malttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ma)

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology Scriptorium.

Verb[edit]

malttaa

  1. (transitive, auxiliary + infinitive) To have patience (to do something).
    Jotta saavuttaisi hyvän tuloksen neuvottelussa, täytyy malttaa tehdä pohjatyöt kunnolla.
    In order to reach a good result in a negotiation, one must have the patience to do the homework well.
    Jos vain malttaisit kuunnella hetken,...
    If only you had the patience to listen for one second,...

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of malttaa (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maltan en malta 1st sing. olen malttanut en ole malttanut
2nd sing. maltat et malta 2nd sing. olet malttanut et ole malttanut
3rd sing. malttaa ei malta 3rd sing. on malttanut ei ole malttanut
1st plur. maltamme emme malta 1st plur. olemme malttaneet emme ole malttaneet
2nd plur. maltatte ette malta 2nd plur. olette malttaneet ette ole malttaneet
3rd plur. malttavat eivät malta 3rd plur. ovat malttaneet eivät ole malttaneet
passive maltetaan ei malteta passive on maltettu ei ole maltettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maltoin en malttanut 1st sing. olin malttanut en ollut malttanut
2nd sing. maltoit et malttanut 2nd sing. olit malttanut et ollut malttanut
3rd sing. malttoi ei malttanut 3rd sing. oli malttanut ei ollut malttanut
1st plur. maltoimme emme malttaneet 1st plur. olimme malttaneet emme olleet malttaneet
2nd plur. maltoitte ette malttaneet 2nd plur. olitte malttaneet ette olleet malttaneet
3rd plur. malttoivat eivät malttaneet 3rd plur. olivat malttaneet eivät olleet malttaneet
passive maltettiin ei maltettu passive oli maltettu ei ollut maltettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. malttaisin en malttaisi 1st sing. olisin malttanut en olisi malttanut
2nd sing. malttaisit et malttaisi 2nd sing. olisit malttanut et olisi malttanut
3rd sing. malttaisi ei malttaisi 3rd sing. olisi malttanut ei olisi malttanut
1st plur. malttaisimme emme malttaisi 1st plur. olisimme malttaneet emme olisi malttaneet
2nd plur. malttaisitte ette malttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte malttaneet ette olisi malttaneet
3rd plur. malttaisivat eivät malttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat malttaneet eivät olisi malttaneet
passive maltettaisiin ei maltettaisi passive olisi maltettu ei olisi maltettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. malta älä malta 2nd sing. ole malttanut älä ole malttanut
3rd sing. malttakoon älköön malttako 3rd sing. olkoon malttanut älköön olko malttanut
1st plur. malttakaamme älkäämme malttako 1st plur. olkaamme malttaneet älkäämme olko malttaneet
2nd plur. malttakaa älkää malttako 2nd plur. olkaa malttaneet älkää olko malttaneet
3rd plur. malttakoot älkööt malttako 3rd plur. olkoot malttaneet älkööt olko malttaneet
passive maltettakoon älköön maltettako passive olkoon maltettu älköön olko maltettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. malttanen en malttane 1st sing. lienen malttanut en liene malttanut
2nd sing. malttanet et malttane 2nd sing. lienet malttanut et liene malttanut
3rd sing. malttanee ei malttane 3rd sing. lienee malttanut ei liene malttanut
1st plur. malttanemme emme malttane 1st plur. lienemme malttaneet emme liene malttaneet
2nd plur. malttanette ette malttane 2nd plur. lienette malttaneet ette liene malttaneet
3rd plur. malttanevat eivät malttane 3rd plur. lienevät malttaneet eivät liene malttaneet
passive maltettaneen ei maltettane passive lienee maltettu ei liene maltettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st malttaa present malttava maltettava
long 1st2 malttaakseen past malttanut maltettu
2nd inessive1 malttaessa maltettaessa agent1, 3 malttama
instructive malttaen negative malttamaton
3rd inessive malttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative malttamasta
illative malttamaan
adessive malttamalla
abessive malttamatta
instructive malttaman maltettaman
4th nominative malttaminen
partitive malttamista
5th2 malttamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]