murtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index mu)

Verb[edit]

murtaa

  1. (transitive) To break (to cause to end up in two or more pieces).
    Aion murtaa naamiosi.
    I am going to break your mask.
  2. (transitive, medicine) Of a bone, to cause to crack under physical strain.
    Älä yritä murtaa hänen niskaansa.
    Don't try to break his neck.
    Älä murra sormiasi koripallossa.
    Don't break your fingers playing basketball.
  3. (transitive, tennis) To break, usually with the word syöttö (a serve) → murtaa syöttö.
  4. (transitive) To fragment (to break apart).
  5. (transitive) To break (to cause a person or animal to lose his/her/its will), usually with the word tahto (will) → murtaa tahto.
    Norsun tahto on murrettava ennen kuin sitä voi käyttää kantojuhtana.
    You have to break an elephant before you can use it as an animal of burden.
    Amerikka on käyttänyt monia kidutustapoja murtaakseen sotavankinsa.
    America has used many forms of torture to break their POWs.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of murtaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. murran en murra 1st sing. olen murtanut en ole murtanut
2nd sing. murrat et murra 2nd sing. olet murtanut et ole murtanut
3rd sing. murtaa ei murra 3rd sing. on murtanut ei ole murtanut
1st plur. murramme emme murra 1st plur. olemme murtaneet emme ole murtaneet
2nd plur. murratte ette murra 2nd plur. olette murtaneet ette ole murtaneet
3rd plur. murtavat eivät murra 3rd plur. ovat murtaneet eivät ole murtaneet
passive murretaan ei murreta passive on murrettu ei ole murrettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mursin en murtanut 1st sing. olin murtanut en ollut murtanut
2nd sing. mursit et murtanut 2nd sing. olit murtanut et ollut murtanut
3rd sing. mursi ei murtanut 3rd sing. oli murtanut ei ollut murtanut
1st plur. mursimme emme murtaneet 1st plur. olimme murtaneet emme olleet murtaneet
2nd plur. mursitte ette murtaneet 2nd plur. olitte murtaneet ette olleet murtaneet
3rd plur. mursivat eivät murtaneet 3rd plur. olivat murtaneet eivät olleet murtaneet
passive murrettiin ei murrettu passive oli murrettu ei ollut murrettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. murtaisin en murtaisi 1st sing. olisin murtanut en olisi murtanut
2nd sing. murtaisit et murtaisi 2nd sing. olisit murtanut et olisi murtanut
3rd sing. murtaisi ei murtaisi 3rd sing. olisi murtanut ei olisi murtanut
1st plur. murtaisimme emme murtaisi 1st plur. olisimme murtaneet emme olisi murtaneet
2nd plur. murtaisitte ette murtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte murtaneet ette olisi murtaneet
3rd plur. murtaisivat eivät murtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat murtaneet eivät olisi murtaneet
passive murrettaisiin ei murrettaisi passive olisi murrettu ei olisi murrettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. murra älä murra 2nd sing. ole murtanut älä ole murtanut
3rd sing. murtakoon älköön murtako 3rd sing. olkoon murtanut älköön olko murtanut
1st plur. murtakaamme älkäämme murtako 1st plur. olkaamme murtaneet älkäämme olko murtaneet
2nd plur. murtakaa älkää murtako 2nd plur. olkaa murtaneet älkää olko murtaneet
3rd plur. murtakoot älkööt murtako 3rd plur. olkoot murtaneet älkööt olko murtaneet
passive murrettakoon älköön murrettako passive olkoon murrettu älköön olko murrettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. murtanen en murtane 1st sing. lienen murtanut en liene murtanut
2nd sing. murtanet et murtane 2nd sing. lienet murtanut et liene murtanut
3rd sing. murtanee ei murtane 3rd sing. lienee murtanut ei liene murtanut
1st plur. murtanemme emme murtane 1st plur. lienemme murtaneet emme liene murtaneet
2nd plur. murtanette ette murtane 2nd plur. lienette murtaneet ette liene murtaneet
3rd plur. murtanevat eivät murtane 3rd plur. lienevät murtaneet eivät liene murtaneet
passive murrettaneen ei murrettane passive lienee murrettu ei liene murrettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st murtaa present murtava murrettava
long 1st2 murtaakseen past murtanut murrettu
2nd inessive1 murtaessa murrettaessa agent1, 3 murtama
instructive murtaen negative murtamaton
3rd inessive murtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative murtamasta
illative murtamaan
adessive murtamalla
abessive murtamatta
instructive murtaman murrettaman
4th nominative murtaminen
partitive murtamista
5th2 murtamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]