matkata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

matka(trip) +‎ -ta

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

matkata

  1. (intransitive) To travel.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of matkata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. matkaan en matkaa 1st sing. olen matkannut en ole matkannut
2nd sing. matkaat et matkaa 2nd sing. olet matkannut et ole matkannut
3rd sing. matkaa ei matkaa 3rd sing. on matkannut ei ole matkannut
1st plur. matkaamme emme matkaa 1st plur. olemme matkanneet emme ole matkanneet
2nd plur. matkaatte ette matkaa 2nd plur. olette matkanneet ette ole matkanneet
3rd plur. matkaavat eivät matkaa 3rd plur. ovat matkanneet eivät ole matkanneet
passive matkataan ei matkata passive on matkattu ei ole matkattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. matkasin en matkannut 1st sing. olin matkannut en ollut matkannut
2nd sing. matkasit et matkannut 2nd sing. olit matkannut et ollut matkannut
3rd sing. matkasi ei matkannut 3rd sing. oli matkannut ei ollut matkannut
1st plur. matkasimme emme matkanneet 1st plur. olimme matkanneet emme olleet matkanneet
2nd plur. matkasitte ette matkanneet 2nd plur. olitte matkanneet ette olleet matkanneet
3rd plur. matkasivat eivät matkanneet 3rd plur. olivat matkanneet eivät olleet matkanneet
passive matkattiin ei matkattu passive oli matkattu ei ollut matkattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. matkaisin en matkaisi 1st sing. olisin matkannut en olisi matkannut
2nd sing. matkaisit et matkaisi 2nd sing. olisit matkannut et olisi matkannut
3rd sing. matkaisi ei matkaisi 3rd sing. olisi matkannut ei olisi matkannut
1st plur. matkaisimme emme matkaisi 1st plur. olisimme matkanneet emme olisi matkanneet
2nd plur. matkaisitte ette matkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte matkanneet ette olisi matkanneet
3rd plur. matkaisivat eivät matkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat matkanneet eivät olisi matkanneet
passive matkattaisiin ei matkattaisi passive olisi matkattu ei olisi matkattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. matkaa älä matkaa 2nd sing. ole matkannut älä ole matkannut
3rd sing. matkatkoon älköön matkatko 3rd sing. olkoon matkannut älköön olko matkannut
1st plur. matkatkaamme älkäämme matkatko 1st plur. olkaamme matkanneet älkäämme olko matkanneet
2nd plur. matkatkaa älkää matkatko 2nd plur. olkaa matkanneet älkää olko matkanneet
3rd plur. matkatkoot älkööt matkatko 3rd plur. olkoot matkanneet älkööt olko matkanneet
passive matkattakoon älköön matkattako passive olkoon matkattu älköön olko matkattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. matkannen en matkanne 1st sing. lienen matkannut en liene matkannut
2nd sing. matkannet et matkanne 2nd sing. lienet matkannut et liene matkannut
3rd sing. matkannee ei matkanne 3rd sing. lienee matkannut ei liene matkannut
1st plur. matkannemme emme matkanne 1st plur. lienemme matkanneet emme liene matkanneet
2nd plur. matkannette ette matkanne 2nd plur. lienette matkanneet ette liene matkanneet
3rd plur. matkannevat eivät matkanne 3rd plur. lienevät matkanneet eivät liene matkanneet
passive matkattaneen ei matkattane passive lienee matkattu ei liene matkattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st matkata present matkaava matkattava
long 1st2 matkatakseen past matkannut matkattu
2nd inessive1 matkatessa matkattaessa agent1, 3 matkaama
instructive matkaten negative matkaamaton
3rd inessive matkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative matkaamasta
illative matkaamaan
adessive matkaamalla
abessive matkaamatta
instructive matkaaman matkattaman
4th nominative matkaaminen
partitive matkaamista
5th2 matkaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Veps[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Related to Finnish matkata.

Verb[edit]

matkata

  1. to travel
  2. to wander

Inflection[edit]

This verb needs an inflection-table template.

References[edit]