murtautua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

murtaa +‎ -utua

Verb[edit]

murtautua

  1. (intransitive) To break in.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of murtautua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. murtaudun en murtaudu 1st sing. olen murtautunut en ole murtautunut
2nd sing. murtaudut et murtaudu 2nd sing. olet murtautunut et ole murtautunut
3rd sing. murtautuu ei murtaudu 3rd sing. on murtautunut ei ole murtautunut
1st plur. murtaudumme emme murtaudu 1st plur. olemme murtautuneet emme ole murtautuneet
2nd plur. murtaudutte ette murtaudu 2nd plur. olette murtautuneet ette ole murtautuneet
3rd plur. murtautuvat eivät murtaudu 3rd plur. ovat murtautuneet eivät ole murtautuneet
passive murtaudutaan ei murtauduta passive on murtauduttu ei ole murtauduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. murtauduin en murtautunut 1st sing. olin murtautunut en ollut murtautunut
2nd sing. murtauduit et murtautunut 2nd sing. olit murtautunut et ollut murtautunut
3rd sing. murtautui ei murtautunut 3rd sing. oli murtautunut ei ollut murtautunut
1st plur. murtauduimme emme murtautuneet 1st plur. olimme murtautuneet emme olleet murtautuneet
2nd plur. murtauduitte ette murtautuneet 2nd plur. olitte murtautuneet ette olleet murtautuneet
3rd plur. murtautuivat eivät murtautuneet 3rd plur. olivat murtautuneet eivät olleet murtautuneet
passive murtauduttiin ei murtauduttu passive oli murtauduttu ei ollut murtauduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. murtautuisin en murtautuisi 1st sing. olisin murtautunut en olisi murtautunut
2nd sing. murtautuisit et murtautuisi 2nd sing. olisit murtautunut et olisi murtautunut
3rd sing. murtautuisi ei murtautuisi 3rd sing. olisi murtautunut ei olisi murtautunut
1st plur. murtautuisimme emme murtautuisi 1st plur. olisimme murtautuneet emme olisi murtautuneet
2nd plur. murtautuisitte ette murtautuisi 2nd plur. olisitte murtautuneet ette olisi murtautuneet
3rd plur. murtautuisivat eivät murtautuisi 3rd plur. olisivat murtautuneet eivät olisi murtautuneet
passive murtauduttaisiin ei murtauduttaisi passive olisi murtauduttu ei olisi murtauduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. murtaudu älä murtaudu 2nd sing. ole murtautunut älä ole murtautunut
3rd sing. murtautukoon älköön murtautuko 3rd sing. olkoon murtautunut älköön olko murtautunut
1st plur. murtautukaamme älkäämme murtautuko 1st plur. olkaamme murtautuneet älkäämme olko murtautuneet
2nd plur. murtautukaa älkää murtautuko 2nd plur. olkaa murtautuneet älkää olko murtautuneet
3rd plur. murtautukoot älkööt murtautuko 3rd plur. olkoot murtautuneet älkööt olko murtautuneet
passive murtauduttakoon älköön murtauduttako passive olkoon murtauduttu älköön olko murtauduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. murtautunen en murtautune 1st sing. lienen murtautunut en liene murtautunut
2nd sing. murtautunet et murtautune 2nd sing. lienet murtautunut et liene murtautunut
3rd sing. murtautunee ei murtautune 3rd sing. lienee murtautunut ei liene murtautunut
1st plur. murtautunemme emme murtautune 1st plur. lienemme murtautuneet emme liene murtautuneet
2nd plur. murtautunette ette murtautune 2nd plur. lienette murtautuneet ette liene murtautuneet
3rd plur. murtautunevat eivät murtautune 3rd plur. lienevät murtautuneet eivät liene murtautuneet
passive murtauduttaneen ei murtauduttane passive lienee murtauduttu ei liene murtauduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st murtautua present murtautuva murtauduttava
long 1st2 murtautuakseen past murtautunut murtauduttu
2nd inessive1 murtautuessa murtauduttaessa agent1, 3 murtautuma
instructive murtautuen negative murtautumaton
3rd inessive murtautumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative murtautumasta
illative murtautumaan
adessive murtautumalla
abessive murtautumatta
instructive murtautuman murtauduttaman
4th nominative murtautuminen
partitive murtautumista
5th2 murtautumaisillaan