mõni
Appearance
See also: Appendix:Variations of "moni"
Estonian
[edit]Etymology
[edit]From Proto-Finnic *moni. Cognate to Finnish moni, possibly an old loan from Proto-Indo-European.
Adjective
[edit]mõni (genitive mõne, partitive mõnd)
Declension
[edit]Declension of mõni (type süli)
| singular | plural | |
|---|---|---|
| nominative | mõni | mõned |
| genitive | mõne | mõnede |
| partitive | mõnd / mõnda | mõnesid |
| illative | mõnda / mõnesse | mõnedesse |
| inessive | mõnes | mõnedes |
| elative | mõnest | mõnedest |
| allative | mõnele | mõnedele |
| adessive | mõnel | mõnedel |
| ablative | mõnelt | mõnedelt |
| translative | mõneks | mõnedeks |
| terminative | mõneni | mõnedeni |
| essive | mõnena | mõnedena |
| abessive | mõneta | mõnedeta |
| comitative | mõnega | mõnedega |
Further reading
[edit]- “mõni”, in [EKSS] Eesti keele seletav sõnaraamat [Descriptive Dictionary of the Estonian Language] (in Estonian) (online version), Tallinn: Eesti Keele Sihtasutus (Estonian Language Foundation), 2009
Votic
[edit]Etymology
[edit]From Proto-Finnic *moni.
Pronunciation
[edit]- (Luutsa, Liivčülä) IPA(key): /ˈmɤni/, [ˈmɤnʲi]
- (Jõgõperä) IPA(key): /ˈmɤni/, [ˈmɤnʲi]
- (Central Votic) IPA(key): /ˈmɤni/, [ˈmɤni]
- (Eastern Votic) IPA(key): /ˈmɤni/, [ˈmɤni]
- Rhymes: -ɤni
- Hyphenation: mõ‧ni
Determiner
[edit]mõni
Inflection
[edit]| Declension of mõni (type X/tuli, no gradation) | ||
|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | |
| nominative | mõni | mõnõd |
| genitive | mõnõ | mõnijõ |
| partitive | mõntõ | mõniit |
| illative | mõnnõ, mõnõsõ | mõniisõ |
| inessive | mõnõz | mõniiz |
| elative | mõnõss | mõniiss |
| allative | mõnõllõ | mõniillõ |
| adessive | mõnõll | mõniill |
| ablative | mõnõlt | mõniilt |
| translative | mõnõssi | mõniissi |
| 'Standardized' inflection based on the Vaipooli dialects; see WT:AVOT. For dialectal differences between case endings, see Appendix:Votic dialects. *) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive. ***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive. | ||
References
[edit]Categories:
- Estonian terms inherited from Proto-Finnic
- Estonian terms derived from Proto-Finnic
- Estonian lemmas
- Estonian adjectives
- Estonian süli-type nominals
- Votic terms inherited from Proto-Finnic
- Votic terms derived from Proto-Finnic
- Votic terms with IPA pronunciation
- Rhymes:Votic/ɤni
- Rhymes:Votic/ɤni/2 syllables
- Votic lemmas
- Votic determiners
- Votic tuli-type nominals