maksella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From maksaa +‎ -ella.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈmɑkselːɑˣ/, [ˈmɑks̠e̞lːɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ɑkselːɑ
  • Syllabification(key): mak‧sel‧la

Verb[edit]

maksella

  1. To pay (in installments).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of maksella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. makselen en maksele 1st sing. olen maksellut en ole maksellut
2nd sing. makselet et maksele 2nd sing. olet maksellut et ole maksellut
3rd sing. makselee ei maksele 3rd sing. on maksellut ei ole maksellut
1st plur. makselemme emme maksele 1st plur. olemme makselleet emme ole makselleet
2nd plur. makselette ette maksele 2nd plur. olette makselleet ette ole makselleet
3rd plur. makselevat eivät maksele 3rd plur. ovat makselleet eivät ole makselleet
passive maksellaan ei maksella passive on makseltu ei ole makseltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. makselin en maksellut 1st sing. olin maksellut en ollut maksellut
2nd sing. makselit et maksellut 2nd sing. olit maksellut et ollut maksellut
3rd sing. makseli ei maksellut 3rd sing. oli maksellut ei ollut maksellut
1st plur. makselimme emme makselleet 1st plur. olimme makselleet emme olleet makselleet
2nd plur. makselitte ette makselleet 2nd plur. olitte makselleet ette olleet makselleet
3rd plur. makselivat eivät makselleet 3rd plur. olivat makselleet eivät olleet makselleet
passive makseltiin ei makseltu passive oli makseltu ei ollut makseltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. makselisin en makselisi 1st sing. olisin maksellut en olisi maksellut
2nd sing. makselisit et makselisi 2nd sing. olisit maksellut et olisi maksellut
3rd sing. makselisi ei makselisi 3rd sing. olisi maksellut ei olisi maksellut
1st plur. makselisimme emme makselisi 1st plur. olisimme makselleet emme olisi makselleet
2nd plur. makselisitte ette makselisi 2nd plur. olisitte makselleet ette olisi makselleet
3rd plur. makselisivat eivät makselisi 3rd plur. olisivat makselleet eivät olisi makselleet
passive makseltaisiin ei makseltaisi passive olisi makseltu ei olisi makseltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. maksele älä maksele 2nd sing. ole maksellut älä ole maksellut
3rd sing. makselkoon älköön makselko 3rd sing. olkoon maksellut älköön olko maksellut
1st plur. makselkaamme älkäämme makselko 1st plur. olkaamme makselleet älkäämme olko makselleet
2nd plur. makselkaa älkää makselko 2nd plur. olkaa makselleet älkää olko makselleet
3rd plur. makselkoot älkööt makselko 3rd plur. olkoot makselleet älkööt olko makselleet
passive makseltakoon älköön makseltako passive olkoon makseltu älköön olko makseltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maksellen en makselle 1st sing. lienen maksellut en liene maksellut
2nd sing. maksellet et makselle 2nd sing. lienet maksellut et liene maksellut
3rd sing. maksellee ei makselle 3rd sing. lienee maksellut ei liene maksellut
1st plur. maksellemme emme makselle 1st plur. lienemme makselleet emme liene makselleet
2nd plur. maksellette ette makselle 2nd plur. lienette makselleet ette liene makselleet
3rd plur. maksellevat eivät makselle 3rd plur. lienevät makselleet eivät liene makselleet
passive makseltaneen ei makseltane passive lienee makseltu ei liene makseltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st maksella present makseleva makseltava
long 1st2 maksellakseen past maksellut makseltu
2nd inessive1 maksellessa makseltaessa agent1, 3 makselema
instructive maksellen negative makselematon
3rd inessive makselemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix or the 3rd infinitives.

elative makselemasta
illative makselemaan
adessive makselemalla
abessive makselematta
instructive makseleman makseltaman
4th nominative makseleminen
partitive makselemista
5th2 makselemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]