur. olemme mättäneet emme oleˣ mättäneet
2nd plur. mätätte ette mätäˣ 2nd plur. olette mättäneet ette oleˣ mättäneet
3rd plur. mättävät eivät mätäˣ 3rd plur. ovat mättäneet eivät oleˣ mättäneet
passive mätetään ei mätetäˣ passive on mätetty ei oleˣ mätetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mätin en mättänyt 1st sing. olin mättänyt en ollut mättänyt
2nd sing. mätit et mättänyt 2nd sing. olit mättänyt et ollut mättänyt
3rd sing. mätti ei mättänyt 3rd sing. oli mättänyt ei ollut mättänyt
1st plur. mätimme emme mättäneet 1st plur. olimme mättäneet emme olleet mättäneet
2nd plur. mätitte ette mättäneet 2nd plur. olitte mättäneet ette olleet mättäneet
3rd plur. mättivät eivät mättäneet 3rd plur. olivat mättäneet eivät olleet mättäneet
passive mätettiin ei mätetty passive oli mätetty ei ollut mätetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mättäisin en mättäisi 1st sing. olisin mättänyt en olisi mättänyt
2nd sing. mättäisit et mättäisi 2nd sing. olisit mättänyt et olisi mättänyt
3rd sing. mättäisi ei mättäisi 3rd sing. olisi mättänyt ei olisi mättänyt
1st plur. mättäisimme emme mättäisi 1st plur. olisimme mättäneet emme olisi mättäneet
2nd plur. mättäisitte ette mättäisi 2nd plur. olisitte mättäneet ette olisi mättäneet
3rd plur. mättäisivät eivät mättäisi 3rd plur. olisivat mättäneet eivät olisi mättäneet
passive mätettäisiin ei mätettäisi passive olisi mätetty ei olisi mätetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mätäˣ älä mätäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ mättänyt älä oleˣ mättänyt
3rd sing. mättäköön älköön mättäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon mättänyt älköön olkoˣ mättänyt
1st plur. mättäkäämme älkäämme mättäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme mättäneet älkäämme olkoˣ mättäneet
2nd plur. mättäkää älkää mättäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa mättäneet älkää olkoˣ mättäneet
3rd plur. mättäkööt älkööt mättäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot mättäneet älkööt olkoˣ mättäneet
passive mätettäköön älköön mätettäköˣ passive olkoon mätetty älköön olkoˣ mätetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mättänen en mättäneˣ 1st sing. lienen mättänyt en lieneˣ mättänyt
2nd sing. mättänet et mättäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet mättänyt et lieneˣ mättänyt
3rd sing. mättänee ei mättäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee mättänyt ei lieneˣ mättänyt
1st plur. mättänemme emme mättäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme mättäneet emme lieneˣ mättäneet
2nd plur. mättänette ette mättäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette mättäneet ette lieneˣ mättäneet
3rd plur. mättänevät eivät mättäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät mättäneet eivät lieneˣ mättäneet
passive mätettäneen ei mätettäneˣ passive lienee mätetty ei lieneˣ mätetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mättääˣ present mättävä mätettävä
long 1st2 mättääkseen past mättänyt mätetty
2nd inessive1 mättäessä mätettäessä agent1, 3 mättämä
instructive mättäen negative mättämätön
3rd inessive mättämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mättämästä
illative mättämään
adessive mättämällä
abessive mättämättä
instructive mättämän mätettämän
4th nominative mättäminen
partitive mättämistä
5th2 mättämäisillään

Anagrams[edit]