mukavoittaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

mukava +‎ -ttaa

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈmukɑʋoi̯tːɑːˣ/, [ˈmukɑˌʋo̞i̯t̪ːɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: mu‧ka‧voit‧taa

Verb[edit]

mukavoittaa

  1. (transitive) to make nice or nicer, to make comfortable or more comfortable

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mukavoittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mukavoitan en mukavoita 1st sing. olen mukavoittanut en ole mukavoittanut
2nd sing. mukavoitat et mukavoita 2nd sing. olet mukavoittanut et ole mukavoittanut
3rd sing. mukavoittaa ei mukavoita 3rd sing. on mukavoittanut ei ole mukavoittanut
1st plur. mukavoitamme emme mukavoita 1st plur. olemme mukavoittaneet emme ole mukavoittaneet
2nd plur. mukavoitatte ette mukavoita 2nd plur. olette mukavoittaneet ette ole mukavoittaneet
3rd plur. mukavoittavat eivät mukavoita 3rd plur. ovat mukavoittaneet eivät ole mukavoittaneet
passive mukavoitetaan ei mukavoiteta passive on mukavoitettu ei ole mukavoitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mukavoitin en mukavoittanut 1st sing. olin mukavoittanut en ollut mukavoittanut
2nd sing. mukavoitit et mukavoittanut 2nd sing. olit mukavoittanut et ollut mukavoittanut
3rd sing. mukavoitti ei mukavoittanut 3rd sing. oli mukavoittanut ei ollut mukavoittanut
1st plur. mukavoitimme emme mukavoittaneet 1st plur. olimme mukavoittaneet emme olleet mukavoittaneet
2nd plur. mukavoititte ette mukavoittaneet 2nd plur. olitte mukavoittaneet ette olleet mukavoittaneet
3rd plur. mukavoittivat eivät mukavoittaneet 3rd plur. olivat mukavoittaneet eivät olleet mukavoittaneet
passive mukavoitettiin ei mukavoitettu passive oli mukavoitettu ei ollut mukavoitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mukavoittaisin en mukavoittaisi 1st sing. olisin mukavoittanut en olisi mukavoittanut
2nd sing. mukavoittaisit et mukavoittaisi 2nd sing. olisit mukavoittanut et olisi mukavoittanut
3rd sing. mukavoittaisi ei mukavoittaisi 3rd sing. olisi mukavoittanut ei olisi mukavoittanut
1st plur. mukavoittaisimme emme mukavoittaisi 1st plur. olisimme mukavoittaneet emme olisi mukavoittaneet
2nd plur. mukavoittaisitte ette mukavoittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte mukavoittaneet ette olisi mukavoittaneet
3rd plur. mukavoittaisivat eivät mukavoittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat mukavoittaneet eivät olisi mukavoittaneet
passive mukavoitettaisiin ei mukavoitettaisi passive olisi mukavoitettu ei olisi mukavoitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mukavoita älä mukavoita 2nd sing. ole mukavoittanut älä ole mukavoittanut
3rd sing. mukavoittakoon älköön mukavoittako 3rd sing. olkoon mukavoittanut älköön olko mukavoittanut
1st plur. mukavoittakaamme älkäämme mukavoittako 1st plur. olkaamme mukavoittaneet älkäämme olko mukavoittaneet
2nd plur. mukavoittakaa älkää mukavoittako 2nd plur. olkaa mukavoittaneet älkää olko mukavoittaneet
3rd plur. mukavoittakoot älkööt mukavoittako 3rd plur. olkoot mukavoittaneet älkööt olko mukavoittaneet
passive mukavoitettakoon älköön mukavoitettako passive olkoon mukavoitettu älköön olko mukavoitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mukavoittanen en mukavoittane 1st sing. lienen mukavoittanut en liene mukavoittanut
2nd sing. mukavoittanet et mukavoittane 2nd sing. lienet mukavoittanut et liene mukavoittanut
3rd sing. mukavoittanee ei mukavoittane 3rd sing. lienee mukavoittanut ei liene mukavoittanut
1st plur. mukavoittanemme emme mukavoittane 1st plur. lienemme mukavoittaneet emme liene mukavoittaneet
2nd plur. mukavoittanette ette mukavoittane 2nd plur. lienette mukavoittaneet ette liene mukavoittaneet
3rd plur. mukavoittanevat eivät mukavoittane 3rd plur. lienevät mukavoittaneet eivät liene mukavoittaneet
passive mukavoitettaneen ei mukavoitettane passive lienee mukavoitettu ei liene mukavoitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mukavoittaa present mukavoittava mukavoitettava
long 1st2 mukavoittaakseen past mukavoittanut mukavoitettu
2nd inessive1 mukavoittaessa mukavoitettaessa agent1, 3 mukavoittama
instructive mukavoittaen negative mukavoittamaton
3rd inessive mukavoittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mukavoittamasta
illative mukavoittamaan
adessive mukavoittamalla
abessive mukavoittamatta
instructive mukavoittaman mukavoitettaman
4th nominative mukavoittaminen
partitive mukavoittamista
5th2 mukavoittamaisillaan