magnetoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

magnet- +‎ -oida

Verb[edit]

magnetoida

  1. (transitive) To magnetize.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of magnetoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. magnetoin en magnetoi 1st sing. olen magnetoinut en ole magnetoinut
2nd sing. magnetoit et magnetoi 2nd sing. olet magnetoinut et ole magnetoinut
3rd sing. magnetoi ei magnetoi 3rd sing. on magnetoinut ei ole magnetoinut
1st plur. magnetoimme emme magnetoi 1st plur. olemme magnetoineet emme ole magnetoineet
2nd plur. magnetoitte ette magnetoi 2nd plur. olette magnetoineet ette ole magnetoineet
3rd plur. magnetoivat eivät magnetoi 3rd plur. ovat magnetoineet eivät ole magnetoineet
passive magnetoidaan ei magnetoida passive on magnetoitu ei ole magnetoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. magnetoin en magnetoinut 1st sing. olin magnetoinut en ollut magnetoinut
2nd sing. magnetoit et magnetoinut 2nd sing. olit magnetoinut et ollut magnetoinut
3rd sing. magnetoi ei magnetoinut 3rd sing. oli magnetoinut ei ollut magnetoinut
1st plur. magnetoimme emme magnetoineet 1st plur. olimme magnetoineet emme olleet magnetoineet
2nd plur. magnetoitte ette magnetoineet 2nd plur. olitte magnetoineet ette olleet magnetoineet
3rd plur. magnetoivat eivät magnetoineet 3rd plur. olivat magnetoineet eivät olleet magnetoineet
passive magnetoitiin ei magnetoitu passive oli magnetoitu ei ollut magnetoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. magnetoisin en magnetoisi 1st sing. olisin magnetoinut en olisi magnetoinut
2nd sing. magnetoisit et magnetoisi 2nd sing. olisit magnetoinut et olisi magnetoinut
3rd sing. magnetoisi ei magnetoisi 3rd sing. olisi magnetoinut ei olisi magnetoinut
1st plur. magnetoisimme emme magnetoisi 1st plur. olisimme magnetoineet emme olisi magnetoineet
2nd plur. magnetoisitte ette magnetoisi 2nd plur. olisitte magnetoineet ette olisi magnetoineet
3rd plur. magnetoisivat eivät magnetoisi 3rd plur. olisivat magnetoineet eivät olisi magnetoineet
passive magnetoitaisiin ei magnetoitaisi passive olisi magnetoitu ei olisi magnetoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. magnetoi älä magnetoi 2nd sing. ole magnetoinut älä ole magnetoinut
3rd sing. magnetoikoon älköön magnetoiko 3rd sing. olkoon magnetoinut älköön olko magnetoinut
1st plur. magnetoikaamme älkäämme magnetoiko 1st plur. olkaamme magnetoineet älkäämme olko magnetoineet
2nd plur. magnetoikaa älkää magnetoiko 2nd plur. olkaa magnetoineet älkää olko magnetoineet
3rd plur. magnetoikoot älkööt magnetoiko 3rd plur. olkoot magnetoineet älkööt olko magnetoineet
passive magnetoitakoon älköön magnetoitako passive olkoon magnetoitu älköön olko magnetoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. magnetoinen en magnetoine 1st sing. lienen magnetoinut en liene magnetoinut
2nd sing. magnetoinet et magnetoine 2nd sing. lienet magnetoinut et liene magnetoinut
3rd sing. magnetoinee ei magnetoine 3rd sing. lienee magnetoinut ei liene magnetoinut
1st plur. magnetoinemme emme magnetoine 1st plur. lienemme magnetoineet emme liene magnetoineet
2nd plur. magnetoinette ette magnetoine 2nd plur. lienette magnetoineet ette liene magnetoineet
3rd plur. magnetoinevat eivät magnetoine 3rd plur. lienevät magnetoineet eivät liene magnetoineet
passive magnetoitaneen ei magnetoitane passive lienee magnetoitu ei liene magnetoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st magnetoida present magnetoiva magnetoitava
long 1st2 magnetoidakseen past magnetoinut magnetoitu
2nd inessive1 magnetoidessa magnetoitaessa agent1, 3 magnetoima
instructive magnetoiden negative magnetoimaton
3rd inessive magnetoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative magnetoimasta
illative magnetoimaan
adessive magnetoimalla
abessive magnetoimatta
instructive magnetoiman magnetoitaman
4th nominative magnetoiminen
partitive magnetoimista
5th2 magnetoimaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]