mii

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: mi'i and Mii

Barunggam[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

mii

  1. eye

Further reading[edit]


Northern Sami[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • (Kautokeino) IPA(key): /ˈmij/

Etymology 1[edit]

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

Pronoun[edit]

mii

  1. we (more than two of us)
Inflection[edit]
Inflection of mii (irregular)
Nominative mii
Genitive mīn
Nominative mii
Genitive mīn
Accusative mīn
Illative midjiide
Locative mīs
Comitative mīnguin
Essive mīnin
See also[edit]
Personal pronouns
singular dual plural
1st person mun moai mii
2nd person don doai dii
3rd person son soai sii
Further reading[edit]
  • Koponen, Eino; Ruppel, Klaas; Aapala, Kirsti, editors (2002-2008) Álgu database: Etymological database of the Saami languages[1], Helsinki: Research Institute for the Languages of Finland

Etymology 2[edit]

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.) Cognate with Southern Sami mij and Lule Sami mij.

Pronoun[edit]

mii

  1. what (interrogative)
  2. which, that (interrogative)
Inflection[edit]

The accusative form man is used when there is an implication of a choice from a limited number of options. The form máid has no such implication, and is more general and indefinite.

Pronominal inflection
Nominative mii
Genitive man
Singular Plural
Nominative mii mat
Accusative man
máid
maid
Genitive man maid
Illative masa maidda
Locative mas main
Comitative mainna maiguin
Essive manin
Further reading[edit]
  • Koponen, Eino; Ruppel, Klaas; Aapala, Kirsti, editors (2002-2008) Álgu database: Etymological database of the Saami languages[2], Helsinki: Research Institute for the Languages of Finland
  • Koponen, Eino; Ruppel, Klaas; Aapala, Kirsti, editors (2002-2008) Álgu database: Etymological database of the Saami languages[3], Helsinki: Research Institute for the Languages of Finland

Ojibwe[edit]

Adverb[edit]

mii

  1. it is thus that
    Miish imaa azhigwa debikak, mii imaa gii-nibaayaang.
    When it got dark, we slept there (on them).

See also[edit]

References[edit]


Pangseng[edit]

Noun[edit]

mii

  1. water

References[edit]

  • Kiyoshi Shimizu, A Comparative Study of the Mumuye Dialects, (v, Marburger Studien zur Afrika- und Asienkunde, Serie A: Afrika, Band 14, Berlin, Dietrich Reimer Verlag)

Rang[edit]

Noun[edit]

mii

  1. water

References[edit]

  • Kiyoshi Shimizu, A Comparative Study of the Mumuye Dialects, (v, Marburger Studien zur Afrika- und Asienkunde, Serie A: Afrika, Band 14, Berlin, Dietrich Reimer Verlag)

Romanian[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

mii f pl

  1. plural of mie

Yendang[edit]

Noun[edit]

mii

  1. (Yoti) water

References[edit]

  • The Maya [Yendang] languages: Wordlists collected by Barau Kato and Zachariah Yoder: Analysis by Roger Blench