muksahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈmuksɑhtɑːˣ/, [ˈmuks̠ɑxt̪ɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: muk‧sah‧taa

Verb[edit]

muksahtaa

  1. (intransitive) to thud, to tumble

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of muksahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muksahdan en muksahda 1st sing. olen muksahtanut en ole muksahtanut
2nd sing. muksahdat et muksahda 2nd sing. olet muksahtanut et ole muksahtanut
3rd sing. muksahtaa ei muksahda 3rd sing. on muksahtanut ei ole muksahtanut
1st plur. muksahdamme emme muksahda 1st plur. olemme muksahtaneet emme ole muksahtaneet
2nd plur. muksahdatte ette muksahda 2nd plur. olette muksahtaneet ette ole muksahtaneet
3rd plur. muksahtavat eivät muksahda 3rd plur. ovat muksahtaneet eivät ole muksahtaneet
passive muksahdetaan ei muksahdeta passive on muksahdettu ei ole muksahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muksahdin en muksahtanut 1st sing. olin muksahtanut en ollut muksahtanut
2nd sing. muksahdit et muksahtanut 2nd sing. olit muksahtanut et ollut muksahtanut
3rd sing. muksahti ei muksahtanut 3rd sing. oli muksahtanut ei ollut muksahtanut
1st plur. muksahdimme emme muksahtaneet 1st plur. olimme muksahtaneet emme olleet muksahtaneet
2nd plur. muksahditte ette muksahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte muksahtaneet ette olleet muksahtaneet
3rd plur. muksahtivat eivät muksahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat muksahtaneet eivät olleet muksahtaneet
passive muksahdettiin ei muksahdettu passive oli muksahdettu ei ollut muksahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muksahtaisin en muksahtaisi 1st sing. olisin muksahtanut en olisi muksahtanut
2nd sing. muksahtaisit et muksahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit muksahtanut et olisi muksahtanut
3rd sing. muksahtaisi ei muksahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi muksahtanut ei olisi muksahtanut
1st plur. muksahtaisimme emme muksahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme muksahtaneet emme olisi muksahtaneet
2nd plur. muksahtaisitte ette muksahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte muksahtaneet ette olisi muksahtaneet
3rd plur. muksahtaisivat eivät muksahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat muksahtaneet eivät olisi muksahtaneet
passive muksahdettaisiin ei muksahdettaisi passive olisi muksahdettu ei olisi muksahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. muksahda älä muksahda 2nd sing. ole muksahtanut älä ole muksahtanut
3rd sing. muksahtakoon älköön muksahtako 3rd sing. olkoon muksahtanut älköön olko muksahtanut
1st plur. muksahtakaamme älkäämme muksahtako 1st plur. olkaamme muksahtaneet älkäämme olko muksahtaneet
2nd plur. muksahtakaa älkää muksahtako 2nd plur. olkaa muksahtaneet älkää olko muksahtaneet
3rd plur. muksahtakoot älkööt muksahtako 3rd plur. olkoot muksahtaneet älkööt olko muksahtaneet
passive muksahdettakoon älköön muksahdettako passive olkoon muksahdettu älköön olko muksahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muksahtanen en muksahtane 1st sing. lienen muksahtanut en liene muksahtanut
2nd sing. muksahtanet et muksahtane 2nd sing. lienet muksahtanut et liene muksahtanut
3rd sing. muksahtanee ei muksahtane 3rd sing. lienee muksahtanut ei liene muksahtanut
1st plur. muksahtanemme emme muksahtane 1st plur. lienemme muksahtaneet emme liene muksahtaneet
2nd plur. muksahtanette ette muksahtane 2nd plur. lienette muksahtaneet ette liene muksahtaneet
3rd plur. muksahtanevat eivät muksahtane 3rd plur. lienevät muksahtaneet eivät liene muksahtaneet
passive muksahdettaneen ei muksahdettane passive lienee muksahdettu ei liene muksahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st muksahtaa present muksahtava muksahdettava
long 1st2 muksahtaakseen past muksahtanut muksahdettu
2nd inessive1 muksahtaessa muksahdettaessa agent1, 3 muksahtama
instructive muksahtaen negative muksahtamaton
3rd inessive muksahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative muksahtamasta
illative muksahtamaan
adessive muksahtamalla
abessive muksahtamatta
instructive muksahtaman muksahdettaman
4th nominative muksahtaminen
partitive muksahtamista
5th2 muksahtamaisillaan