monoftongiutua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

monoftongiutua

  1. (phonetics, intransitive) to monophthongize

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of monoftongiutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. monoftongiudun en monoftongiudu 1st sing. olen monoftongiutunut en ole monoftongiutunut
2nd sing. monoftongiudut et monoftongiudu 2nd sing. olet monoftongiutunut et ole monoftongiutunut
3rd sing. monoftongiutuu ei monoftongiudu 3rd sing. on monoftongiutunut ei ole monoftongiutunut
1st plur. monoftongiudumme emme monoftongiudu 1st plur. olemme monoftongiutuneet emme ole monoftongiutuneet
2nd plur. monoftongiudutte ette monoftongiudu 2nd plur. olette monoftongiutuneet ette ole monoftongiutuneet
3rd plur. monoftongiutuvat eivät monoftongiudu 3rd plur. ovat monoftongiutuneet eivät ole monoftongiutuneet
passive monoftongiudutaan ei monoftongiuduta passive on monoftongiuduttu ei ole monoftongiuduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. monoftongiuduin en monoftongiutunut 1st sing. olin monoftongiutunut en ollut monoftongiutunut
2nd sing. monoftongiuduit et monoftongiutunut 2nd sing. olit monoftongiutunut et ollut monoftongiutunut
3rd sing. monoftongiutui ei monoftongiutunut 3rd sing. oli monoftongiutunut ei ollut monoftongiutunut
1st plur. monoftongiuduimme emme monoftongiutuneet 1st plur. olimme monoftongiutuneet emme olleet monoftongiutuneet
2nd plur. monoftongiuduitte ette monoftongiutuneet 2nd plur. olitte monoftongiutuneet ette olleet monoftongiutuneet
3rd plur. monoftongiutuivat eivät monoftongiutuneet 3rd plur. olivat monoftongiutuneet eivät olleet monoftongiutuneet
passive monoftongiuduttiin ei monoftongiuduttu passive oli monoftongiuduttu ei ollut monoftongiuduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. monoftongiutuisin en monoftongiutuisi 1st sing. olisin monoftongiutunut en olisi monoftongiutunut
2nd sing. monoftongiutuisit et monoftongiutuisi 2nd sing. olisit monoftongiutunut et olisi monoftongiutunut
3rd sing. monoftongiutuisi ei monoftongiutuisi 3rd sing. olisi monoftongiutunut ei olisi monoftongiutunut
1st plur. monoftongiutuisimme emme monoftongiutuisi 1st plur. olisimme monoftongiutuneet emme olisi monoftongiutuneet
2nd plur. monoftongiutuisitte ette monoftongiutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte monoftongiutuneet ette olisi monoftongiutuneet
3rd plur. monoftongiutuisivat eivät monoftongiutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat monoftongiutuneet eivät olisi monoftongiutuneet
passive monoftongiuduttaisiin ei monoftongiuduttaisi passive olisi monoftongiuduttu ei olisi monoftongiuduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. monoftongiudu älä monoftongiudu 2nd sing. ole monoftongiutunut älä ole monoftongiutunut
3rd sing. monoftongiutukoon älköön monoftongiutuko 3rd sing. olkoon monoftongiutunut älköön olko monoftongiutunut
1st plur. monoftongiutukaamme älkäämme monoftongiutuko 1st plur. olkaamme monoftongiutuneet älkäämme olko monoftongiutuneet
2nd plur. monoftongiutukaa älkää monoftongiutuko 2nd plur. olkaa monoftongiutuneet älkää olko monoftongiutuneet
3rd plur. monoftongiutukoot älkööt monoftongiutuko 3rd plur. olkoot monoftongiutuneet älkööt olko monoftongiutuneet
passive monoftongiuduttakoon älköön monoftongiuduttako passive olkoon monoftongiuduttu älköön olko monoftongiuduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. monoftongiutunen en monoftongiutune 1st sing. lienen monoftongiutunut en liene monoftongiutunut
2nd sing. monoftongiutunet et monoftongiutune 2nd sing. lienet monoftongiutunut et liene monoftongiutunut
3rd sing. monoftongiutunee ei monoftongiutune 3rd sing. lienee monoftongiutunut ei liene monoftongiutunut
1st plur. monoftongiutunemme emme monoftongiutune 1st plur. lienemme monoftongiutuneet emme liene monoftongiutuneet
2nd plur. monoftongiutunette ette monoftongiutune 2nd plur. lienette monoftongiutuneet ette liene monoftongiutuneet
3rd plur. monoftongiutunevat eivät monoftongiutune 3rd plur. lienevät monoftongiutuneet eivät liene monoftongiutuneet
passive monoftongiuduttaneen ei monoftongiuduttane passive lienee monoftongiuduttu ei liene monoftongiuduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st monoftongiutua present monoftongiutuva monoftongiuduttava
long 1st2 monoftongiutuakseen past monoftongiutunut monoftongiuduttu
2nd inessive1 monoftongiutuessa monoftongiuduttaessa agent1, 3 monoftongiutuma
instructive monoftongiutuen negative monoftongiutumaton
3rd inessive monoftongiutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative monoftongiutumasta
illative monoftongiutumaan
adessive monoftongiutumalla
abessive monoftongiutumatta
instructive monoftongiutuman monoftongiuduttaman
4th nominative monoftongiutuminen
partitive monoftongiutumista
5th2 monoftongiutumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]