muodikas

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

muoti +‎ -kas

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈmuo̯dikɑs/, [ˈmuo̞̯dikɑ̝s̠]
  • Rhymes: -uodikɑs
  • Syllabification(key): muo‧di‧kas

Adjective[edit]

muodikas (comparative muodikkaampi, superlative muodikkain)

  1. fashionable

Declension[edit]

Inflection of muodikas (Kotus type 41*A/vieras, kk-k gradation)
nominative muodikas muodikkaat
genitive muodikkaan muodikkaiden
muodikkaitten
partitive muodikasta muodikkaita
illative muodikkaaseen muodikkaisiin
singular plural
nominative muodikas muodikkaat
accusative nom. muodikas muodikkaat
gen. muodikkaan
genitive muodikkaan muodikkaiden
muodikkaitten
muodikastenrare
partitive muodikasta muodikkaita
inessive muodikkaassa muodikkaissa
elative muodikkaasta muodikkaista
illative muodikkaaseen muodikkaisiin
muodikkaihinrare
adessive muodikkaalla muodikkailla
ablative muodikkaalta muodikkailta
allative muodikkaalle muodikkaille
essive muodikkaana muodikkaina
translative muodikkaaksi muodikkaiksi
abessive muodikkaatta muodikkaitta
instructive muodikkain
comitative muodikkaine
Possessive forms of muodikas (Kotus type 41*A/vieras, kk-k gradation)
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative muodikkaani muodikkaani
accusative nom. muodikkaani muodikkaani
gen. muodikkaani
genitive muodikkaani muodikkaideni
muodikkaitteni
muodikastenirare
partitive muodikastani muodikkaitani
inessive muodikkaassani muodikkaissani
elative muodikkaastani muodikkaistani
illative muodikkaaseeni muodikkaisiini
muodikkaihinirare
adessive muodikkaallani muodikkaillani
ablative muodikkaaltani muodikkailtani
allative muodikkaalleni muodikkailleni
essive muodikkaanani muodikkainani
translative muodikkaakseni muodikkaikseni
abessive muodikkaattani muodikkaittani
instructive
comitative muodikkaineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative muodikkaasi muodikkaasi
accusative nom. muodikkaasi muodikkaasi
gen. muodikkaasi
genitive muodikkaasi muodikkaidesi
muodikkaittesi
muodikastesirare
partitive muodikastasi muodikkaitasi
inessive muodikkaassasi muodikkaissasi
elative muodikkaastasi muodikkaistasi
illative muodikkaaseesi muodikkaisiisi
muodikkaihisirare
adessive muodikkaallasi muodikkaillasi
ablative muodikkaaltasi muodikkailtasi
allative muodikkaallesi muodikkaillesi
essive muodikkaanasi muodikkainasi
translative muodikkaaksesi muodikkaiksesi
abessive muodikkaattasi muodikkaittasi
instructive
comitative muodikkainesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative muodikkaamme muodikkaamme
accusative nom. muodikkaamme muodikkaamme
gen. muodikkaamme
genitive muodikkaamme muodikkaidemme
muodikkaittemme
muodikastemmerare
partitive muodikastamme muodikkaitamme
inessive muodikkaassamme muodikkaissamme
elative muodikkaastamme muodikkaistamme
illative muodikkaaseemme muodikkaisiimme
muodikkaihimmerare
adessive muodikkaallamme muodikkaillamme
ablative muodikkaaltamme muodikkailtamme
allative muodikkaallemme muodikkaillemme
essive muodikkaanamme muodikkainamme
translative muodikkaaksemme muodikkaiksemme
abessive muodikkaattamme muodikkaittamme
instructive
comitative muodikkainemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative muodikkaanne muodikkaanne
accusative nom. muodikkaanne muodikkaanne
gen. muodikkaanne
genitive muodikkaanne muodikkaidenne
muodikkaittenne
muodikastennerare
partitive muodikastanne muodikkaitanne
inessive muodikkaassanne muodikkaissanne
elative muodikkaastanne muodikkaistanne
illative muodikkaaseenne muodikkaisiinne
muodikkaihinnerare
adessive muodikkaallanne muodikkaillanne
ablative muodikkaaltanne muodikkailtanne
allative muodikkaallenne muodikkaillenne
essive muodikkaananne muodikkainanne
translative muodikkaaksenne muodikkaiksenne
abessive muodikkaattanne muodikkaittanne
instructive
comitative muodikkainenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative muodikkaansa muodikkaansa
accusative nom. muodikkaansa muodikkaansa
gen. muodikkaansa
genitive muodikkaansa muodikkaidensa
muodikkaittensa
muodikastensarare
partitive muodikastaan
muodikastansa
muodikkaitaan
muodikkaitansa
inessive muodikkaassaan
muodikkaassansa
muodikkaissaan
muodikkaissansa
elative muodikkaastaan
muodikkaastansa
muodikkaistaan
muodikkaistansa
illative muodikkaaseensa muodikkaisiinsa
muodikkaihinsarare
adessive muodikkaallaan
muodikkaallansa
muodikkaillaan
muodikkaillansa
ablative muodikkaaltaan
muodikkaaltansa
muodikkailtaan
muodikkailtansa
allative muodikkaalleen
muodikkaallensa
muodikkailleen
muodikkaillensa
essive muodikkaanaan
muodikkaanansa
muodikkainaan
muodikkainansa
translative muodikkaakseen
muodikkaaksensa
muodikkaikseen
muodikkaiksensa
abessive muodikkaattaan
muodikkaattansa
muodikkaittaan
muodikkaittansa
instructive
comitative muodikkaineen
muodikkainensa

Antonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Further reading[edit]