maskata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Esperanto[edit]

Adjective[edit]

maskata (accusative singular maskatan, plural maskataj, accusative plural maskatajn)

  1. singular present passive participle of maski

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

maskata

  1. To mask, make up.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of maskata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maskaan en maskaa 1st sing. olen maskannut en ole maskannut
2nd sing. maskaat et maskaa 2nd sing. olet maskannut et ole maskannut
3rd sing. maskaa ei maskaa 3rd sing. on maskannut ei ole maskannut
1st plur. maskaamme emme maskaa 1st plur. olemme maskanneet emme ole maskanneet
2nd plur. maskaatte ette maskaa 2nd plur. olette maskanneet ette ole maskanneet
3rd plur. maskaavat eivät maskaa 3rd plur. ovat maskanneet eivät ole maskanneet
passive maskataan ei maskata passive on maskattu ei ole maskattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maskasin en maskannut 1st sing. olin maskannut en ollut maskannut
2nd sing. maskasit et maskannut 2nd sing. olit maskannut et ollut maskannut
3rd sing. maskasi ei maskannut 3rd sing. oli maskannut ei ollut maskannut
1st plur. maskasimme emme maskanneet 1st plur. olimme maskanneet emme olleet maskanneet
2nd plur. maskasitte ette maskanneet 2nd plur. olitte maskanneet ette olleet maskanneet
3rd plur. maskasivat eivät maskanneet 3rd plur. olivat maskanneet eivät olleet maskanneet
passive maskattiin ei maskattu passive oli maskattu ei ollut maskattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maskaisin en maskaisi 1st sing. olisin maskannut en olisi maskannut
2nd sing. maskaisit et maskaisi 2nd sing. olisit maskannut et olisi maskannut
3rd sing. maskaisi ei maskaisi 3rd sing. olisi maskannut ei olisi maskannut
1st plur. maskaisimme emme maskaisi 1st plur. olisimme maskanneet emme olisi maskanneet
2nd plur. maskaisitte ette maskaisi 2nd plur. olisitte maskanneet ette olisi maskanneet
3rd plur. maskaisivat eivät maskaisi 3rd plur. olisivat maskanneet eivät olisi maskanneet
passive maskattaisiin ei maskattaisi passive olisi maskattu ei olisi maskattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. maskaa älä maskaa 2nd sing. ole maskannut älä ole maskannut
3rd sing. maskatkoon älköön maskatko 3rd sing. olkoon maskannut älköön olko maskannut
1st plur. maskatkaamme älkäämme maskatko 1st plur. olkaamme maskanneet älkäämme olko maskanneet
2nd plur. maskatkaa älkää maskatko 2nd plur. olkaa maskanneet älkää olko maskanneet
3rd plur. maskatkoot älkööt maskatko 3rd plur. olkoot maskanneet älkööt olko maskanneet
passive maskattakoon älköön maskattako passive olkoon maskattu älköön olko maskattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maskannen en maskanne 1st sing. lienen maskannut en liene maskannut
2nd sing. maskannet et maskanne 2nd sing. lienet maskannut et liene maskannut
3rd sing. maskannee ei maskanne 3rd sing. lienee maskannut ei liene maskannut
1st plur. maskannemme emme maskanne 1st plur. lienemme maskanneet emme liene maskanneet
2nd plur. maskannette ette maskanne 2nd plur. lienette maskanneet ette liene maskanneet
3rd plur. maskannevat eivät maskanne 3rd plur. lienevät maskanneet eivät liene maskanneet
passive maskattaneen ei maskattane passive lienee maskattu ei liene maskattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st maskata present maskaava maskattava
long 1st2 maskatakseen past maskannut maskattu
2nd inessive1 maskatessa maskattaessa agent1, 3 maskaama
instructive maskaten negative maskaamaton
3rd inessive maskaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative maskaamasta
illative maskaamaan
adessive maskaamalla
abessive maskaamatta
instructive maskaaman maskattaman
4th nominative maskaaminen
partitive maskaamista
5th2 maskaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]