Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. to sulk


Inflection of murjottaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. murjotan en murjota 1st sing. olen murjottanut en ole murjottanut
2nd sing. murjotat et murjota 2nd sing. olet murjottanut et ole murjottanut
3rd sing. murjottaa ei murjota 3rd sing. on murjottanut ei ole murjottanut
1st plur. murjotamme emme murjota 1st plur. olemme murjottaneet emme ole murjottaneet
2nd plur. murjotatte ette murjota 2nd plur. olette murjottaneet ette ole murjottaneet
3rd plur. murjottavat eivät murjota 3rd plur. ovat murjottaneet eivät ole murjottaneet
passive murjotetaan ei murjoteta passive on murjotettu ei ole murjotettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. murjotin en murjottanut 1st sing. olin murjottanut en ollut murjottanut
2nd sing. murjotit et murjottanut 2nd sing. olit murjottanut et ollut murjottanut
3rd sing. murjotti ei murjottanut 3rd sing. oli murjottanut ei ollut murjottanut
1st plur. murjotimme emme murjottaneet 1st plur. olimme murjottaneet emme olleet murjottaneet
2nd plur. murjotitte ette murjottaneet 2nd plur. olitte murjottaneet ette olleet murjottaneet
3rd plur. murjottivat eivät murjottaneet 3rd plur. olivat murjottaneet eivät olleet murjottaneet
passive murjotettiin ei murjotettu passive oli murjotettu ei ollut murjotettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. murjottaisin en murjottaisi 1st sing. olisin murjottanut en olisi murjottanut
2nd sing. murjottaisit et murjottaisi 2nd sing. olisit murjottanut et olisi murjottanut
3rd sing. murjottaisi ei murjottaisi 3rd sing. olisi murjottanut ei olisi murjottanut
1st plur. murjottaisimme emme murjottaisi 1st plur. olisimme murjottaneet emme olisi murjottaneet
2nd plur. murjottaisitte ette murjottaisi 2nd plur. olisitte murjottaneet ette olisi murjottaneet
3rd plur. murjottaisivat eivät murjottaisi 3rd plur. olisivat murjottaneet eivät olisi murjottaneet
passive murjotettaisiin ei murjotettaisi passive olisi murjotettu ei olisi murjotettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. murjota älä murjota 2nd sing. ole murjottanut älä ole murjottanut
3rd sing. murjottakoon älköön murjottako 3rd sing. olkoon murjottanut älköön olko murjottanut
1st plur. murjottakaamme älkäämme murjottako 1st plur. olkaamme murjottaneet älkäämme olko murjottaneet
2nd plur. murjottakaa älkää murjottako 2nd plur. olkaa murjottaneet älkää olko murjottaneet
3rd plur. murjottakoot älkööt murjottako 3rd plur. olkoot murjottaneet älkööt olko murjottaneet
passive murjotettakoon älköön murjotettako passive olkoon murjotettu älköön olko murjotettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. murjottanen en murjottane 1st sing. lienen murjottanut en liene murjottanut
2nd sing. murjottanet et murjottane 2nd sing. lienet murjottanut et liene murjottanut
3rd sing. murjottanee ei murjottane 3rd sing. lienee murjottanut ei liene murjottanut
1st plur. murjottanemme emme murjottane 1st plur. lienemme murjottaneet emme liene murjottaneet
2nd plur. murjottanette ette murjottane 2nd plur. lienette murjottaneet ette liene murjottaneet
3rd plur. murjottanevat eivät murjottane 3rd plur. lienevät murjottaneet eivät liene murjottaneet
passive murjotettaneen ei murjotettane passive lienee murjotettu ei liene murjotettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st murjottaa present murjottava murjotettava
long 1st2 murjottaakseen past murjottanut murjotettu
2nd inessive1 murjottaessa murjotettaessa agent1, 3 murjottama
instructive murjottaen negative murjottamaton
3rd inessive murjottamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative murjottamasta
illative murjottamaan
adessive murjottamalla
abessive murjottamatta
instructive murjottaman murjotettaman
4th nominative murjottaminen
partitive murjottamista
5th2 murjottamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]