Jump to content

mõni

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Estonian

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *moni. Cognate to Finnish moni, possibly an old loan from Proto-Indo-European.

Adjective

[edit]

mõni (genitive mõne, partitive mõnd)

  1. some

Declension

[edit]

Further reading

[edit]
  • “mõni”, in [EKSS] Eesti keele seletav sõnaraamat [Descriptive Dictionary of the Estonian Language] (in Estonian) (online version), Tallinn: Eesti Keele Sihtasutus (Estonian Language Foundation), 2009

Votic

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *moni.

Pronunciation

[edit]

Determiner

[edit]

mõni

  1. some
  2. several

Inflection

[edit]
Declension of mõni (type X/tuli, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative mõni mõnõd
genitive mõnõ mõnijõ
partitive mõntõ mõniit
illative mõnnõ, mõnõsõ mõniisõ
inessive mõnõz mõniiz
elative mõnõss mõniiss
allative mõnõllõ mõniillõ
adessive mõnõll mõniill
ablative mõnõlt mõniilt
translative mõnõssi mõniissi
'Standardized' inflection based on the Vaipooli dialects; see WT:AVOT.
For dialectal differences between case endings, see Appendix:Votic dialects.
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive.
***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.

References

[edit]
  • Hallap, V.; Adler, E.; Grünberg, S.; Leppik, M. (2012), “mõni”, in Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language]‎[1], 2nd edition, Tallinn